Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: VELEDA, Dóris Regina Aires-
dc.contributor.author: OLIVEIRA, Isabelle Maria Vilela de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-08-
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this study is to estimate and analyze the relationship of surface circulation variability with the spatial and temporal distribution of Chlorophyll a (Chl) in the Tropical Atlantic Ocean (TA). (1) Quantification of the main spatial and temporal variability patterns of surface currents and Chl in the TA, (2) estimative of the coupled modes of variability between surface circulation and Chl in TA. A dataset of 15-year Aqua-MODIS (Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer) sensor data was used to determine Chl variability in the TA. In addition, 24 years of monthly surface currents data were used to investigate the main modes of variability of the surface circulation of the TA based on satellite data. The statistical method of Empirical Orthogonal Function (EOF) was applied in order to analyze the modes of Chl and surface currents variability. This study identifies the main spatial and temporal patterns of surface circulation, Chl, and the connection of Chl anomalies with the circulation of the TA through coupled modes. The EOF1 between currents and Chl (~ 25%) shows a strong covariance in the region of the equatorial divergence and the Amazon plume dispersion. The EOF2 (~ 9%) shows high covariance in the Amazon plume and, in the south, the positive anomalies are restricted to the region of influence of the Congo River. The EOF3 (~ 6%) shows an increase in the patterns of zonal current anomalies south of the equator, and at the coast of Africa, associated with a substantial increase in Chl in most of the basin. These results support future studies on large scale climate variability, thermohaline circulation, oceanic fluxes, CO2 absorption and ecological impacts in the food chain over the TA.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Oceanografia
dc.subject: Análise EOFpt_BR
dc.subject: Clorofila
dc.subject: Correntes superficiais
dc.subject: Atlântico Tropical
dc.title: Detection and analysis of the modes of variability between surface currents and chlorophyll a in the Tropical Atlantic
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: SANTOS, Pedro Tyaquiçã da Silva-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia
dc.description.abstractx: O principal objetivo deste estudo é estimar e analisar a relação da variabilidade da circulação superficial com a distribuição espacial e temporal da Clorofila a (Chl) no oceano Atlântico Tropical (AT). Para atender a esse objetivo, foram realizados: (1) a quantificação dos principais padrões de variabilidade espacial e temporal das correntes superficiais e da Chl no AT, (2) Determinação dos modos acoplados de variabilidade entre a circulação superficial e a Chl no AT. Foi utilizado um conjunto de 15 anos de dados do sensor Aqua-MODIS (Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer) para determinar a variabilidade de Chl no AT. Além disso, foi utilizado 24 anos de dados mensais de correntes de superfície para investigar os principais modos de variabilidade da circulação superficial no AT com base em dados de satélite. Foi aplicado o método estatístico de Função Ortogonal Empírica, ou Empirical Orthogonal Function (EOF) a fim de analisar os modos de variabilidades da Chl e das correntes. Este estudo identifica os principais padrões espaciais e temporais da circulação superficial, da Chl e a conexão das anomalias de Chl com a circulação do AT através dos modos acoplados. O EOF1 entre correntes e Chl (~25%) evidencia uma forte covariância na região da divergência equatorial e pluma do Amazonas. O EOF2 (~9%) destaca alta covariância na pluma do Amazonas e ao sul, as anomalias positivas ficam restritas a região de influência do Rio Congo. O EOF3 (~6%) evidencia um aumento nos padrões de anomalias de correntes zonais ao sul do equador, e na costa da África, associado a um aumento substancial de Chl em quase toda a bacia.