Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: SOBRAL, Maria do Carmo Martins-
dc.contributor.author: LIMA FILHO, Gilberto Queiroz de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-24-
dc.description.abstract: Avaliar as condições ambientais de reservatórios de forma integrada significa abordar influências em escalas locais e regionais que influenciam em sua qualidade hídrica e os tornam vulneráveis à degradação. É um instrumento de gestão ambiental que possibilita identificar padrões de qualidade e potenciais riscos de degradação dos reservatórios. Foi realizada uma análise comparativa em duas bacias hidrográficas, limítrofes e distintas, exploradas para o abastecimento humano da Região Metropolitana do Recife-PE, com foco na qualidade ambiental dos seus principais reservatórios, Pirapama e Tapacurá, cujos nomes são provenientes dos rios das respectivas bacias hidrográficas abordadas. A escolha dos dois reservatórios também se pautou no modo distinto de como foram concebidas as obras de suas barragens. A primeira, bem planejada e acompanhada pela sociedade civil organizada, comitê de bacia, e inclusive com apoio internacional. Já a barragem de Tapacurá surgiu de forma menos planejada, com o intuito único, inicialmente, da contenção de enchentes. Foram considerados dados primários e secundários de qualidade hídrica, do uso e cobertura e morfometria e morfologia das áreas de influência dos reservatórios, incluindo potenciais de fontes externas e internas de nutrientes e de erosão e sedimentação. Obtiveram-se dados pluviométricos, dados físicos, químicos e biológicos de qualidade de água do período chuvoso e de estiagem de 2016. Foi realizada a quantificação das classes de uso, da vulnerabilidade à erosão e poluição, através de índices disponíveis na literatura clássica, bem como elaborada sua distribuição espacial nas bacias, utilizando-se de técnicas de geoprocessamento, sensoriamento remoto e visitas de campo. Embora as barragens tenham sido concebidas de modos distintos quanto aos seus planejamentos, as mesmas se encontram em situação preocupantes do ponto de vista da qualidade ambiental. A qualidade hídrica dos reservatórios é influenciada pelo tempo residência da água, além do uso e ocupação do solo nas suas áreas de influência. Houve dominância de cianobactérias, sendo persistente em Tapacurá, com co-dominância. O cultivo de cana-de-açúcar ultrapassa as áreas de influência direta e a Área de Preservação Permanente (APP) do reservatório, principalmente em Pirapama. As duas bacias hidráulicas possuem forte potencial de produção de sedimentos, sendo Pirapama mais vulnerável localmente e regionalmente ao assoreamento, devido à morfologia da bacia e à intensidade pluviométrica, associados ao mau uso do solo. Embora a qualidade da água do reservatório de Pirapama no geral seja boa, a presente avaliação ambiental integrada aponta elevado potencial de vulnerabilidade à degradação progressiva, em função do processo de erosão, do tipo de uso e ocupação do solo. Entretanto o baixo tempo de residência da água no reservatório de Pirapama contribui para a rápida renovação da água durante o ano. Considerando o fato de que as bacias hidrográficas estudadas possuem coleta e tratamento de efluentes deficientes e que as normas ambientais não estão atendidas de forma plena, quanto aos usos e ocupação do solo, este estudo evidenciou fatores, que em conjunto, contribuem para a vulnerabilidade à degradação dos reservatórios estudados. O elevado tempo de residência de Tapacurá requer que o manejo do trecho da bacia hidráulica a montante do reservatório seja relativamente mais restritivo à produção de nutrientes do que para o reservatório de Pirapama. Além do desenvolvimento de sistemas de tratamento dos efluentes urbanos e industriais, fossas ecológicas podem auxiliar na redução das fontes de poluição domesticas difusas. A utilização de biofilmes no reservatório de Tapacurá poderá de reduzir a taxa de depósito de nutrientes, decorrente do seu elevado tempo de residência. Embora as descargas de fundo sejam uma medida eficiente, para o reservatório de Tapacurá é apropriado somente nos anos com chuvas acima da média, de forma a não agravar a situação de escassez já existente. Neste contexto, devem-se considerar trabalhos baseados em modelos chuva-vazão propondo planos de ações para cada cenário. Para as medidas mitigadoras, sejam elas preventivas ou corretivas, modelos de previsão de qualidade hídrica são uma importante ferramenta