https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/33225
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | GONÇALVES, Rodrigo Mikosz | - |
| dc.contributor.author | NASCIMENTO, Absalão Aranha | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Global and regional tropopause monitoring (temperature and height) has taking advantage of atmospheric remote sensing using Global Navigation Satellite System - Radio Occultation (GNSS-RO). In this study, 622,914 GNSS-RO data observations obtained by CHAMP (Challenging Minisatellite Payload), GRACE (Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment) and COSMIC (Constellation Observing System for Meteorology Ionosphere & Climate), considering 200 months (2001 to 2017) were used to analyze the variability of the height and temperature of the Lapse-Rate Tropopause (LRT) over South America. Firstly the atmospheric profiles were validated using atmospheric observations for 54 radiosonde stations. The results considering South America showed a new trend of 13.450 ± 0.677 meters per decade for the tropopause height which indicates a regional tropopause increase and a corresponding temperature decrease of -0.021 ± 0.002K per decade. The PCA (Principal Component Analysis) of the anomalies of temperature and height of the tropopause presented a significant correlation of 0.60 of the variability of the tropopause with the ENSO (El Niño–Southern Oscillation) phenomenon. The detected increase of tropopause height in South America revel warming evidence that should be monitored. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia Cartográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | GNSS-RO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tropopausa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teleconexões | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | América do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Space-borne GNSS radio occultation: validation and analysis of the observed tropopause over South America | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | AWANGE, Joseph | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencias Geodesicas e Tecnologias da Geoinformacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | O monitoramento global e regional de tropopausa (temperatura e altura) tem aproveitado o sensoriamento remoto atmosférico usando o Sistema Global de Navegação por Satélite - Radio Occultation (RO-GNSS). Neste estudo, 622914 observações de dados GNSS-RO obtidas por CHAMP (Challenging Minisatellite Payload), GRACE (Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment) e COSMIC (Constellation Observing System for Meteorology Ionosphere & Climate), considerando 200 meses (2001 a 2017) foram utilizados para analisar a variabilidade da altura e temperatura da Lapse-Rate Tropopausa (LRT) sobre a América do Sul. Primeiramente, os perfis atmosféricos foram validados utilizando observações atmosféricas para 54 estações de radiossondas. Os resultados, considerando a América do Sul, mostraram uma nova tendência de 13,450 ± 0,677 metros por década para a altura da tropopausa, o que indica um aumento regional da tropopausa e uma diminuição correspondente na temperatura de -0.021 ± 0.002K por década. A PCA (Análise de Componentes Principais) das anomalias de temperatura e altura da tropopausa apresentou correlação significativa de 0,60 da variabilidade da tropopausa com o fenômeno ENSO (El Niño - Oscilação Sul). O aumento detectado da altura da tropopausa na América do Sul revela uma evidência de aquecimento que deve ser monitorada. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Dissertações de Mestrado - Ciências Geodésicas e Tecnologias da Geoinformação | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| DISSERTAÇÃO Absalão Aranha Nascimento.pdf | 1.74 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons