Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: VIANNA, Sandra Sampaio-
dc.contributor.author: ALMEIDA, Alexandre Andrade Cavalcanti de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: We describe an experimental and theoretical study of the four-wave mixing spectrum in ⁸⁷Rb atoms trapped in a magneto-optical trap. Our experimental setup uses a single cw laser to produce two copropagating beams inducing two identical four-wave mixing processes. The initial goal of the work was to analyze and compare these two signals, looking for what information they could give about the atomic system. However, since a single spectrum presents an unexpected valley around the resonance, we will focus the analyses and theoretical modeling in explaining this feature. In order to explain the nature of this valley, we performed several series of measurements, changing parameters such as laser intensity or optical depth of the sample. To interpret the experimental results our theoretical model consists of a simple four-level N-shaped system. We write the Bloch equations and solve them considering the lowest order solution. Four excitation routes arise from this solution, but only the direct excitation route to the four-wave mixing process seems to agree partially with the experimental data. To improve the agreement, we add the absorption of the input beams and of the generated light. Therefore, our model gives evidence that the valley is due to a dispersion in a high intensity regime and to absorption effects for a low intensity regime. We discuss in further details the successes and failures of this model as well as a few options to achieve better descriptions.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Óptica
dc.subject: Mistura de quatro ondas
dc.subject: Átomos frios
dc.subject: Espectroscopia
dc.title: Spectral analysis of the four-wave mixing in a cold atomic sample using a single CW laser
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho apresentamos um estudo experimental e teórico da resposta espectral do sinal gerado no processo de mistura de quatro ondas em átomos de ⁸⁷Rb presos numa armadilha magneto-ótica. Utiliza-se um único laser cw para produzir dois feixes co-propagantes, induzindo dois processos de mistura de quatro ondas idênticos. O objetivo inicial do trabalho era analisar e comparar esses dois sinais, buscando quais informações poderiam ser extraídas sobre o sistema atômico. No entanto, como um espectro isolado apresenta um vale inesperado, realizamos uma série de medidas experimentais, variando parâmetros como a intensidade dos lasers ou a densidade ótica da amostra visando explicar este espectro de excitação. Para interpretar estes resultados experimentais, nosso modelo teórico consiste em um sistema tipo N de quatro níveis. As equações de Bloch são montadas e resolvidas considerando a solução de mais baixa ordem. Desta solução emergem quatro rotas de excitação, sendo apenas a rota de excitação direta para a mistura de quatro ondas capaz de explicar parcialmente os dados experimentais. Para melhorar a concordância com o experimento, adicionamos efeitos de absorção dos feixes de entrada e da luz gerada. Desta forma, nosso modelo fornece evidências de que o vale no espectro é resultado de uma dispersão para o regime de alta intensidade e da absorção dos feixes de entrada no regime de baixa intensidade. Procuramos discutir em detalhes os sucessos e fracassos do modelo bem como algumas opções para obter uma melhor descrição.