na seleção e hierarquização de decisões. Quanto ao assoreamento, o reservatório de Tapacurá tem nível médio de criticidade, ao passo que o de Pirapama tem nível alto. O monitoramento do assoreamento através de seções de controle definidas neste estudo (02 para Tapacurá e 03 para Pirapama) permitirá decidir quando e onde se deverão realizar dragagens nos reservatórios. Embora seja comum que os órgãos responsáveis pelo saneamento detenham o controle prevenção sob o tratamento adequado para água com elevada densidade de cianobactérias, devem-se existir também medidas que se proponham a reverter estado atual de degradação desses reservatórios. Devem-se realizar medidas corretivas e ações fiscalizatórias nas áreas de cultivo e respectiva safra nas áreas de influência. Tais ações devem possuir buffer de extensão sob o Rio, bem como podem ser resultado de um Plano Ambiental de Conservação e Uso do Entorno do Reservatório (PACUERA). Como medidas mitigadoras corretivas biológicas, pode-se utilizar da introdução de peixes herbívoros, excetuando-se a Tilápia, e priorizando sempre a reestruturação da ictiofauna nativa, com o objetivo de consumirem as plantas aquáticas e algas que promovem a eutrofização dos reservatórios. Pode-se também remover peixes, através da biomanipulação, que se alimentam de zooplâncton, para que este seja abundante e consuma o fitoplâncton em excesso. Se por um lado a restauração florestal combate a erosão para o reservatório Pirapama, para o reservatório Tapacurá, ela também pode ser uma medida que garanta a disponibilidade hídrica, dado que o mesmo é afetado pela escassez hídrica. A restauração florestal de nascentes olhos de água, zonas de recarga e de declive, inicialmente em assentamentos eventualmente presentes naquelas áreas é uma solução viável, dada a maior facilidade, do ponto de vista socioambiental e burocrático, em se trabalhar com convênios nestas áreas, por exemplo, para a revitalização de bacias. O método integrado de avaliação ambiental permitiu alertar para a alta vulnerabilidade à degradação dos reservatórios, seja o de Pirapama, que segundo dados locais e pontuais de IQA, não estaria em situação preocupante, seja para o reservatório de Tapacurá, cuja degradação encontra-se mais evidente até mesmo por dados pontuais de monitoramento de qualidade de água.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject: Bacias hidrográficas - Brasil
dc.subject: Reservatórios
dc.subject: Solo - Uso
dc.title: Avaliação ambiental integrada em reservatórios de abastecimento humano
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: CUNHA, Maristela Casé Costa-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
dc.description.abstractx: Evaluating the environmental reservoirs conditions in an integrated way means addressing influences at local and regional scales that influence their water quality and make them vulnerable to degradation. It is an environmental management instrument that makes it possible to identify quality standards and reservoir potential degradation. A comparative analysis was carried out in two river basins, bordered and distinct, exploited for the human Recife Metropolitan Region supply, in Pernambuco state, focusing on the main reservoirs environmental quality, Pirapama and Tapacurá, whose names come from the respective basins areas rivers. The two reservoirs was chosen also based on the different way in which the works of their dams were conceived. The first, well planned and accompanied by organized civil society, basin committee, and even with international support. On the other hand, the Tapacura dam appeared in a less planned manner, with the sole intention, initially for containing floods. Primary and secondary water quality data, the use and coverage and morphometry and reservoir influence areas morphology, including potentials from external and nutrients internal sources, erosion and sedimentation were considered. Rainfall data, physical, chemical and biological water quality data from the rainy season and drought of 2016 were obtained. The use classes, erosion vulnerability and pollution were quantified through indices available in classical literature as elaborated its spatial distribution in the basins, using geoprocessing techniques, remote sensing and field visits. Although dams have been conceived differently in their planning, they are with worrying environmental quality. The reservoirs water quality is influenced by the residence time of the water, besides the