https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/24424
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | RAMOS, Francisco de Sousa | - |
| dc.contributor.author | ALBUQUERQUE, Emmanuel Felipe Patriota de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | We consider a game between a non-benevolent incumbent politician and a bu-reaucrat, where both can illegally appropriate public resources. The corrupt politician uses the resources to finance political campaigns and the bureaucrat to buy goods and services. Any illegal withdraw from the treasury diminishes the politician’s capability to improve social welfare. Politicians care about votes, bureaucrats care about money, and voters care about social welfare and are influenced by campaigns. We analyze the role of society’s educational level and of different punishing structures. We find that: i) an ill suited punishing scheme may increase state capture corruption; ii) the more educated the politician’s constituency is, the less lenient to corruption she will be; and iii) the more sensitive to marginal increases in corruption the punishing structure is, the smaller both players’ optimal illegal appropriation. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPQ | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Corrupção na política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Finanças públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tática política | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Corruption and political marketing: a game theoretical approach | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | SAMPAIO, Breno Ramos | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Propomos um jogo entre um político não benevolente e um burocrata, no qual ambos podem desviar recursos públicos ilegalmente. O político corrupto utiliza os recursos desviados para financiar campanhas políticas e o burocrata para comprar bens e serviços. Quanto maior a quantidade de recursos desviados, menos o político pode melhorar o bem-estar social. Políticos se importam com votos, burocratas se importam com dinheiro, e eleitores se importam com o bem-estar social e são influenciados por campanhas políticas. Analisamos o papel do nível educacional da sociedade e de diferentes estruturas de punição. Nossos principais resultados são: i) uma estrutura de punição mal elaborada pode aumentar corrupção do tipo state capture; ii) quanto mais educada a sociedade, menos o político será leniente com corrupção e menor será seu desvio ótimo; iii) quanto mais sensível a aumentos marginais de corrupção a estrutura de punição for, menor será o desvio ótimo dos jogadores. | pt_BR |