https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/25949
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MENEZES, Tatiane Almeida de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | COÊLHO, André Luiz Ribeiro Coutinho Berardo de Moraes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research uses the Zon and Muyken (2001) model to investigate the effect of physicians’ decentralization of health care production, human capital accumulation, and economic growth. All three sectors are interrelated, since the overall level of health affects both workers and the accumulation of human capital, while a higher level of human capital is related to better quality of health. And, finally, health and human capital affect the output of the economy. From the economic growth point of view, the results seem to be positive. The physician’s decentralization from denser municipalities to smaller ones impacts the health and wellbeing of the population positively overall. It’s important to point out the necessity of a public policy that may be able to allocate the physicians throughout the country more efficiently, the suggested proposal is federal public tender for the physicians. Increasing physicians per inhabitant availability in municipalities of the North and Northeast, South and Southeast regions with a population above or below fifty thousand inhabitants, raises productivity in the health sector. This increase ultimately improves labor productivity, resulting in increased capital accumulation and economic growth. On the other hand, it is estimated a reduction in the propensity to consume when there is a smaller portion of the labor force allocated in the health sector. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Médicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública - Administração-Descentralização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crescimento | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The impact of physician’s decentralization on health services and economic growth | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | PAES, Nelson Leitão | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | O trabalho utiliza o modelo de Zon e Muyken (2001) para investigar o efeito da descentralização de médicos por habitante sobre a produção de serviços de saúde, a acumulação de capital humano e o crescimento econômico. Todos os três setores estão inter-relacionados, uma vez que o nível geral da saúde afeta os trabalhadores e a acumulação de capital humano, enquanto que um maior nível de capital humano está relacionado a melhor qualidade da saúde. E, por fim, saúde e capital humano afetam a produção da economia. Do ponto de vista do crescimento econômico os resultados parecem ser positivos. A descentralização dos médicos das grandes cidades para o interior impacta a saúde e bem-estar da população em geral positivamente. É importante chamar a atenção da necessidade da formulação de uma política pública que consiga alocar os médicos no país de maneira mais eficiente, a proposta sugerida é um concurso público federal para os médicos. O aumento da disponibilidade de médicos por habitante nos municípios das regiões Norte e Nordeste, Sul e Sudeste com população acima ou abaixo de cinquenta mil habitantes, eleva a produtividade do setor de saúde. Este aumento acaba por melhorar a produtividade do trabalho resultando em maior acumulação de capital e crescimento econômico. Em contrapartida, estima-se uma redução na propensão a consumir quando há uma menor parcela da mão de obra alocada no setor de saúde. | pt_BR |