https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/25303
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SILVA FILHO, Carlos Alberto Batista da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | VENÂNCIO, Joás da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | - |
| dc.description | SILVA FILHO, Carlos Alberto Batista da, também é conhecido em citações bibliográficas por: BATISTA, Carlos | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | It is well-known that the rotation symmetries play a central role in the development of all physics. In this dissertation, the material is presented in a way which sets the scene for the introduction of spinors which are objects that provide the least-dimensional faithful representation for the group Spin(n), the group that is the universal coverage of the group SO(n), the group of rotations in n dimensions. With that goal in mind, much of this dissertation is devoted to studying the Clifford algebra, a special kind of algebra defined on vector spaces endowed with inner products. At the heart of the Clifford algebra lies the idea of a spinor. With these tools at our disposal, we studied the basic elements of differential geometry which enabled us to emphasise the more geometrical origin of spinors. In particular, we construct the spinor bundle which immediately lead to the notion of a spinor field which represents spin ½ particles, such as protons, electrons, and neutrons. A higher-dimensional generalization of the so-called monogenic multivector functions is also investigated. In particular, we solved the monogenic equations for spinor fields on conformally flat spaces in arbitrary dimension. Particularly, the massless Dirac field is a type of monogenic. Finally, the spinorial formalism is used to show that the Dirac equation minimally coupled to an electromagnetic field is separable in spaces that are the direct product of bidimensional spaces. In particular, we applied these results on the background of black holes whose horizons have topology R X S² X … X S². | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Física matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formalismo espinorial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Relatividade geral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geometria diferencial | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The spinorial formalism, with applications in physics | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | É bem conhecido que as simetrias de rotação desempenham um papel central no desenvolvimento de toda a física. Nesta dissertação, apresentamos o conteúdo de forma a estabelecer o cenário para a introdução dos chamados spinors, os quais são objetos que fornecem as representações fiéis de menor dimensão para o grupo Spin(n), o grupo que é a cobertura universal do grupo SO(n), o grupo das rotações em n dimensões. Para este fim, grande parte desta dissertação é dedicada ao estudo da álgebra de Clifford, um tipo especial de álgebra definida em espaços munidos de um produto interno. No coração da álgebra de Clifford está precisa definição de um espinor. Com estas ferramentas à nossa disposição, estudamos os elementos básicos de geometria diferêncial, o que nos permitiu entender sobre a origem mais geométrica de espinores. Em particular, construímos o fibrado espinorial, o qual conduziu imediatamente a noção de um campo espinorial que, por sua vez, representa com precição as partículas com spin 1=2 tais como: prótons, elétrons e neutrons. Uma generalização para dimensões mais altas do conceito de multivetores monogênicos também é investigada. Em particular, resolvemos a equação dos monogênicos para campos espinoriais em espaços conformemente planos em dimensão arbitrária. Particularmente, o campo de Dirac sem massa é um tipo de monogênico. Finalmente, o formalismo espinorial foi usado para mostrar que a equação de Dirac com massa minimamente acoplada ao campo eletromagnético é separável em espaços que são produtos diretos de espaços bidimensionais. Em particular, aplicamos estes resultados a buracos negros com horizontes topológicos R X S² X … X S². | pt_BR |