use and occupation of the soil in its areas of influence. There was dominance of cyanobacteria, being persistent in Tapacurá, with co-dominance. Mainly in Pirapama the sugarcane cultivation exceeds the direct influence areas and the reservoir Permanent Preservation Area (APP). The two hydraulic basins have a strong potential for sediment production, with Pirapama being more vulnerable locally and regionally to sedimentation, due to the basin morphology and the rainfall intensity, associated with poor soil use. Although the water quality of the Pirapama reservoir is generally good, this integrated environmental assessment indicates a high potential for vulnerability to progressive degradation, due to the erosion process, soil use and occupation type. However, the low water residence time in the Pirapama reservoir contributes to the rapid water renewal during the year. Considering the fact that the studied watersheds have poor effluent collection and treatment and that environmental norms are not fully met, as regards land use and occupation, this study evidenced factors that together contribute to the vulnerability to degradation of the studied reservoirs. The high residence time in Tapacurá requires that the management of the stretch of the hydraulic basin upstream of the reservoir is relatively more restrictive to the nutrients production than to the reservoir of Pirapama. In addition to the development of treatment systems for urban and industrial effluents, ecological pits can help reduce diffuse domestic pollution sources. The use of biofilms in the Tapacurá reservoir may reduce the rate of deposition of nutrients due to their high residence time. Although the bottom discharges are an efficient measure, for the Tapacurá reservoir it is appropriate only in the years with rains above the average, so as not to exacerbate the existing scarcity situation. In this context, it is necessary to consider works based on rain-flow models proposing action plans for each scenario. For mitigating measures, be they preventive or corrective, water quality forecasting models are an important tool in the selection and decisions hierarchization. As for sedimentation, the Tapacurá reservoir has an average level of criticality, while the Pirapama reservoir has a high level. Monitoring of siltation through control sections defined in this study (02 for Tapacurá and 03 for Pirapama) will allow to decide when and where to dredge the reservoirs. While it is common for sanitation agencies to have prevention control under appropriate treatment for water with high density of cyanobacteria, there should also be measures that aim to reverse the current degradation state for these reservoirs. Corrective measures and inspection actions should be carried out in the areas of cultivation and the respective harvest in the areas of influence. Such actions must have an extension buffer under the River, as well as may be the result of an Environmental Conservation and Use of the Reservoir Environment Plan (PACUERA). As biological corrective mitigation measures, it can be used to introduce herbivorous fish, except for Tilapia, and always prioritize the restructuring of the native ichthyofauna, in order to consume the aquatic plants and algae that promote the eutrophication of the reservoirs. One can also remove fish, through the biomanipulation, that feed of zooplankton, so that it is abundant and consumes the phytoplankton in excess. If, on the one hand, the forest restoration combats erosion for the Pirapama reservoir, for the Tapacurá reservoir, it can also be a measure that guarantees water availability, since it is affected by the water scarcity. The forest water springs restoration, recharge areas and slope areas, initially in settlements possibly present in those areas, is a viable solution, due to the greater easiness, from the socio-environmental and bureaucratic point of view, to work with covenants in these areas, for example, for the revitalization of basins. The integrated environmental assessment method allowed to alert to the high vulnerability to the degradation of the reservoirs, be it of Pirapama, that according to local and specific data of IQA, would not be in a worrisome situation, or for the Tapacurá reservoir, whose degradation is more evident even by timely data on water quality monitoring.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Gilberto Queiroz de Lima Filho.pdf5,31 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons