https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/33884
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MELLO, Sérgio Carvalho Benício de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | CORDEIRO, Adriana Tenório | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study examines children’s space production within urban mobility policies. It draws attention to yet neglected experiences in urban development policy debates and concentrates on children’s interplay with public spaces affected by urban mobility policy. The research question is: how does children’s space production in closed streets reflect their right to the city? Children’s perspectives registered in letters on a ‘child-friendly’ city are ‘reflected’ in concrete places, a 'closed street'. Policy that emphasizes thrown-togetherness and the use of public space enhances conditions of situated multiplicity that suggest a shifting of the urban when compared to how we experience it on a daily basis. The temporal displacement elicited by closed streets seems to match a spatial disruption inasmuch as car-centered facets of urban life are temporarily 'suspended' in favor of experiences that seem to embrace children’s presence in public space and recognize the right to the city. Their experiences in the closed street contest the prevailing order from within a car-free urban space, as a regulated time-space is appropriated in a manner that challenges its surrounding environment. The closed street, as an 'effectively enacted utopia', opens up possibilities. We approach children’s 'right to the city' considering the provision of a safe space that is not previously conceived as a 'child’s space' and, in that sense, does not suggest any necessary linkage to children’s singular rights in the way it is generally conveyed within rights-based agendas. In the big city’s closed street, children negotiate this space with guidance from parents, caregivers or other adults. Relationality, affect and inter-dependence are highlighted, aspects not always accounted for by policy. Views on child-adult boundaries - a trait of child-centered policy - tend to be contested as we examine children’s space production. This offers a re-thinking of the conventional emphasis on agenda setting and policy-making processes related to children in urban policy initiatives. The provision of a protected space speaks to a general concern about safety and children in public space. The closed street is policed and lightly regulated, and this conveys to an acceptance of that space as a 'good' environment. Risk and imperfections are not foreclosed, and relations of power are not erased. We are invited to re-think the idea that all spaces require previous 'fixing' or 'designation as child-spaces' in order to be enjoyed by children. The 'open-endedness' of a 'closed streets policy' resonates the right to the city. It is 'good-enough' as it embraces hope and works as an affective starting point towards re-thinking relations and habits in the city. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crianças | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A big friendly giant in Brazil? : children and the closed street... interplaying with a good-enough urban policy | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Administracao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Este estudo examina a produção espacial de crianças no contexto de políticas de mobilidade urbana. Chama-se atenção para experiências ainda negligenciadas em debates em políticas de desenvolvimento urbano e se volta à interação crianças-espaços públicos afetados por políticas de mobilidade urbana. Pergunta-se: como a produção espacial de crianças em ruas fechadas reflete seu direito à cidade? As perspectivas de crianças registradas em cartas sobre uma cidade 'amiga da criança' são 'refletidas' em lugares concretos, a 'rua fechada'. Políticas que enfatizam o estar-lançados-juntos e o uso do espaço público potencializam condições de multiplicidade situada que sugerem uma mudança do urbano quando comparado com a forma como nós o experimentamos diariamente. O deslocamento temporal da rua fechada sugere uma ruptura espacial na medida em que facetas da vida urbana centradas no carro são temporariamente 'suspensas' em favor de experiências que parecem abraçar a presença das crianças no espaço público e reconhecer o direito à cidade. Suas experiências numa rua fechada contestam a ordem vigente a partir de um espaço livre de carros, e um espaço-tempo regulado é apropriado de uma forma que desafia o entorno. A rua fechada, enquanto uma ‘utopia efetivamente realizada’, abre possibilidades. Discute-se o direito das crianças à cidade considerando a provisão de um espaço seguro que não é previamente concebido como um 'espaço para a criança' e, nesse sentido, não sugere uma ligação restrita a direitos singulares da criança na forma como é transmitida nas agendas de direitos. Na rua fechada da cidade grande, as crianças negociam este espaço com a orientação de pais, cuidadores ou outros adultos. Relações, afeto e interdependência são destacados, algo não diretamente contemplado pela política urbana. Visões acerca de separações entre crianças e adultos - um traço da política centrada na criança - tendem a ser contestados quando examinamos a produção espacial das crianças. Isso favorece repensar a ênfase na definição de agendas e nos processos de formulação de políticas relacionados a crianças em iniciativas de políticas urbanas. A provisão de um espaço protegido remete a uma preocupação sobre segurança e crianças no espaço público. A rua fechada é policiada e levemente regulada, o que eleva a aceitação desse espaço como um 'bom' ambiente. Riscos e imperfeições não são excluídos e relações de poder não são apagadas. Repensamos a ideia de que todos os espaços exigem 'conserto' ou a 'designação específica de espaço-para-crianças' para serem apreciados e usados por crianças. O caráter 'aberto' de uma política de ruas fechadas ressoa o direito à cidade. Ela é 'suficientemente boa' pois abriga esperança e funciona como ponto de partida afetivo para repensar relações e hábitos na cidade. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Administração | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE Adriana Tenório Cordeiro.pdf | 9.33 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons