Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: SANTOS, Fernando Antônio Nóbrega-
dc.contributor.author: AMORIM FILHO, Edgar Corrêa de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25-
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we utilized concepts of applied algebraic topology to explore the very recent ideas of topological phase transitions in complex networks to the context of the Duplication Divergence model for protein-protein interaction Network. To do so, we used methods of topological data analysis to compute the Euler characteristic analytically, and the Betti numbers numerically for two variants of the Duplication Divergence model, namely the totally asymmetric model and the heterodimerization model. We contrast our theoretical results with experimental data freely available at online repositories of gene coexpression networks of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, also known as baker’s yeast, as well as of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans. We detected one topological phase transition in Yeast networks obtained according to different similarity measures, corresponding to phase transitions at close critical thresholds. Our results give evidence that the Euler characteristic can be interpreted as an intrinsic bio-marker for Yeast networks and reinforces the hypothesis of the possibility of using topological phase transitions to build topological and geometrical biomarkers for networks more generally.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Característica de Euler
dc.title: Topological transitions on protein-protein interaction networks
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho, utilizamos métodos de topologia algébrica aplicada para explorar o recente conceito de transições de fase topológicas em redes complexas em modelos de interação entre proteínas. Em particular, usamos métodos de análise topológica de dados para computar analiticamente a característica de Euler e numericamente os números de Betti para duas variações do modelo de Duplicação e Divergência em redes de interação entre proteínas, a saber, o modelo totalmente assimétrico e o modelo com heterodimerização. Contrastamos nossos resultados teóricos e numéricos com dados experimentais disponíveis em repositórios online para redes de coexpressão genética da Saccharomyces cerevisiae, a levedura utilizada na produção do pão e de cerveja, bem como para o nematoide Caenorhabditis elegans. Detectamos uma transição de fase nas redes de levedura, obtidas através de diferentes medidas de similaridade, que corresponde a transições de fase em um valor de correlação crítica com poucas flutuações. Nosso resultado dá evidências de que a característica de Euler pode ser interpretada como biomarcador intrínseco para redes de interação entre proteínas e reitera a possibilidade de utilizar transições de fase topológicas para construir biomarcadores topológicos e geométricos em redes de uma maneira geral.