https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/29958
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | AGUIAR, Jose Albino Oliveira de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | MOSQUERA POLO, Ariday Samit | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | We demonstrate that in a weak-coupled two-band superconducting slab the interaction between vortices penetrating the sample and its boundaries leads to the phenomenon of vortex splitting, which divides composite vortices and creates fractional ones. The interaction between vortices, attractive for different bands and repulsive for the same band, which is controlled by the electric current density flowing through the system, leads to an ordered alternating arrangement of the vortices. This arrangement creates non-equilibrium interband phase textures or domains with different signs of the Josephson energy of the interaction between the band condensates. Such phase textures have a significant effect on the dissipation caused by the vortex motion. In particular, in the phase-texture regime the onset of the dissipation is shifted to higher current densities. It is also demonstrated that increasing the sample size hinders the emergence of separate vortices, and that the introduction of linear pinning barriers facilitates the decoupling of the vortex network. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Física da matéria condensada | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Supercondutividade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica de vórtices | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Nonequilibrium interband phase textures induced by vortex splitting in two-band superconductors | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | O modelo de Ginzburg-Landau com duas componentes foi aplicado a uma placa supercondutora com dois parâmetros de ordem, submetida a um campo magnético estático (H) e a uma densidade de corrente (j), para estudar as configurações e a dinâmica de vórtices. É demonstrado que, no limite de acoplamento fraco entre bandas, a interação entre vórtices penetrando na amostra com a superfície da mesma produz um fenômeno de separação de vórtices, dividindo os vórtices compósitos e criando vórtices fracionários. A interação entre vórtices, que é atrativa interbandas e repulsiva intrabanda e é controlada pela densida de corrente aplicada ao sistema, produz um ordenamento alternado de vórtices. Esse ordenamento cria texturas de fase de não-equilíbrio, ou domínios com sinais opostos da interação Josephson entre os condensados. Essa textura de fase possui efeitos significativos na dissipação causada pelo movimento de vórtices. Em particular, no regime de textura de fase, a corrente crítica, necessária para o inicio da dissipação, é deslocada para valores mais altos. É demonstrado também, que o aumento das dimensões da amostra dificulta o surgimento de vórtices separados, e que a introdução de barreiras lineares de ancoragem facilita o desacoplamento da rede de vórtices. | pt_BR |