https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/32980
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CORREIA, Walter Franklin Marques | - |
| dc.contributor.author | BARCIA JÚNIOR, Jacques Waller | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-01-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | We live in a time when chaos, complexity and contradictions are the new normal. These Postnormal Times, characterized by technological acceleration and deep uncertainty, pose a problem for design. Identifying and designing solutions in the same pace of accelerated change is not feasible, especially because accelerating change creates situations in which past refer- ences are not available, and everything is radically new. Because of this, it becomes ever more important to act preemptively, and anticipate problems, dilemmas and opportunities. In design, practices which explore the futures, such as Speculative Design, Design Fiction, Science Fiction Prototyping and Experiential Futures, have in common the use of futures narratives characteristic of the ones from Science Fiction. The genre has a crucial role in so called Design Futures practices, since its mechanism of Cognitive Estrangement allows for authors and readers to imagine alternative futures, compare and build narratives about problems and change in their environment, and think about implications of fictive elements as plausible futures for society. This Masters Dissertation explores the role of science fiction’s mechanisms in Design Futures and, so, widens the horizons of design incorporating science fiction narratives to the repertory of design tools focused on the identification of problems, development and prototyping of solutions. This dissertation does a bibliographic review of Design Futures practices, Futures Studies and Science Fiction. It also brings a case study in which the concepts and tools studied were applied. This dissertation also explores a new format for academic presentation, the Dissertation-Novel, as a way of exploring and exemplifying the concepts discussed within it. This work brings as results the presentation of this new format, a preliminary framework for Postnormal Design, a case study of the framework’s application and narrative designs. It also brings a preliminary research methodology proposal, Heterotopic Research, and a proposal for a new category of disruptive event in Futures Studies, the Node. The research concludes that the use of science fiction narratives in design, more than a framework, offers a new way of thinking and practicing design - for both investigating fictive worlds, and to design for alternative futures. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos de futuros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prospectiva estratégica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Design futures | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ficção científica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Heterotopia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Next – a dissertation-novel: the role of science fiction in design futures | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Design | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Vivemos em tempos em que caos, complexidade e contradição são o novo normal. Esses tempos Pós-Normais, de aceleração tecnológica e incerteza profunda, criam um problema para o design. Identificar problemas e projetar soluções na velocidade da mudança é inviável, espe- cialmente pelo fato da mudança acelerada criar situações onde não há mais referências e tudo é radicalmente novo. Por isso, é cada vez mais importante agir preemptivamente, antecipando problemas, dilemas e oportunidades. No design, práticas que exploram o futuro, como Design Especulativo, Design Fiction, Science Fiction Prototyping e Futuros Experienciais, têm em comum o uso de narrativas sobre o futuro características da Ficção Científica. Esse gênero tem um papel crucial nessas práticas a qual chamaos de Design Futures, já que, através de seu meca- nismo de Estranhamento Cognitivo, permite que autores e leitores imaginem futuros alternativos, comparem e construam narrativas sobre problemas e mudanças em seu ambiente e reflitam sobre implicações dos elementos ficcionais como futuros plausíveis para a sociedade. Esta dissertação de mestrado, portanto, explora o papel dos mecanismos da ficção científica na prática do design antecipatório e, dessa forma, amplia os horizontes do design ao incorporar narrativas de ficção científica ao repertório de ferramentas de pesquisa de problemas e às ferramentas de desenvolvimento de soluções e prototipagem de artefatos. Esta dissertação traz uma revisão bibliográfica sobre design antecipatório, estudos de futuros e ficção científica. Ela também traz um estudo de caso onde foram aplicados os conceitos e ferramentas nela estudadas. Este utiliza, ainda, um novo formato de apresentação de trabalhos acadêmicos, a Dissertação-Romance, como forma de explorar e exemplificar os conceitos nela discutidos. Este trabalho traz como resultados a apresentação desse novo formato, um framework preliminar para o Design Pós- Normal, um estudo de caso da utilização desse framework e design narrativos, além de trazer uma proposta preliminar de metodologia de pesquisa, a Pesquisa Heterotópica, e um novo elemento para estudos de futuros, o Node. A pesquisa conclui que a utilização de narrativas de ficção científica no design, mais que um framework, cria uma nova forma de pensar e prati- car o design - tanto investigando mundos fictivos, quanto fazendo design para futuros alternativos. | pt_BR |