https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/35374
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CAMPELLO, Filipe Augusto Barreto | - |
| dc.contributor.author | LIMA, Luis Eduardo Melo de Andrade | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-30 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Luis Eduardo Melo de Andrade. The homo oeconomicus' sympathy: a reading of Adam Smith’s theory of moral sentiments in light of Michel Foucault’s concept of liberal governmentality. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2019. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation focuses on a series of lectures Michel Foucault gave between the years of 1978 and 1979 at the Collège de France. In these lectures, Foucault traced the emergence of liberalism – or liberal governmentality – back to the mid-eighteenth century, more specifically to the thought of the physiocrats and the political economy of Adam Smith. One of the main features of Liberal Governmentality is that it based its actions on the rationality of its direct correlate: the homo oeconomicus. According to Foucault, the homo oeconomicus is a rational subject moved by his irreducible preferences, i.e., his self-interest. Two aspects of Foucault’s foray into liberal theory appear problematic: (1) According to Foucault, the subject of interest arose from the British empiricist tradition, nevertheless, his analysis of the homo oeconomicus is admittedly superficial; (2) Foucault’s reading of Adam Smith in the context of the 1978-79 lectures is somewhat limited: the French philosopher considered only Smith's economic writings, disregarding the Scot's moral treatise (Theory of Moral Sentiments). As a result, Foucault implicitly reenacts the age-old Adam Smith Problem which posits the incoherence between the Scot's moral treatise and his economic writings. In that sense, I propose to analyze Smith’s moral treatise (specifically Part I and Part IV) in light of Foucault’s liberal governmentality framework. First it is important to note that Foucault was hasty in treating Smith’s political economy as independent from his other writings. Smith’s economical thought was part of the broader science of the legislator, as such intrinsically connected to his moral writings. My contention is that by focusing on the Theory of Moral Sentiments it is possible to show (a) an intersubjective side to the homo oeconomicus by considering Smith’s writings on sympathy and the impartial spectator; (b) the role deception plays in the mechanics of the homo oeconomicus and, by extension, in liberal governmentality. In addition, the mechanics of deception reveals an aesthetic dimension of Liberal Governmentality not yet explored. As a result of this approach the present research aims to contribute to the ongoing debate around Foucault’s concept of Liberal Governmentality. In addition, it intends to add to the contemporary discussions about the rather elusive figure of the homo oeconomicus. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Liberalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Smith, Adam | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Homem econômico | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The homo oeconomicus’ symphaty : a reading of Adam Smith’s theory of moral sentiments in light of Michel Foucault’s concept of liberal governmentality | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Filosofia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A presente dissertação tem como foco uma série de palestras que Michel Foucault deu entre os anos de 1978 e 1979 no Collège de France. Nestas palestras, Foucault remonta o surgimento do liberalismo - ou da Governamentalidade Liberal –à meados do século XVIII, mais especificamente ao pensamento dos fisiocratas e à economia política de Adam Smith. Uma das principais características da Governamentalidade Liberal é a de basear suas ações na racionalidade de seu correlato direto: o homo oeconomicus. Segundo Foucault, o homo oeconomicus é um sujeito racional movido por suas preferências irredutíveis, ou seja, seu interesse próprio. Dois aspectos da incursão de Foucault na teoria liberal parecem problemáticos: (1) Segundo Foucault, o sujeito de interesse surgiu na tradição empirista britânica, no entanto, a análise de Foucault desse homo oeconomicus é admitidamente superficial; (2) A leitura de Adam Smith feita por Foucault no âmbito dos cursos de 1978 e 1979 é um tanto limitada: o filósofo francês considerou apenas os escritos econômicos de Smith, desconsiderando o tratado moral do escocês (Teoria dos Sentimentos Morais). Como resultado, Foucault implicitamente reencena o antigo Adam Smith Problem, que postula a incoerência entre o tratado moral do escocês e seus escritos econômicos. Nesse sentido, proponho-me a analisar o tratado moral de Smith (especificamente a Parte I e a Parte IV) à luz do conceito de Governamentalidade Liberal de Foucault. Primeiro, é importante notar que Foucault foi apressado em tratar a economia política de Smith como independente de seus outros escritos. O pensamento econômico de Smith era parte da chamada ciência do legislador, como tal intrinsecamente ligado aos seus escritos morais. Minha tese é que ao focar na Teoria dos Sentimentos Morais é possível mostrar (1) um lado intersubjetivo do homo oeconomicus, considerando os escritos de Smith sobre a simpatia e o espectador imparcial; (2) o papel que o engano desempenha na mecânica do homo oeconomicus e, por extensão, na Governamentalidade Liberal. Além disso, a mecânica do engano revela uma dimensão estética da Governamentalidade Liberal ainda não explorada. Como resultado dessa abordagem, a presente pesquisa pretende contribuir para o debate em andamento sobre o conceito de Governamentalidade Liberal de Foucault. Além disso, pretende acrescentar às discussões contemporâneas sobre a figura um tanto quanto elusiva do homo oeconomicus. | pt_BR |