Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: DO Ó, Joao Marcos Bezerra-
dc.contributor.author: BARBOZA, Eudes Mendes-
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-30-
dc.description.abstract: In this work, using variational methods we have investigated the existence of solutions for some Hénon type equations, which are characterized by the presence of the weight lxlᵅ in the nonlinearity with α > 0. When we are working in the radial context, this characteristic modifies the critical growth of the nonlinearities in some senses. This fact allows us to study some well-known problems under new perspectives. For this purpose, we have considered three different classes of problems with critical nonlinearity which presents the weight of Hénon. Firstly, we have studied the class of problem with a Trudinger- Moser nonlinearity in critical range in R². In the subcritical case, there was no diference if we have looked for weak solutions in H¹₀ (B₁) or in H¹₀,rad(B₁). Nevertheless, in the critical case we have needed to adapt some hypotheses when we have changed the space where we were seeking the solutions. For the second problem, we have kept working with exponential nonlinearity in R², but we were treating an Ambrosseti-Prodi problem for which we have searched two weak solutions. In the subcritical case, analogously to first problem, the radially symmetric solutions were obtained as the solutions in H¹₀ (B₁), what have not happened in the critical case. Thus, again some assumptions have had to depend on the context where we were searching for the solutions. Lastly, we have studied a natural version of the second problem with the nonlinearity involving critical Sobolev growth in Rᴺ (N ≥ 3). In this last problem, we have searched the existence of solutions only in the radial critical case because the others cases were almost identical to problems with nonlinearities without the weight of Hénon.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Análise não linear
dc.subject: Equações diferenciais parciais
dc.title: Hénon type equations with nonlinearities in the critical growth range
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho, utilizando métodos variacionais investigamos a existência de soluções para algumas equações do tipo Hénon, que são caracterizadas pela presença do peso lxlᵅ na não-linearidade com α> 0. Quando estamos trabalhando no contexto radial, essa característica modifica o crescimento critico das não-linearidades em alguns sentidos. Este fato nos permite estudar problemas bem conhecidos sob novas perspectivas. Com este propósito, consideramos três classes diferentes de problemas com uma não-linearidade que apresenta o peso de Hénon. Em primeiro lugar, estudamos a classe de problema envolvendo uma não-linearidade do tipo Trudinger-Moser com imagem critica em R². No caso subcrítico, não houve diferença se procuramos soluções fracas em H¹₀ (B₁) ou em H¹₀,rad(B₁). No entanto, no caso crítico, precisamos adaptar algumas hipóteses quando mudamos o espaço onde buscávamos as soluções. Para o segundo problema, continuamos trabalhando com uma não-linearidade exponencial em R², mas desta vez tratando de um problema do tipo Ambrosseti-Prodi para o qual buscamos duas soluções fracas. No caso subcrítico, analogamente ao primeiro problema, as soluções radialmente simétricas foram obtidas do mesmo modo das soluções em H¹₀ (B₁), o que não aconteceu no caso crítico. Assim, algumas hipótese novamente tiveram que depender do contexto em que buscávamos as soluções. Por fim, estudamos uma versão natural do segundo problema com a não-linearidade envolvendo o crescimento crítico do tipo Sobolev em Rᴺ (N ≥ 3). Neste ultimo problema, pesquisamos a existência apenas de soluções radiais no caso crítico porque os outros casos eram quase idênticos a problemas com não-linearidades sem o peso de Hénon.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Matemática
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Eudes Mendes Barboza.pdf6.03 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons