https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/21070
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | DIAS, Kelvin Lopes | - |
dc.contributor.author | FALCÃO, Marcos Rocha de Moraes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Wireless technologies have dominated the communication's market by offering reasonable speeds and convenience at low deployment costs. However, due to the significant growth of mobile computing devices and their bandwidth demands, together with the paradigm shift brought by the Internet of things, future wireless networks should become highly dense and heterogeneous, which will hardly cope with the traditional fixed spectrum allocation policy. Some standards such as the Long Term Evolution – Advanced (LTE-A), have already set the precedent for carrier aggregation (CA), aiming at scaling up bitrates, which partially helps solving the problem. However, cognitive radio (CR) has been put forward as the most promising solution to handle this complex ecosystem since it may provide better spectrum utilization and user coordination through non-traditional mechanisms. Among other features, it allows non-licensed users, known as secondary users (SUs) to opportunistically use temporarily idle licensed bands that are used by licensed clients called primary users (PUs). Once PUs and SUs are expected to share the same spectrum bands, a critical issue is to concomitantly avoid primary interference while supporting QoS for the secondary services. This dissertation studies the synergistic integration of cognitive radio networks (CRNs), Dynamic Spectrum Access DSA techniques and resource allocation strategies (e.g., CA) that combined, should improve the overall system’s performance. We have proposed a layered M/M/N/N queue-based model that addresses three user priorities, flexible bandwidth choices, multi-level channel reservation and two channel aggregation strategies. Different network load conditions for each feature were evaluated in terms of four performance metrics: blocking probability, forced termination probability, spectrum utilization and throughput. Such study is particularly useful for understanding the effects of each of these approaches in the secondary network. To the best of our knowledge, our model fulfills almost completely the user bandwidth’s possibilities, improves the existing channel reservation formulation and demonstrates that our proposed dynamic channel aggregation strategy performs similarly to a more complex simultaneous channel aggregation and fragmentation approach, but can be technically more feasible. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Redes de Rádio Cognitivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reserva de Canais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agregação de Canais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria de Filas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Channel reservation and spectrum adaptation strategies in a multi-level prioritized cognitive radio network | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co | BALIEIRO, Andson Marreiros | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Tecnologias sem fio têm dominado o mercado das comunicações, oferecendo velocidades razoáveis e conveniência a um baixo custo de implantação. No entanto, devido ao crescimento significativo do número de plataformas computacionais móveis e de suas demandas por largura de banda, acrescido do advento da Internet das Coisas, as redes sem fio do futuro devem passar a ser muito mais densas e heterogêneas, sendo difíceis de se adequar a política tradicional de alocação espectral fixa. Recentemente, o método de agregação de portadora (AP) fora proposto no padrão Long Term Evolution – Advanced (LTE-A), com o propósito de aumentar as taxas de bit, mitigando assim parte do problema. Todavia, rádio cognitivo (RC) foi apresentada como a solução mais promissora para lidar com este ecossistema complexo, uma vez que pode proporcionar uma melhor utilização do espectro e coordenação de usuários através de mecanismos não-tradicionais. Entre outras características, isso permite que usuários não-licenciados também conhecidos como usuários secundários (USs) utilizem de forma oportunista bandas licenciadas temporariamente ociosas, cujos clientes licenciados são também chamados de usuários primários (UPs). Como os UPs e os USs devem compartilhar as mesmas bandas, uma questão crítica é evitar interferência primária e concomitantemente apoiar a qualidade de serviço prestada aos USs. Esta dissertação estuda a integração sinérgica das redes de rádio cognitivas, técnicas de acesso dinâmico ao espectro e estratégias de alocação de recursos (AP), que combinados, devem melhorar o desempenho do sistema. Neste trabalho, propomos um modelo baseado em filas do tipo M/M/N/N, que inclui três prioridades de usuário, opções de largura de banda, reserva de canal multi-nível e duas estratégias de agregação de canal. Para cada recurso estudado, empregamos diferentes condições de carga de rede e avaliamos os resultados em termos de quatro métricas: probabilidade de bloqueio, a probabilidade de terminação forçada, utilização espectral e vazão. Este estudo é particularmente útil para compreender os efeitos de cada uma destas abordagens em relação à rede secundária. O modelo fornecido cumpre quase completamente as possibilidades do largura de banda de cada nível de usuário, melhora a formulação de reserva de canal existente e demonstra que estratégia de agregação de canais proposta possui performance similar a uma abordagem mais complexa de agregação e fragmentação simultânea, mas que seria tecnicamente mais viável. | pt_BR |