Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: SILVA, Fabio Queda Bueno da-
dc.contributor.author: SANTOS, Ronnie Edson de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2015-01-22-
dc.description.abstract: Context. During the last decades, human factors have become of great interest for many software engineering researchers, considering there are a wide variety of human and social aspects that might affect the way software engineers perform their work. As an example of this, recent research revealed a need for the proper management of two elements, the motivation and the satisfaction of software engineers, in order to achieve higher levels of performance at work. In this context, the Theory of Motivation and Satisfaction of Software Engineers (TMS-SE), recently established, confirms this need and recognizes the difference between these two factors, demonstrating that motivated software engineers are engaged and concentrated, while satisfaction is perceived in terms of happiness at work. Goal. Although having observed a wide diversity of aspects present at the software development environment, the TMS-SE did not specifically address the practice known as Job Rotation, whereby people are constantly switching jobs or projects at the same organization, and the effects of this practice on the motivation and satisfaction of software engineers. Thus, the main goal of this research is to investigate and discuss how the practice of job rotation can influence the motivation and the satisfaction of these individuals. Method. To achieve this goal, a qualitative case study was conducted in a software organization where the practice of job rotation amongst software projects is common. A group of software engineers were interviewed in order to collect data about their experience with this practice. Results. The findings suggest that, in a context in which the rotation of software engineers is frequent, it is necessary to find the balance between the positive and negative factors affecting the engagement and the concentration of these individuals, otherwise, their motivation will be impaired by the increase in the cognitive overload at work. In addition, the lack of feedback, resultant from constant movement among projects and teams, has a direct and negative impact on job satisfaction.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Software engineer
dc.subject: Work Motivation
dc.subject: Job Satisfaction
dc.subject: Job rotation
dc.subject: Engenheiro de software
dc.subject: Motivação
dc.subject: Satisfação
dc.subject: Rotação de trabalho
dc.title: The Influence of Job Rotation on Motivation and Satisfaction of Software Engineers
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: Contexto. Durante as últimas décadas, os fatores humanos tem recebido grande atenção de muitos pesquisadores de área de Engenharia de Software, pois estes fatores afetam a forma como os engenheiros de software executam o seu trabalho. A exemplo disto, pesquisas recentes revelaram a necessidade de uma gestão adequada da motivação e satisfação de engenheiros de software para que se possa atingir altos níveis de desempenho. Neste contexto, a Teoria da Motivação e Satisfação dos Engenheiros de Software (TMS-SE), estabelecida recentemente, confirma esta necessidade e estabelece a diferença entre estes dois fatores, demonstrando que engenheiros de software motivados são empenhados e concentrados, enquanto a satisfação é percebida em termos de contentamento com o trabalho. Objetivo. Apesar de ter discutido uma grande variedade de aspectos relacionados com o trabalho de equipes de desenvolvimento de software, a TMS-SE não explica diretamente o impacto da prática de Job Rotation (rotações de trabalho), através da qual estes indivíduos são periodicamente mudados de equipe e de projeto de software, na motivação e satisfação dos engenheiros de software. Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi investigar e discutir como as rotações de trabalho podem influenciar a motivação e a satisfação de engenheiros de software. Método. Para atingir este objetivo, um estudo de caso qualitativo foi realizado em uma organização de software que utiliza a prática de rotação de engenheiros de software, os quais foram entrevistados sobre a sua experiência neste processo. Resultados. Os resultados sugerem que, em um contexto em que a rotação de engenheiros de software é freqüente, faz-se necessário buscar o equilíbrio entre os fatores positivos e negativos que afetam o engajamento e a concentração destes indivíduos, caso contrário, sua motivação será prejudicada pelo aumento da carga cognitiva do trabalho. Além disso, a falta de feedback sobre o trabalho, tem impacto negativo direto sobre a satisfação no trabalho.
Aparece en las colecciones: Dissertações de Mestrado - Ciência da Computação
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
Ronnie Edson de Souza Santos - Dissertação de Mestrado.pdf1,57 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons