Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ALMEIDA, Adiel Teixeira de-
dc.contributor.author: MARTINS, Carolina Lino-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-06-
dc.description.abstract: The allocation of scarce resources is a complex problem, specially when it comes to budget constraints. Thus, this work aims to propose a multicriteria web-based Decision Support System for resource allocation in the context of higher education organizations, more precisely, public universities that have budget constraints, such as Brazilian federal universities. To do so, the research is divided into three steps: identify the Brazilian general allocation model and the models from each federal university; find similarities between the models; and, divide the models into categories, according to their similarities. Subsequently, a Brazilian federal university was chosen (the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul / UFMS) as a parameter to make a numerical application to validate the multicriteria model for resource allocation proposed and, afterward, a web-based DSS was developed. For the MCDM resource allocation model, an additive value function was considered to set the percentage of the total budget that every alternative should receive. The problem was seen as a special case of project portfolio selection problem because its approach is deemed to be appropriate for a resource allocation decision context. Also, the study analyzed the effects of possible scaling issues in additive value functions, when considering resource allocation problems and a sensitivity analysis was performed to analyze the robustness of the model. For the web-based DSS, the analysis was carried out by developing a DSS Database model to store and retrieve data, defining the user’s interface based on his detailed requirement analysis and using a web platform to transform the prototype into a web-based system. The results were achieved. The system provided a clear vision on how the resource allocation procedure works, the entire process became more transparent to the ones that are affected by it, to the decision makers and to the government, enabling them to take safer and reliable decisions, seeking to reduce uncertainties and to maximize their results. The multicriteria web-based DSS presented here could be extended and applied by other federal universities in Brazil or other countries, adapting the alternatives and criteria for each specific internal allocation model and to the DM needs.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia de Produção
dc.subject: Alocação de recursos
dc.subject: Orçamentação
dc.subject: MCDM/Apt_BR
dc.subject: Universidades
dc.subject: SAD baseado na web
dc.subject: SAD orientado a modelos
dc.title: Multicriteria web-based decision support system for resource allocation in brazilian public universities
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: MORAIS, Danielle Costa-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao
dc.description.abstractx: A alocação de recursos escassos é um problema complexo, especialmente quando se trata de restrições orçamentárias. Assim, este trabalho tem como objetivo propor um Sistema de Apoio à Decisão multicritério baseado na web para alocação de recursos no contexto de organizações do ensino superior, mais precisamente, universidades públicas que possuem restrições orçamentárias, como as Universidades Federais Brasileiras. Para tanto, a pesquisa foi dividida em três etapas: identificar o modelo geral brasileiro de alocação de recursos e os de cada universidade federal; encontrar semelhanças entre os modelos; e, separá-los categorias. Posteriormente, foi escolhida uma universidade federal brasileira (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul / UFMS) como parâmetro para fazer uma aplicação numérica para validar o modelo proposto e, posteriormente, foi desenvolvido um SAD baseado na web. Para o modelo MCDM de alocação de recursos, considerou-se uma função valor aditiva para definir o percentual do orçamento total que cada alternativa deveria receber. O problema foi visto como um caso especial de problema de seleção de portfólio de projetos. Além disso, o estudo analisou os efeitos de possíveis problemas de escala em funções de valor aditivo e uma análise de sensibilidade foi realizada para analisar a robustez do modelo. Para o SAD baseado na Web, o estudo foi realizado desenvolvendo um modelo de banco de dados para armazenar e recuperar dados, definindo a interface do usuário com base em sua análise de requisitos e usando uma plataforma Web para transformar o protótipo em um sistema baseado na web. Os resultados foram alcançados. O sistema forneceu uma visão clara de como funciona o procedimento de alocação de recursos, todo o processo tornou-se mais transparente para aqueles que são afetados por ele, para os tomadores de decisão e para o governo, permitindo-lhes decisões confiáveis, buscando reduzir as incertezas e maximizando seus resultados. O SAD multicritério baseado na Web aqui proposto poderia ser estendido e aplicado por outras universidades federais no Brasil ou em outros países, adaptando as alternativas e os critérios para cada modelo específico de alocação interna e para as necessidades do tomador de decisões.