Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: VELEDA, Dóris Regina Aires-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, Thiago Luiz do Vale-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: The coupled ocean-atmosphere wave and sediments transport (COAWST) model was used to simulate periods with intense rainfalls events at the eastern Northeast Brazil (ENEB). The simulations aimed to investigate the ocean-atmospheric interaction under Easterlies Waves Disturbances (EWD) conditions, which lead to intense rainfalls events over the ENEB. In June 2010 the sea surface temperature (SST) was warmer than 28.5 ºC, in the western tropical South Atlantic (WTSA), with persistent anomalies above 1 ºC, characterizing a southern Atlantic warm pool (SAWP). The sensible and latent heat fluxes acted to moisten the lower troposphere and affect the height of trade winds inversion layer (TWIL). The meteorological system, that occurred in low to medium levels during the period, favored the weakening, even to a break of the TWIL. These atmospheric disturbances were associated to convergence, cyclonic vorticity and upward water vapor motion to the medium troposphere levels. The disturbances when reached the ENEB coast, favored the convection and the intense rainfall over the region. The vertical structure of Marine Atmospheric Boundary Layer (MABL) was a key factor to triggering the occurrence of these synoptic activities with a deep convection. The sea-air interaction is important for understanding the climatic variability, due to heat, momentum and moisture exchange. Therefore the SAWP region is an important region to increasing meteorological systems over ENEB leading the variability and intense episodes of rainfall. In this work it was performed experiments with theWeather Research and Forecasting (WRF) and Regional Oceanic Model System (ROMS) in a two-way coupled mode. The goal was verify the improvements of coupled models in forecasting and characterizing the interactions between the ocean-atmosphere dynamics under diferente SAWP conditions which led intense rainfalls at the ENEB. The results evidenced the importance of the application of ocean-atmosphere coupled models in forecasting improvement compared to only atmospheric models, also the SAWP presented direct influence in the ENEB intense rainfall.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Oceanografia
dc.subject: Camada limite atmosférica marinha
dc.subject: Camada de inversão térmica dos ventos Alísios
dc.subject: Piscinas quentes do Atlântico tropical sul (SAWP)
dc.title: Ocean-atmosphere processes and easterly waves in the generation and development of extreme events in the Eastern Northeast of Brazil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia
dc.description.abstractx: O modelo coupled ocean-atmosphere wave and sediments transport (COAWST) foi utilizado para simular períodos de eventos intensos de precipitação sobre o leste do Nordeste Brasileiro (ENEB). As simulações tiveram como objetivo investigar as interações oceânicas e atmosféricas em condições de Distúrbios Ondulatórios de Leste (DOLs) os quais ocasionaram precipitações intensas no ENEB. Em junho de 2010 a temperatura superficial do mar (SST) registrada esteve acima de 28.5 ºC, representando uma warm pool no Atlântico tropical sul (SAWP). Os calores sensíveis e latente agiram para umidificar anomalamente a baixa troposfera e afetar a altura da base das inversões térmicas dos Alísios (TWIL). O sistema meteorológico, o qual ocorreu de baixos a médios níveis durante o período, favoreceu o enfraquecimento, até a possível quebra da TWIL. Os DOLs são associadas a convergência, vorticidade ciclônica e vapor de água ascendente para a média troposfera. Os distúrbios ao chegar sobre a costa do ENEB, favoreceu convecção e precipitações extremas sobre a região. A estrutura vertical da Camada Limite Atmosférica Marinha (MABL) foi um fator chave para o gatilho da convecção profunda sobre a região. O entendimento sobre a interação oceano-atmosfera é importante para entender as variabilidades climáticas, devido aos fluxos de calor, momento e umidade. Portanto a região da SAWP é uma importante região para o aumento na intensidade dos sistemas meteorológicos sobre o ENEB gerando variabilidades climáticas e intensos episódios de chuvas. Neste trabalho foram feitas simulações com os modelos Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) e o Regional Oceanic Model System (ROMS) em um modo acoplado em two-way. O objetivo foi avaliar o aperfeiçoamento das previsões e a analizar as características dinâmicas das interações entre oceano e atmosfera sobre diferentes condições na SAWP as quais levaram a intensas precipitações no ENEB. Os resultados mostraram um melhoramento das resoluções numéricas das previsões com modelos acoplados, ainda pôde observar influências diretas da SAWP nos eventos intensos de chuva.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Oceanografia
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Thiago Luiz do Vale Silva.pdf11,43 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons