https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/25596
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MACÊDO, Antônio Murilo Santos | - |
| dc.contributor.author | ROA GONZÁLEZ, Iván René | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-28 | - |
| dc.description | ROA GONZÁLEZ, Iván René, também é conhecido em citações bibliográficas por: GONZÁLEZ, Iván René Roa | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Complex dynamical systems can be characterized through the time series associated with dynamical variables, which yield important information on the underlying stochastic process. The probability density function, the temporal correlation function, the power spectrum, and the memory function are examples of statistical properties that can be extracted from the time series. In this thesis, we are particularly interested in describing complex phenomena in which the stationary distribution of the time series of the main dynamical variable (the signal) exhibits large deviations from Gaussian statistics, possibly showing long and heavy tails. This kind of phenomena is present in many areas of physics, biology, and economics. However, our interest is focused on spectral fluctuations in non-integrable ballistic cavities, intensity fluctuations in random lasers, turbulence in fluids, stock prices fluctuations in financial markets. We shall attempt to describe these phenomena as a composition of distributions with distinct space/time scales which arise from a hierarchical dynamics with a coupling between contiguous scales. The model to be used, denominated H-Theory, was recently proposed by our research group and consists of a set of coupled stochastic differential equations, whose stationary solution leads to a parametric family of distributions represented by Fox H-function. This result unifies and generalizes the universality classes of superstatistics, which is a formalism that has been successfully used to describe systems with two separated time scales. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mecânica estatística | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas complexos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Processos estocásticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Turbulência | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The h-theory: universality classes of hierarchical complex systems | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | na caracterização de sistemas complexos nos quais a distribuição estacionária da série temporal da variável dinâmica principal (o sinal) desvia-se substancialmente da gaussiana, podendo exibir caudas longas e pesadas. Exemplos de sistemas deste tipo podem ser encontrados em diversas áreas da física, da biologia e da economia. Contudo, centraremos nosso foco nos fenômenos de flutuações espectrais em turbulência em fluidos, variações nos preços de ações no mercado financeiro, flutuações de intensidade em lasers aleatórios em fibra óptica e estatística espectral de cavidades balísticas não-integráveis. Caracterizamos esses fenômenos como resultado da composição de distribuições com distintas escalas espaçiais/temporais que resultam de uma dinâmica hierárquica com acoplamento entre escalas contíguas. O modelo a ser usado, denominado teoria H, foi recentemente proposto por nosso grupo de pesquisa e consiste de um sistema de equações diferenciais estocásticas acopladas, cuja solução estacionária produz uma família paramétrica de distribuições representadas por funções H de Fox. Este resultado unifica e estende para múltiplas escalas as classes de universalidade da superestatística, que é um formalismo que tem sido usado com sucesso para descrever sistemas dinâmicos complexos com duas escalas temporais separadas. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Física | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE Iván René Roa González.pdf | 10.25 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons