Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: RAMOS, Francisco de Sousa-
dc.contributor.author: MOTTA, Lucas Varjão-
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-08-
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian Electricity Sector adopted the auction mechanism to allocate Power Transmission assets. Using auctions the Brazilian Power Transmission Sector faced an intense expansion in the last decade. Since 2001 more than 61.000 km of power lines was contracted. The auctions’ results are impacted by interdependence and the capacity constraint. We investigate the reasons behind the growing rate of failures observed in the Brazilian Power Transmission Auctions (BPTA). More specifically, we analyze the cases of Empty auctions and Removed projects in the BPTA. We also analyze the policies utilized by the regulator as a measure to deal with the issues and enhance the objects attractiveness. We attempt to answer the following question: "How well are auctions allocating projects in the Brazilian Transmission Sector (BTS)?". We develop a theoretical model to evaluate these issues in a procurement auction sequence. The theoretical model shows that the joint action of interdependence and of capacity restriction decreases the competitiveness of the participants and the payoff of auctioneers. We also study what happens after the projects are contracted. We conclude that the transmission sector is facing a management issue as the government has difficulties to contract and the contracted projects are not usually delivered in time. We verify a significant and increasing gap between the planned and the executed projects. We found that the interdependence affected the probability of winning and the behavior of the bidding. Finally we empirically check for reasons that are affecting bidders participation. We verify that Interdependency and Capacity Constraint affects participation decision and winning likelihood. We suggest policies based on the results achieved.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Transmissão de Energia - Brasil
dc.subject: Energia elétrica – distribuição
dc.subject: Serviços de eletricidade – planejamento
dc.subject: Sistemas de energia elétrica – capacidade
dc.title: Falhas nos processos de leilões de transmissão: os efeitos da interdependência e restrição de capacidade
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho, procurou-se avaliar o Setor de Transmissão de Energia Brasileiro desde seu planejamento à efetiva expansão da sua estrutura. O Setor Elétrico Brasileiro adotou leilões como seu mecanismo para alocar os projetos de transmissão de energia. Utilizando leilões, o setor de transmissão enfrentou uma intensa expansão na última década. Desde 2001 mais de 61.000km de linhas de transmiss ao foram contratadas. Neste trabalho, analiza-se a hipótese de os resultados dos leilões sofrerem dos efeitos de interdependência e restrição de capacidade. Investigou-se ainda, as razões por trás da crescente taxa de falhas observadas nos leilões de transmissão. Mais especificamente, analiza-se a presença de leilões vazios e da remoção de projetos antes da realização dos leilões. Também analizou-se as medidas utilizadas pelo regulador afim de mitigar a ocorrência dessas falhas e elevar a atratividade dos projetos nos leilões. Para tais análizes, formulou-se um modelo teórico que incorpora interdependência e restrição de capacidade num leilão sequencial. Encontra-se envidência empírica de que ambos os efeitos estão presentes nos leilões de transmissão, afetando o comportamento dos lances e a probabilidade de vencer. Verifica-se a grande dificuldade de gerenciamento da expansão enfrentada pelo regulador, desde a contratação até a conclusão das obras. Verifica-se uma grande e crescente diferença entre a expansão planejada e executada no setor. Por fim, recomenda-se políticas baseadas nos resultados obtidos.