Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MACÊDO, Antônio Murilo Santos-
dc.contributor.author: BOHÓRQUEZ MARTÍNEZ, Oscar Hernando-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-14-
dc.description.abstract: In this work we study quantum transport phenomena in two different types of systems. The first type corresponds to so-called complex quantum systems, such as chaotic ballistic cavities and disordered quantum wires, which have a complex distribution of energy levels and transmission eigenvalues. This class of system does not admit a simple description in terms of a fixed Hamiltonian, and therefore we will make a statistical approach of its transport properties through Random Matrices Theory. We obtain exact expressions for the first three moments of the heat conductance of a quantum chain that crosses over from a superconducting quantum dot to a superconducting disordered quantum wire. Our analytic solution provides exact detailed descriptions of some smooth transitions that can be observed in the system as a function of its length, which include ballistic-metallic and metallic-insulating transitions. The two Bogolyubov de Gennes symmetry classes with time-reversal symmetry are accounted for. The striking effect of total suppression of the insulating regime in systems with broken spin-rotation invariance is observed at large length scales. For a single channel system, this anomalous effect can be interpreted as a signature of the presence of the elusive Majorana fermion in a condensed matter system. The second type of system corresponds to qubits, which, unlike complex systems, can be described by very simple Hamiltonians. In this case, we study the properties of open systems using master equations. We present a study of non-equilibrium thermodynamics of qubit systems submitted to quantum control. More specifically, we performed a comparative study of two types of simple two-level non-interacting quantum transport systems coupled to two bosonic and fermionic reservoirs respectively. Each system is submitted to a Wiseman-Milburn type feedback scheme in the formulation of stochastic thermodynamics. We see the effects of finite temperature and time delay on two specific feedback applications: a heat pump and a purification protocol. We observed a clear signature of the purity of the qubits in the Full Counting Statistics observed in the current flowing through the system.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Óptica
dc.subject: Informação quântica
dc.subject: Teoria da matriz aleatória
dc.subject: Termodinâmica estocástica
dc.title: Quantum transport in disordered systems and quantum feedback in qubit systems
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho estudamos fenômenos de transporte quântico em dois diferentes tipos de sistemas. O primeiro corresponde aos chamados sistemas quânticos complexos, como cavidades balísticas caóticas e fios quânticos desordenados, que possuem uma distribuição complexa de níveis de energia e de autovalores de transmissão. Estos sistemas não admitem uma descrição simples em termos de um hamiltoniano fixo, e portanto faremos uma abordagem estatística das propriedades de transporte através da teoria da matrizes aleatórias. Obtivemos expressões exatas para os três primeiros momentos da condutância térmica de uma cadeia quântica que interpola entre um ponto quântico supercondutor e um fio quântico desordenado supercondutor. Nossa solução analítica fornece descrições detalhadas exatas de algumas transições suaves que podem ser observadas no sistema em função de seu comprimento, que incluem transições balístico-metálico e metálico-isolante. As duas classes de simetria de Bogolyubov de Gennes com simetria de inversão de tempo são contabilizadas. O efeito marcante da supressão total do regime de isolamento em sistemas com invariância de rotação quebrada é observado em grandes escalas de comprimento. Para um sistema de canal único, esse efeito anômalo pode ser interpretado como uma assinatura da presença de um férmion de Majorana em um sistema de matéria condensada. O segundo tipo de sistema corresponde a qubits, que ao contrário dos sistemas complexos, podem ser descritos por hamiltonianos simples. Neste caso, estudamos propriedades de sistemas abertos usando equações mestras. Apresentamos um estudo da termodinâmica de não-equilíbrio de sistemas de qubits submetidos a controle quântico. Especificamente, fizemos um estudo comparativo de dois tipos de sistemas de transporte quântico simples não interagentes de dois níveis acoplados a dois reservatórios bosônicos e fermiônicos respectivamente. Cada sistema é submetido a um esquema de realimentação do tipo Wiseman-Milburn, no âmbito da formulação da termodinâmica estocástica. Vemos os efeitos da temperatura finita e do tempo de atraso em duas aplicações específicas do feedback: uma máquina de bombeamento e um protocolo de purificação. Observamos uma clara assinatura da pureza dos estados nos qubits na estatística de contagem observada na corrente que atravessa o sistema.