https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/34461
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | KELNER, Judith | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SANTOS, Guto Leoni | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Internet of Things has the potential of transforming health systems through the collection and analysis of patient physiological data via wearable devices and sensor networks. Such systems can offer assisted living services in real-time and offer a range of multimedia-based health services. However, service downtime, particularly in the case of emergencies, can lead to adverse outcomes and in the worst case, to death. In this dissertation, we propose an e-health monitoring architecture based on sensors that relies on cloud and fog infrastructures to handle and store patient data. Furthermore, we propose stochastic models to analyze availability and performance of such systems including models to understand how failures across the Cloud-to-Thing continuum impact on ehealth system availability and to identify potential bottlenecks. To feed our models with real data, we designed and built a prototype and executed performance experiments. Our results identify that the sensors and fog devices are the components that have the most significant impact on the availability of the e-health monitoring system, as a whole, in the scenarios analyzed. Our findings suggest that in order to identify the best architecture to host the e-health monitoring system, there is a trade-off between performance and delays that must be resolved. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Redes de computadores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Computação em Nuvem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Computação nas Bordas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Modeling the availability and performance of the integration between edge, fog and cloud infrastructures | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Modeling the availability and performance of the integration be-tween edge, fog and cloud infrastructures | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | ENDO, Patricia Takako | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A Internet das Coisas tem o potencial de transformar sistemas e-health através da coleta e análise de dados fisiológicos do paciente através de dispositivos vestíveis e redes de sensores. Tais sistemas podem oferecer serviços de monitoramento em tempo real e oferecer serviços de saúde baseados em multimídia. No entanto, o tempo de inatividade do serviço, particularmente no caso de emergências, pode levar a resultados adversos e, no pior dos casos, à morte. Nesta dissertação, foi proposta uma arquitetura de monitoramento de e-health baseada em sensores que dependem de infra-estruturas de cloud e fog para manipular e armazenar dados de pacientes. Além disso, modelos estocásticos foram propostos para analisar a disponibilidade e o desempenho de tais sistemas, incluindo modelos para entender como as falhas desde os dispositivos edge até a nuvem afetam a disponibilidade do sistema e-health e para identificar possíveis gargalos. Para alimentar os modelos com dados reais, um protótipo foi projetado e construído com o intuito de executar experimentos acerca do desempenho do sistema e-health. A partir dos resultados, é possível identificar que os sensores e dispositivos fog são, de maneira geral, os componentes que mais impactam na disponibilidade do sistema e-health nos cenários analisados. Além disso, é possível concluir que para identificar a melhor arquitetura para hospedar um sistema e-health, é necessário encontrar um equilíbrio entre o desempenho e a latência. | pt_BR |