Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: GOMES, Anderson Stevens Leônidas-
dc.contributor.author: MALDONADO CANTILLO, Melissa Esther-
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-07-
dc.description.abstract: Particles with characteristic length less than one hundred nanometers are known as nanoparticles (NP). Dielectric and/or metallic nanoparticles have been investigated in the last decades based on their electrical, optical and magnetic properties. One of the most important aspects in the study of metal nanoparticles is the surface plasmon resonance (SPR), an effect that occurs at the metal-dielectric interface, where the dielectric is the material that hosts the nanoparticles. The shape, size, and choice of the metal are important factors for determining the response of the material and the control of these characteristics for specific applications. Configurations that lead to the production of materials or metamaterials with different features from those known in the current literature are intended for new technological applications. In this thesis, we studied samples of gold nanorods oriented in a thin-film of Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), Nanorods in Cargille oil and Gold metasurfaces in a glass substrate. In a first work, the PVA film was mechanically stretched, producing gold nanorods anisotropically distributed. The high anisotropy implies in this case that the non-linear absorption increases about fifty-seven times in comparison to the isotropic sample. We reported for the first time in the scientific literature this effect. Our experimental results were corroborated through numerical simulations, leading to very good agreement. Based on our research we attribute that the increase in the nonlinear absorption is due to the presence of clusters of a specific nanorods number. We verify the inversion of the nonlinear refractive signal as a function of the polarization of the incident light, a condition by which our material becomes an optimal candidate for making ultra-fast polarization keys. In a second experiment, we did optical control of gold nanorods suspended in Cargille oil, by applying an electric field we measured its nonlinear optical properties. In a third work, we characterized metasurfaces of gold where the average separation between nanoparticles is estimated to be 0.6nm. The metamaterials were prepared by a self-assembly method. The linear refractive index can vary from 0.87 to 4.2. The properties of these metasurfaces lead to a negative nonlinear refractive index. Therefore, it is a material with high self-defocusing. We measured a nonlinear negative absorption index of β₂, corresponding to saturated absorption. The value of β₂ is considered typical when compared to other gold nanoparticles, while the value of n₂ is approximately two magnitude orders greater. We used incident laser pulses with 100fs and 800nm, using repetition rates of 20Hz, 1kHz and 76MHz. The experimental techniques used were conventional Z-scan and Beam Collimated Hartmann-Shack for the studies of nonlinear optics.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Óptica
dc.subjectòptica não linear
dc.title: Linear and nonlinear optical characterization of plasmonic nanostructures of gold nanorods and metasurfaces
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Nanopartículas (NPs) dielétricas e/ou metálicas têm sido pesquisadas intensamente ao longo das últimas décadas devido a suas propriedades elétricas, ópticas e magnéticas. Um dos aspectos importantes no estudo de NPs metálicas está na ressonância de plasmon de superfície resultante da interface metal/dielétrico. Uma NP assimétrica como um nanobastão pode ser excitada em dos modos dipolares dependendo da polarização da luz incidente. A forma, o tamanho e a escolha do metal das NP são fatores importantes para determinar a resposta do material, e o controle destas propriedades conduzem a aplicações específicas. Como o modo longitudinal (LSPR) é o mais atraente do ponto de vista das aplicações, cresce o interesse de orientar/alinhar as partículas para aumentar a eficiência das suas propriedades ópticas. Por outro lado, metamateriais – materiais projetados com características não encontradas na natureza – utilizando nanoestruturas metálicas tem sido objeto de pesquisa recente, com inúmeras aplicações. Nesta tese foram caracterizadas amostras de nanobastões de ouro orientados em um filme fino de Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), nanobastões de ouro em óleo Cargille e metasuperfícies de ouro em substrato de vidro. Num primeiro trabalho os nanobastões de ouro em um filme de PVA foram mecanicamente esticado, produzindo amostras anisotrópicas. As amostras apresentaram uma forte anisotropia e um fator de engrandecimento da absorção não linear – um fator de ~ 57 com relação à amostra isotrópica – que ainda não havia sido descrito na literatura. Os dados experimentais foram reproduzidos a partir de simulação numérica, com um ótimo acordo teoria/experimento. A origem deste aumento foi entendida como sendo devido à presença de clusters com número específico de nanobastões. Dependendo da polarização da luz incidente, verificou-se também a inversão do sinal da refração não linear, o que faz nosso material muito atraente desde o ponto de vista das aplicações como chave ultrarrápida de polarização. Em um segundo experimento, também conseguimos fazer o controle óptico de nanobastões de ouro em óleo Cargille com a ajuda da aplicação de um campo elétrico e medimos suas propriedades ópticas não lineares. Em um terceiro trabalho, foram estudadas metasuperfícies de ouro com separação entre as NPs de 0.6nm. Estes metamateriais foram preparados por um método de auto-montagem, e apresentaram índice de refração linear variando entre 0.87 até 4.2. Devido às propriedades da metasuperfície, um índice de refração não linear negativo foi medido. O valor de n₂ é pelo menos duas ordens de grandeza maior que outras nanoestruturas de ouro, conforme dados disponíveis na literatura. O índice de absorção não linear negativo correspondendo a absorção saturada foi medido. O valor de β₂ pode ser considerado típico quando comparado a outras NPs de ouro, Todas as medidas foram realizadas com pulsos de 100fs, 800nm a taxas de repetição de 20Hz, 1kHz e 76MHz. A técnica Z-scan e uma técnica conhecida como Beam Collimated Hartmann-Shack foram utilizadas para os estudos de óptica não linear.