Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: AGUIAR, José Albino Oliveira de-
dc.contributor.author: CAMACHO, Wilmer Yecid Córdoba-
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-31-
dc.description.abstract: Based on the Ginzburg-Landau (GL) theory, superconducting materials are classified as ideally diamagnetic type-I or type-II, where the magnetic field penetrates the superconducting condensate as a regular lattice of Abrikosov single-quantum vortices, depending on the Ginzburg-Landau parameter κ. However, this simple classification applies only for materials deep in type-I (κ < 1√2) or in deep type-II (κ > 1√2). Superconducting materials with κ in the vicinity of κ₀ ≈ 1√2 reveals non-standard properties that cannot be described within the conventional type-I/type-II dichotomy. These materials are broadly referred as presenting intertype (IT) superconductivity. IT superconductivity appears in a finite interval between types-I and -II amending the standard classification. The existence of the IT superconductivity is a general property of the BCS pairing mechanism and is related to the infinite degeneracy of the Bogomolnyi point. By lowering the temperature or introducing or impurities and/or defects this degeneracy is removed, leading to many unconventional properties of the superconducting mixed state, which are characteristic to the IT superconductivity. The magnetic properties of IT superconductivity cannot be described as a mixture of those in type-I or -II superconductors. In this work we present results on the vortex matter in the IT regime, and discuss the perspective of observing it in films, wires and bilayers superconductors. We use Ginzburg-Landau theory, the Lawrence-Doniach model and Extended Ginzburg Landau formalism to calculate the vortices configurations on these systems. Our calculations reveal exotic flux distribution that are indeed in IT regime, they can be classified into typical patterns which are not found in type-I and type-II superconductors, like: giant vortices and vortex clusters, vortex chains, vortex stripes, superconducting islands separated by vortex chains in the films superconductors. These vortex configurations in IT superconductors depend on the vortex-vortex interaction type. Analysis of the vortex-vortex interactions in the IT domain reveals that they have a considerable many-body (many-vortex) contribution. Such many-body interactions play a crucial role in the formation of the vortex matter in the mixed state, e.g., stabilizing multi-vortex clusters. The properties of the vortex-vortex interactions depend strongly on the number of vortices in a cluster and on the material (κ value). The interaction can be monotonically attractive, monotonically repulsive or, in the major cases, non-monotonic, this being is more noticeable near to the boundary of the IT regime. This observation demonstrates an existence of a special type of vortex matter shaped by many-vortex interactions. Our findings shed a new light on the problem of the interchange between types-I and -II, breaking the grounds of understanding the magnetic response and of superconductors and raise questioning on the completeness of the conventional classification of superconductors materials types.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Supercondutividade
dc.subject: Configuração exóticas de vórtices
dc.subject: Ponto de Bogomolnyi
dc.title: Vortex matter in intertype superconductivity regime
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Com base na teoria de Ginzburg-Landau (GL), os materiais supercondutores são classificados como idealmente diamagnéticos tipo-I ou tipo-II, onde o campo magnético penetra no supercondutor como uma rede regular de vórtices com um único quantum de fluxo (rede de Abrikosov), dependendo do parâmetro de Ginzburg-Landau κ. No entanto, essa classificação simples aplica-se apenas a materiais fortemente tipo-I (κ < 1√2) ou tipo-II (κ > 1√2). Materiais supercondutores com κ nas proximidades de κ₀ ≈ 1√2 revelam propriedades magnéticas não-convencionais que não podem ser descritas dentro da dicotomia convencional de materiais tipo-I/tipo-II. Estes materiais são amplamente referidos como supercondutividade intertipo (IT). A supercondutividade IT aparece em um intervalo finito entre os tipo-I e -II que alteram a classificação padrão. A existência da supercondutividade IT é uma propriedade geral do mecanismo de pareamento BCS e está relacionada ao fato do ponto de Bogomolnyi (κ₀; Tc) possuir infinitos estados degenerados. Baixando a temperatura ou introduzindo-se impurezas e/ou defeitos no material, essa degenerecência é removida, levando a muitas propriedades não convencionais do estado misto supercondutor, que são característicos da supercondutividade IT. As propriedades magnéticas da supercondutividade IT não podem ser descritas como uma mistura daquelas dos supercondutores tipo-I ou tipo-II. Neste trabalho apresenta-se resultados sobre a materia de vórtices no regime IT, e discutimos a perspectiva de observá-lo em filmes finos, fios e bicamada supercondutores. Usamos a teoria de Ginzburg-Landau, o modelo de Lawrence-Doniach e o formalismo Extendido de Ginzburg Landau, para calcular as configurações de vórtices nesses sistemas. Nossos cálculos revelam a existência de fluxos exóticos, característicos do regime IT, que não são encontrados em supercondutores tipo-I ou tipo-II, tais como: vórtices gigantes, aglomerados de vórtices, cadeias de vórtices, faixas de vórtices, ilhas supercondutoras separadas por cadeias de vórtices. Essas configurações de vórtice em supercondutores IT dependem do tipo da interação vórtice-vórtice. A Análise das interações de vórtices no domínio IT revela uma considerável contribução de muitos corpos (muitos vórtices). Tais interações de muitos corpos desempenham um papel crucial na formação da matéria de vórtices no estado misto, por exemplo, estabilização de aglomerados de múltiplos vórtices. As propriedades das interações vórtice-vórtice dependem fortemente do número de vórtices em um cluster e de κ. A interação pode ser monotonicamente atrativa, monotonicamente repulsiva ou, nos casos principais não monotônica, sendo este comportamento mais perceptível perto do limite do regime IT. Esta observação demonstra a existência de um tipo especial de matéria de vórtices moldada pelas interações de muitos vórtices. Nossas descobertas leva um novo olhar sobre o problema da mudança entre os materiais tipos I e II, rompendo os fundamentos da compreensão da resposta magnética de supercondutores e levantando questionamentos sobre a completeza da classificação convencional dos tipos de materiais dos supercondutores.