https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/29073
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ARAÚJO FILHO, Moacyr Cunha de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SANTOS, Pedro Tyaquiçã da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective is to evaluate how teleconnections of chlorophyll-a (Chl) and sea surface salinity (SSS) to oceanic climatic phenomena (e.g. El Niño Southern Oscillation, Atlantic Dipole, etc.). To meet this objective, we addressed: (1) a spatio-temporal variability of Chl and SSS over the Amazon River plume; and (2) the relationship between climatic indexes and spatiotemporal patterns in the variables. The results are presented through three manuscripts submitted to scientific journals. The 10-year MODIS/Aqua dataset was used to determine the seasonal and interannual variability of Chl in the western tropical North Atlantic (WTNA) under the influence of local forcing (Amazon River flow (Q), sea surface temperature (SST), meridional wind stress (y) and zonal current (u)) and remote (canonical (EC) and Modoki (EM) El Niños). There has been a change in ENSO in recent decades to an increasing frequency of EM over EC mode. EM events remotely induce above-normal rainfall over the Amazon basin, which increases Q and nutrient supply in the WTNA. This study suggests that, interannual and annual positive anomalies of Chl concentration in the WTNA depends on rainfall/Q events forced mainly by EM mode. A variability of SST in the Pacific and Atlantic influences strongly precipitation changes in the Amazon River basin, impacting the river flow and consequently SSS in the Amazon plume. An analysis of the Orthogonal Empirical Function (FSO) was performed with 46 years of SST data, rainfall and SSS, in order to establish a relationship between these variables. The results show that the influence of El Niño Modoki on the spatial pattern of rainfall in the Amazon basin is a preponderant factor for positive anomalies of Chl and negative anomalies of SSS over the Amazon River plume. In addition, a characterization of the relationship between a spectral absorption of the colored dissolved organic matter (aCDOM) and the salinity on the Amazon River plume demonstrate the freshwater dispersion and biogeochemical variability in the WTNA. These results support future studies on large-scale climate variability, thermohaline circulation, global hydrological cycle, sediment deposition, biogeochemistry, oceanic fluxes, CO₂ absorption and ecological impacts in the food chain over the WTNA. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oceanografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pluma do rio Amazonas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interação física-biogeoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atlântico tropical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teleconecções ENSO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | aCDOM | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Influence of remote processes on a space-time variability of the Amazon River plume | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | O objetivo principal desta tese foi avaliar as teleconecções da clorofila-a (Chl) e da salinidade da superfície do mar (SSM) aos fenômenos climáticos oceânicos (ex. El Niño Oscilação Sul, Dipolo do Atlântico, etc.). Para atender este objetivo, foram avaliados: (1) a variabilidade espaço-temporal de Chl e SSM sobre a pluma do Rio Amazonas e (2) a relação entre os índices climáticos e os padrões espaço-temporais dessas variáveis. Os resultados são apresentados através de três manuscritos submetidos para revistas científicas. O conjunto de dados MODIS/Aqua de dez anos foi usado para determinar a variabilidade sazonal e interanual da Chl no Oceano Atlântico Tropical Norte (OATN) sob a influência de forçantes locais (vazão do Rio Amazonas (Q), temperatura da superfície do mar (TSM), estresse meridional do vento (y) e a corrente zonal (u)) e remotas (El Niño canônico (EC) e El Niño Modoki (EM)). As mudanças no ENOS nas últimas décadas apontam para uma frequência crescente do EM sobre o modo EC. Os eventos de EM induzem chuvas acima do normal sobre a bacia do Rio Amazonas, o que aumenta a Q e o suprimento de nutrientes no OATN. Este estudo sugere que, as anomalias anuais e interanuais de concentração de Chl sobre o OATN dependem dos eventos de chuva/vazão forçados principalmente pelo modo EM. A variabilidade da TSM no Pacífico e no Atlântico influencia fortemente as mudanças de precipitação na bacia do Rio Amazonas, impactando a vazão do rio e consequentemente a salinidade da superfície do mar (SSM) no OATN. Uma análise da Função Ortogonal Empírica (FOE) foi realizada com 46 anos de conjuntos de dados de TSM, chuva e SSM, a fim de estabelecer a relação entre essas variáveis. Os resultados apresentados mostram que a influência do El Niño Modoki sobre o padrão espacial de chuvas na bacia do Amazonas é um fator preponderante para as anomalias positivas de Chl e anomalias negativas de SSM na pluma do Rio Amazonas. Além disso, uma caracterização da relação entre a absorção espectral da matéria orgânica dissolvida colorida (aCDOM) e a salinidade apresentada no âmbito do cruzeiro oceanográfico Camadas Finas V realizado sobre a pluma do Rio Amazonas, demonstra uma indicação da dispersão de água doce e da variabilidade biogeoquímica no OATN. Estes resultados servem de subsídios para futuros estudos sobre variabilidade climática em larga escala, circulação termohalina, ciclo hidrológico global, deposição de sedimentos, biogeoquímica, fluxos de atmosfera oceânica, absorção de CO₂ e impactos ecológicos na cadeia alimentar no OATN. | pt_BR |