Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SAMPAIO, Breno-
dc.contributor.author: DANTAS, Raissa Numeriano Dubourcq-
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-16-
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to understand how restrictions to urban land-use could affect Real Estate Market prices in Brazilian urban environment. We explored a heterogeneity arisen from the enactment of a city-level Height-Restriction-Law which limited how tall buildings could get in some, but not all, neighborhoods in Recife, one of the largest cities of Brazil. We used a Differences in Geographic Discontinuity (Diff-in-Geo-Disc) design on a unique data set provided by the Municipal Government to show that the imposed restriction led to an interesting Market Behavior: apartment’s unit prices experienced a significant increase in prices meanwhile house’s unit prices depreciated value. Our findings rely on empirical models grounded by several robustness checks.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Mercado imobiliário
dc.subject: Bens imóveis – Preços
dc.subject: Solo urbano - uso
dc.subject: Solo – Uso – Planejamento
dc.title: The effects of land-use regulation on local real estate market: empirical evidence from Brazil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: SILVEIRA NETO, Raul da Mota-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia
dc.description.abstractx: Este trabalho tem como objetivo compreender como restrições do uso da terra, no ambiente urbano brasileiro, podem afetar os preços do mercado imobiliário local. Nós exploramos a heterogeneidade gerada através da promulgação da Lei Municipal no 16.719; esta, pois, cria limitações na altura dos edificios para alguns, mas não todos, bairros do Recife. Sobre uma base de dados fornecida pela Prefeitura do Recife, usamos uma estratégia de Diferenças em Discontinuidade Geográfica (Diffin-Geo-Disc) para mostrar que a restrição imposta pela da lei acarretou distorções nos preços dos imóveis. Nossos resultados indicam um aumento significativo dos preços unitários dos apartamentos paralelamente a uma desvalorização das casas pré-existentes. A estratégia utilizada e resultados encontrados são fundamentados por inúmeros testes de robustez.