https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/29044
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | CARVALHO, Michele Figueiredo | - |
dc.contributor.author | OLIVEIRA, Yhanka Kerollayne Souza de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-01-10 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2019-02-07 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Y. K. S. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | A criança com TEA desenvolve três categorias de comportamentos que vão afetar o seu perfil alimentar: a seletividade alimentar, a recusa de alimentos e a indisciplina durante as refeições, resultando em uma alimentação monótona e de variedade limitada, convergindo para possíveis carências nutricionais. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar o consumo alimentar de crianças com o Transtorno do espectro autista. Trata-se de um estudo transversal realizado com crianças portadoras de TEA, atendidas no Núcleo de Apoio Multidisciplinar ao Neurodesenvolvimento Infantil (NAMNI), no município de Vitória de Santo Antão. Foram aplicados aos responsáveis pelas crianças, questionários sobre as condições socioeconômicas, demográficas e de consumo alimentar, por meio do Questionário de Frequência Alimentar (QFA). As crianças foram divididas em dois grupos de acordo com a idade: ≤ 6 anos e > 6 anos. Foi criado um score variante entre 0 (para alimentos com menor ou nula frequência de consumo) e 6 (para alimentos com maior frequência de consumo) para cada resposta do QFA. Os dados foram analisados pelo Bioestat 5.3 e Epi info 7.2.2.6., Foi aplicado o teste de normalidade Lilliofors, sendo aplicado o teste de hipótese de Kruskal Wallis para a comparação das médias de scores dos grupos e seus três alimentos mais consumidos entre si. O estudo foi aprovado pelo comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (CEP) - UFPE (CAAE: 87546818.3.0000.5208). Foram estudadas 25 crianças, no qual 88% eram do sexo masculino e 12% do sexo feminino, com idade entre 3 a 1 0 anos. Foi verificado que as crianças ≤6 anos tiveram como preferência de consumo o leite e derivados, o açúcar adicionado, o frango frito, o refrigerante e o suco adoçado. As crianças > 6 anos tiveram preferência por alimentos do grupo de doces, salgados e guloseimas, óleos e gorduras e cereais e tubérculos, além de carne bovina. Ambas faixas etárias tiveram baixo consumo de vegetais (escore total de 3.06(±5.61) para crianças ≤6 anos e escore total de 6.00(±4.92) para crianças > 6 anos) e frutas (escore total de 8.00(±5.49) para crianças ≤6 anos e escore total de 9.33(±3.08) para crianças > 6 anos) refletindo uma alimentação não balanceada e inadequada. É necessário haver um maior consumo de vegetais e frutas por ambas as faixas etárias e menor consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados. Estatisticamente, o consumo alimentar das crianças não se mostrou diferente entre as idades, apenas em relação a batata tipo chips (p=0,0054). Porém, observando o consumo em relação as médias de escores foi visto que as crianças estudadas possuem alta preferência por alimentos não saudáveis, evidenciando a importância do estudo, visto que o consumo alimentar se apresenta como uma ferramenta de diagnóstico e prevenção de agravos a saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Autismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Consumo Alimentar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crianças | pt_BR |
dc.title | Consumo alimentar de crianças com transtorno do espectro autista (TEA) no município de Vitória de Santo Antão - PE | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co | LEITE, Antônio Flaudiano Bem | - |
dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | The child with ASD develops three categories of behaviors that will affect his / her food profile: food selectivity, refusal of food and indiscipline during meals, resulting in monotonous and limited variety feeding, converging to possible nutritional deficiencies. The objective of this study is to evaluate the dietary intake of children with Autism Spectrum Disorder. This was a cross-sectional study carried out with children with ASD, attended at the Núcleo de Apoio Multidisciplinar ao Neurodevelopmento Infantil (NAMNI), in the city of Vitória de Santo Antão. Questionnaires on socioeconomic, demographic and food consumption conditions were applied to the responsible ones, through the Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ). The children were divided into two groups according to age: ≤ 6 years and> 6 years. A variant score was created between 0 (for foods with less or no consumption frequency) and 6 (for foods with higher consumption frequency) for each response of the FFQ. The data were analyzed by Bioestat 5.3 and Epi info 7.2.2.6., The normality test Lilliofors was applied, and the Kruskal Wallis hypothesis test was applied to compare the means of scores of the groups and their three most consumed foods. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee (CEP) - UFPE (CAAE: 87546818.3.0000.5208). Twenty-five children were studied in which 88% were male and 12% female, with ages ranging from 3 to 10 years. It was verified that children ≤6 years of age had milk and dairy products, added sugar, fried chicken, soda and sweetened juice as their consumption preference. Children> 6 years of age had preference for foods from the group of sweets, salads and sweets, oils and fats and cereals and tubers, as well as beef. Both age groups had a low consumption of vegetables (total score of 3.06 (± 5.61) for children ≤6 years and total score of 6.00 (± 4.92) for children> 6 years) and fruits (total score of 8.00 (± 5.49) for children ≤6 years and a total score of 9.33 (± 3.08) for children> 6 years) reflecting unbalanced and inadequate feeding. It is necessary to have a higher consumption of vegetables and fruits by both age groups and lower consumption of ultraprocessed foods. Statistically, children's food consumption did not differ between ages, only in relation to potato chips (p = 0.0054). However, observing the consumption in relation to the means of scores, it was seen that the children studied have high preference for unhealthy foods, evidencing the importance of the study, since food consumption presents itself as a tool for diagnosis and prevention of health problems. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | ::Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.degree.departament | The child with ASD develops three categories of behaviors that will affect his / her food profile: food selectivity, refusal of food and indiscipline during meals, resulting in monotonous and limited variety feeding, converging to possible nutritional deficiencies. The objective of this study is to evaluate the dietary intake of children with Autism Spectrum Disorder. This was a cross-sectional study carried out with children with ASD, attended at the Núcleo de Apoio Multidisciplinar ao Neurodevelopmento Infantil (NAMNI), in the city of Vitória de Santo Antão. Questionnaires on socioeconomic, demographic and food consumption conditions were applied to the responsible ones, through the Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ). The children were divided into two groups according to age: ≤ 6 years and> 6 years. A variant score was created between 0 (for foods with less or no consumption frequency) and 6 (for foods with higher consumption frequency) for each response of the FFQ. The data were analyzed by Bioestat 5.3 and Epi info 7.2.2.6., The normality test Lilliofors was applied, and the Kruskal Wallis hypothesis test was applied to compare the means of scores of the groups and their three most consumed foods. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee (CEP) - UFPE (CAAE: 87546818.3.0000.5208). Twenty-five children were studied in which 88% were male and 12% female, with ages ranging from 3 to 10 years. It was verified that children ≤6 years of age had milk and dairy products, added sugar, fried chicken, soda and sweetened juice as their consumption preference. Children> 6 years of age had preference for foods from the group of sweets, salads and sweets, oils and fats and cereals and tubers, as well as beef. Both age groups had a low consumption of vegetables (total score of 3.06 (± 5.61) for children ≤6 years and total score of 6.00 (± 4.92) for children> 6 years) and fruits (total score of 8.00 (± 5.49) for children ≤6 years and a total score of 9.33 (± 3.08) for children> 6 years) reflecting unbalanced and inadequate feeding. It is necessary to have a higher consumption of vegetables and fruits by both age groups and lower consumption of ultraprocessed foods. Statistically, children's food consumption did not differ between ages, only in relation to potato chips (p = 0.0054). However, observing the consumption in relation to the means of scores, it was seen that the children studied have high preference for unhealthy foods, evidencing the importance of the study, since food consumption presents itself as a tool for diagnosis and prevention of health problems. | pt_BR |
dc.degree.graduation | ::CAV-Curso de Nutrição – Bacharelado | pt_BR |
dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.degree.local | Vitória | pt_BR |