https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/25506
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LINS, Rafael Dueire | - |
| dc.contributor.author | ALMEIDA, Marcos Antonio Martins de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Statistical analysis is a tool of wide applicability in several areas of scientific knowledge. This thesis makes use of statistical analysis in two different applications: data classification and image processing targeted at document image binarization. In the first case, this thesis presents an analysis of several aspects of the consistency of the classification of the senior researchers in computer science of the Brazilian research council, CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico. The second application of statistical analysis developed in this thesis addresses filtering-out the back to front interference which appears whenever a document is written or typed on both sides of translucent paper. In this topic, an assessment of the most important algorithms found in the literature is made, taking into account a large quantity of parameters such as the strength of the back to front interference, the diffusion of the ink in the paper, and the texture and hue of the paper due to aging. A new binarization algorithm is proposed, which is capable of removing the back-to-front noise in a wide range of documents. Additionally, this thesis proposes a new concept of “intelligent” binarization for complex documents, which besides text encompass several graphical elements such as figures, photos, diagrams, etc. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Electrical Eingineering | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Data processing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Data classification | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Image filtering | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Statistical analysis applied to data classification and image filtering | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Eletrica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Análise estatística é uma ferramenta de grande aplicabilidade em diversas áreas do conhecimento científico. Esta tese faz uso de análise estatística em duas aplicações distintas: classificação de dados e processamento de imagens de documentos visando a binarização. No primeiro caso, é aqui feita uma análise de diversos aspectos da consistência da classificação de pesquisadores sêniores do CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico, na área de Ciência da Computação. A segunda aplicação de análise estatística aqui desenvolvida trata da filtragem da interferência frente-verso que surge quando um documento é escrito ou impresso em ambos os lados da folha de um papel translúcido. Neste tópico é inicialmente feita uma análise da qualidade dos mais importantes algoritmos de binarização levando em consideração parâmetros tais como a intensidade da interferência frente-verso, a difusão da tinta no papel e a textura e escurecimento do papel pelo envelhecimento. Um novo algoritmo para a binarização eficiente de documentos com interferência frente-verso é aqui apresentado, tendo se mostrado capaz de remover tal ruído em uma grande gama de documentos. Adicionalmente, é aqui proposta a binarização “inteligente” de documentos complexos que envolvem diversos elementos gráficos (figuras, diagramas, etc). | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Engenharia Elétrica | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE Marcos Antonio Martins de Almeida.pdf | 11.28 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons