Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ARAÚJO, Cid Bartolomeu de-
dc.contributor.author: REYNA OCAS, Albert Stevens-
dc.date.issued: 2017-01-17-
dc.description.abstract: The nonlinear (NL) optical response of matter to optical fields is described by expressing the induced polarization by a power series of the electric field with NL susceptibilities as coefficients of the series. In the majority of cases reported, the NL behavior of photonic materials is described by the lowest-order susceptibility (second-order in noncentrosymmetric media and third-order in centrosymmetric media). However, even at moderate intensities, the contributions of high-order nonlinearities (HON) are important and their understanding allows the exploitation of new NL effects. This thesis presents a comprehensive study on the origin, fundamentals and measurement procedures of the HON in photonic materials with inversion symmetry. A metal-dielectric nanocomposite (MDNC) and a highly NL solvent, viz. carbon disulfide (CS₂) , were chosen to represent self-defocusing (SDF) and self-focusing (SF) NL media, respectively, both exhibiting HON contributions. For MDNCs, its NL response presents contributions of third- (cubic nonlinearity), fifth- (quintic nonlinearity) and seventh-order (septimal nonlinearity), depending on the properties of the material (volume fraction, environment, size and shape of the nanoparticles) and the incident laser (wavelength, intensity, pulse duration and repetition rate). Based on this statement, it was developed a simple, but effective, nonlinearity management (NM) procedure which enables to control the magnitude and phase of the different high-order susceptibilities by adjusting the light intensity and the volume fraction occupied by the nanoparticles. The NM procedure allowed us to conduct experimental studies of NL effects induced by HON. Experiments based on transverse phenomena such as spatial selfand cross-phase modulation and spatial modulation instability in media with HON, as well as stable propagation of two-dimensional fundamental and vortex solitons, which is only possible in materials with specific HON, are reported in this thesis by using the NM procedure applied to MDNCs. On the other hand, a detailed study of a well-known solvent (liquid CS₂) shows an unusual NL behavior depending on the incident pulse duration. In the picoseconds regime, S₂ behaves as a saturable SF medium, while in the femtoseconds regime, it behaves like a cubicquintic (focusing-defocusing) medium. Characterization, analysis and understanding of both types of NL response allowed to perform important contributions in the field of the optical vortex solitons with attractive applications in all-optical devices and manipulation of light-by-light. All experiments were corroborated by theoretical models and numerical simulations based on the NL Schrödinger equation properly modified to include contributions of HON.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Ótica não-linear
dc.subject: Materiais fotônicos
dc.subject: Controle da resposta não linear
dc.subject: Nanocompósitos metal-dielétrico
dc.title: High-order nonlinearities of photonics materials: fundamentals and applications
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: A resposta não linear (NL) da matéria frente aos campos ópticos é descrita expressando a polarização induzida como uma série de potências do campo elétrico, onde as susceptibilidades NLs representam os coeficientes da expansão. Na maioria dos casos reportados, o comportamento NL dos materiais fotônicos é descrito pela susceptibilidade de menor ordem (segunda ou terceira ordem em materiais não centrossimétricos ou centrossimétricos, respectivamente). No entanto, inclusive em intensidades moderadas, as contribuições das não linearidades de altas ordens são importantes e seu entendimento permite a exploração de novos efeitos NLs. Esta tese apresenta um estudo abrangente sobre a origem, fundamentos e procedimentos de medição das não linearidades de altas ordens em materiais fotônicos com simetria de inversão. Um nanocompósito metal-dielétrico (MDNC) e um solvente altamente NL (dissulfeto de carbono-CS₂) foram escolhidos para representar meios NL autodesfocalizadores e autofocalizadores, respectivamente, ambos apresentando contribuições de não linearidades de altas ordens. A resposta NL dos MDNCs apresentam contribuições de terceira, quinta e sétima ordem, dependendo das propriedades do material (fração volumétrica, solvente, tamanho e forma das nanopartículas) e do laser incidente (comprimento de onda, intensidade, duração do pulso e taxa de repetição). Com base nessa afirmação, foi desenvolvido um procedimento simples, porém eficaz, de controlar a resposta NL de MDNCs, permitindo manipular a magnitude e a fase das diferentes susceptibilidades de altas ordens ajustando a intensidade da luz e a fração volumétrica ocupada pelas nanopartículas. O procedimento de controle da resposta NL permitiu conduzir estudos experimentais de efeitos NL sendo induzidos pelas susceptibilidades de altas ordens. Experimentos baseados em fenômenos transversais, tais como automodulação de fase, modulação de fase cruzada e instabilidade da modulação espacial em meios com não linearidades de altas ordens, bem como a propagação estável de solitons fundamentais e solitons vorticais foram estudados nesta tese usando o procedimento de controle da resposta NL aplicado a MDNCs. Por outro lado, um estudo detalhado de um bem conhecido solvente NL (CS₂ líquido) mostra uma resposta NL exótica a qual depende diretamente do tempo de duração do pulso incidente e do regime de intensidades utilizado. No regime de picosegundos, CS₂ se comporta como um meio autofocalizador saturável, enquanto que no regime de fentosegundos apresenta não linearidades de terceira e quinta ordem, simultaneamente. A caracterização, análise e compreensão de ambos tipos de resposta NL permitiram introduzir importantes contribuições no campo dos solitons vorticais, com possíveis aplicações em dispositivos totalmente ópticos e procedimentos de manipulação de luz por luz. Todos os experimentos foram corroborados por modelos teóricos e simulações numéricas baseadas na equação de Schrödinger NL adequadamente modificada para incluir as contribuições de altas ordens.