Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: ALVES, Marccus Vinícius da Silva-
dc.contributor.author: OLIVEIRA, Márcio Lucas Bazante de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-30-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Márcio Lucas Bazante de. Annonaceae juss. no nordeste oriental do Brasil. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Annonaceae compreende 107 gêneros e ca. 2400 espécies, com distribuição predominantemente tropical e centro de diversidade Neotropical. Para o Brasil são registradas 29 gêneros e 371 espécies, das quais 39% são endêmicas. São plantas arbustivas a arbóreas, com folhas simples, alternas e dísticas, estípulas ausentes e flores trímeras. Esta dissertação consiste no estudo taxonômico das espécies da família que ocorrem no Nordeste Oriental do Brasil, fornecendo informações para o reconhecimento do grupo. A área de estudo situa-se nos Domínios Fitogeográficos da Mata Atlântica e Caatinga com enclaves de Cerrado, compreendendo os estados de Alagoas, Ceará, Paraíba, Pernambuco e Rio Grande do Norte. Expedições de coleta foram realizadas e espécimes de 21 herbários foram analisados, bem como coleções on-line. Como resultado, foram registradas 42 espécies, distribuídas em 10 gêneros: Anaxagorea Sprague & Sandwith (uma sp.), Annona L. (15 spp.), Cymbopetalum Benth. (uma sp.), Duguetia A.St.-Hil. (oito spp.), Ephedranthus S.Moore. (uma sp.), Guatteria Ruiz & Pav. (sete spp.), Hornschuchia Nees (duas spp.), Oxandra A.Rich. (duas spp.), Pseudoxandra R.E.Fr. (uma spp.) e Xylopia L. (quatro spp.). Uma nova espécie, D. sulcosa Bazante & Alves, foi descrita para florestas submontanas de Pernambuco e Alagoas, distinta pela conação das sépalas e número reduzido de carpídios por fruto. Oito táxons são novos registros para o Nordeste Oriental do Brasil: Annona mucosa Jacq., A. reticulata L., A. vepretorum Mart., Duguetia lanceolata A.St.-Hil., Xylopia ochrantha Mart. e os gêneros Hornschuchia Nees (H. bryotrophe Nees and H. lianarum D.M.Johnson) e Pseudoxandra R.E.Fr. (P. bahiensis Maas). São registradas ainda, sete novas ocorrências para Alagoas e Rio Grande do Norte, seis para o Ceará e Paraíba, e 11 para Pernambuco. A Mata Atlântica apresenta 31 táxons restritos, a Caatinga 13 táxons, e dois ocorrem em ambos os domínios. Além disso, 23 dos 42 táxons confirmados para a região são considerados endêmicos do país. Durante os últimos anos, um número considerável de novas espécies têm sido descritas para a família no país, principalmente na Mata Atlântica. Porém, os estudos se concentram na Bahia e na região Sudeste, com a diversidade do Nordeste Oriental até então subestimada, demonstrando a necessidade de mais estudos para o conhecimento e conservação do grupo.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Mata atlântica
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Botânica – Classificação
dc.title: Annonaceae juss. no nordeste oriental do Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Biologia Vegetal
dc.description.abstractx: Annonaceae comprises 107 genera and ca. 2,400 species, with tropical distribution and Neotropical center of diversity. There are 29 genera and 371 species of Annonaceae in Brazil, with 39% being endemic to Brazil. Annonaceae are trees to shrubs, with simple, alternate, distichous leaves, without stipule and trimerous flowers. This dissertation is a taxonomic study about the Annonaceae species from the East part of the Brazilian Northeastern region. The studied area is located in the Atlantic Forest and Caatinga phytogeographic domains, with patches of Cerrado, in the states of Alagoas, Ceará, Paraíba, Pernambuco and Rio Grande do Norte. Collections of 21 herbaria were analyzed as well virtual collections, new material were collected in field expeditons. There are 42 Annonaceae species in the East part of the Northeastern region of Brazil and 10 genera: Anaxagorea Sprague and Sandwith (a sp.), Annona L. (15 spp.), Cymbopetalum Benth. (a sp), Duguetia A.St.-Hil. (eight spp.), Ephedranthus S. Moore. (a sp.), Guatteria Ruiz & Pav. (seven spp.), Hornschuchia Nees (two spp.), Oxandra A. Rich. (two spp.), Pseudoxandra R.E.Fr. (one spp.) and Xylopia L. (four spp.). D. sulcosa Bazante & Alves is a new species described in this work; it occurs in the submontane forests of Pernambuco and Alagoas. It is unique by connate sepals and small number of fruits monocarps. There are eight new records for the studied area: Annona mucosa Jacq., A. reticulata L., A. vepretorum Mart., Duguetia lanceolata A.St.-Hil., Xylopia ochrantha Mart. and the genera Hornschuchia HNees (H. bryotrophe Nees and H. lianarum D.M. Johnsson) and Pseudoxandra R.E.Fr. (P. bahiensis Maas). Seven new records are accounted to the states of Alagoas and Rio Grande do Norte, six for Ceará and Paraíba and 11 for Pernambuco. The Atlantic Forest has 31 endemic species and the Caatinga 13 endemic taxa, two species occur in both phytogeographic domains. Moreover, 23 species of the total occurring in the studied area are endemic to Brazil. A considerable number of new species has been published in Annonaceae in the last year, mainly from the Atlantic forest. Howerer, the studies in the family are focused in the state of Bahia and in the Southestern region of the country. The diversity of the Eastern part of the Brazilian Northeastern was underestimated so far, this work demonstrates that is necessary more studies for the knowledge and conservation of Annonaceae.