https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/31945
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MENEZES, Tatiane Almeida de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | FREITAS FILHO, Paulo Roberto de Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis consists of papers that analyzes different aspects of the labor Market in Brazil, using distinct methods. In the first paper we estimate gender and racial discrimination using data from the 2010 Brazilian Census and the reweighing and recentered influence function regressions proposed by Firpo, Fortin and Lemieux (2009). This method overcomes several limitations of the traditional Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition and improves upon the ones proposed by Machado and Mata (2005) and Melly (2005). For comparison purposes, we also perform the counterfactual analysis proposed by Chernozhukov, Fernández-Val and Melly (2013). The second paper is about migration, a topic that is debated by policymakers in many countries. McKenzie, Gibson and Stillman (2010) estimated the income gains from immigration using data from a random selection of immigrants in New Zealand. They also found evidences that the difference-in-differences (DID) and the bias-adjusted matching estimators perform best among the alternatives to instrumental variables. The DID estimator requires the assumption that the average outcomes for treated and controls follow parallel paths over time to produce reliable results. In this paper we identify the effects of migration on wages of immigrants, using a semi-parametric DID estimator proposed by Athey and Imbens (2006), which allows a systematic variation in the effects of time and treatment across individuals. Finally, Litschig and Morrison (2013) found evidence that intergovernmental transfers cause a reduction in poverty and an increase in per capita schooling and literacy rate. Thus, it is expected that improved educational and social conditions will lead to an increase in migration to municipalities receiving more transfers. The third article analyzes the impact of intergovernmental transfers on immigration in Brazil, using a corrected bias regressor discontinuity design (RKD), proposed by Calonico, Cattaneo and Titiunik (2014), and RAIS/MIGRA immigration data. We find evidence that transfers cause an increase in immigration. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Economia do trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discriminação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imigração | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Essays on labor economics | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese consiste em artigos que analisam diferentes aspectos do mercado de trabalho no Brasil, utilizando métodos distintos. No primeiro artigo estimamos a discriminação racial e de gênero utilizando dados do Censo de 2010 do Brasil e regressões da função de influência ponderada e recentrada proposta por Firpo, Fortin e Lemieux (2009). Este método supera várias limitações da decomposição tradicional de Oaxaca-Blinder e é uma melhoria da proposta por Machado and Mata (2005) e Melly (2005). Para fins de comparação, nós também realizamos a análise contrafactual proposta por Chernozhukov, Fernández-Val e Melly (2013). O segundo artigo é sobre migração, um tópico que é debatido pelos formuladores de políticas em muitos países. McKenzie, Gibson e Stillman (2010) estimaram os ganhos de renda da imigração usando dados de uma seleção aleatória de imigrantes na Nova Zelândia. Eles também encontraram evidências de que os estimadores de diferença-em-diferenças (DID) e o de bias-ajusted maching são as melhores alternativas para as variáveis instrumentais.O estimador DID requer o pressuposto de que os outcomes médios para tratados e controles sigam caminhos paralelos ao longo do tempo, para produzir resultados confiáveis. Neste artigo, identificamos os efeitos da migração sobre os salários dos imigrantes, utilizando um estimador semi-paramétrico DID proposto por Athey e Imbens (2006), que permite uma variação sistemática nos efeitos do tempo e do tratamento entre os indivíduos. Por fim, Litschig e Morrison (2013) encontraram evidências de que as transferências intergovernamentais causam uma redução da pobreza e um aumento da escolaridade per capita e da taxa de alfabetização. Assim, espera-se que a melhoria das condições educacionais e sociais provoquem um aumento na imigração para os municípios que recebem mais transferências. O terceiro artigo analisa o impacto das transferências intergovernamentais sobre a imigração no Brasil, utilizando um estimador de sharp regression discontinuity design (RKD) com viés corrigido, proposto por Calonico, Cattaneo e Titiunik (2014), e dados sobre imigração da RAIS/MIGRA. Encontramos evidências de que as transferências causam um aumento na imigração. | pt_BR |