Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: LINS, Emery Cleiton Cabral Correia-
dc.contributor.author: ABBAS, Ghulam-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-27-
dc.identifier.citation: ABBAS, Ghulam.A plasmonic study of electrical field enhancement and nanocircuit theory over nanoparticles and nanoslits. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: We begin with the electromagnetic field propagation through nano slit composed of different materials. Field enhancement, plasmonic characteristics and power flow are discussed. An equivalent circuit that can model the nano slit and surrounding medium is purposed. The different combinations used in the slab include, gold-gold, silver-gold and silver-silver. It is assumed that the nano slit is placed in free space. This study focus on the behavior of electromagnetic field at the surfaces. Further, different types of nanocavities are introduced at the entrance of nanoslit to enhance the power flow and electric field. An excellent response is observed to obtain the required goals and new method to build a nanoslit is presented. Next we consider spherical nanoparticles, that were prepared in lab and also analyzed using COMSOL Multiphysics simulations. The comparison between theoretical and experimental results is presented. Nanospheres with and without coating are considered to study the interaction of electromagnetic field with these particles. The nano particles consist of silver or gold and coating layer of SiO₂ or Al₂O₃ are considered. For the case of nanosphere it is assumed that the surrounding medium is water. Using optical properties and parameter values an equivalent circuit for nanosphere is also modeled. In the next step, we focus on nano ellipsoids placed in free space composed of different materials, we analyze the nano ellipsoids and design corresponding equivalent circuit. We consider that the nanoellipsoid consist of silver or gold and the coating layer consist of SiO₂ or Al₂O₃, similarly as we did in the case of nanosphere. Finally, using seed based approach, silver nanoprisms are fabricated and their optical properties are studied. The experimental and simulation results are obtain to compare the response of nanoprism composed of silver and gold. Based on optical properties and using modeling parameters the values of nanocomponents are calculated. The effect of size shape and surrounding medium are discussed by using different types of nanoparticles. Ag and Au NPs were characterized using Uv-Vis, and SEM. The spectra was recorded on Thermo Scientific Evolution 600S spectrophotometer.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Amplificação de campo
dc.subject: Circuitos equivalentes
dc.subject: Propriedades óticas
dc.title: A plasmonic study of electrical field enhancement and nanocircuit theory over nanoparticles and nanoslits
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Eletrica
dc.description.abstractx: Nós começamos com a propagação de campo eletromagnético por fendas compostas de diferentes materiais. Aumento do campo, características plasmônicas e fluxo de potencia são discutidos. É proposto um circuito equivalente que pode modelar a nanofenda e o meio. As diferentes combinações de materiais utilizados na fenda são ouro-ouro, ouro-prata e prata-prata. É assumido que a nanofenda é posicionada no espaço livre. Esse estudo foca no comportamento do campo eletromagnético nas superfícies. Adicionalmente, diferentes tipos de nanocavidades são introduzidas na entrada da nanofenda para melhora do fluxo de potência e campo elétrico. Uma boa resposta foi observada e foi apresentado um novo método de construção de nanofendas. Em seguida, são consideradas nanoparticulas esféricas, que foram preparadas em laboratório e analisadas utilizando simulações no COMSOL Multiphysics. É apresentada uma comparação entre os resultados teóricos e experimentais. São consideradas nanoesferas com e sem revestimento, e são analisadas a sua interação com campos eletromagnéticos. As nanopoarticulas consistem de ouro ou prata e uma camada de revestimento de SiO₂ ou Al₂O₃ . Para o caso da nanoesfera é considerado um meio composto por água. Também, é modelado um circuito equivalente para nanoesfera utilizando propriedades óticas. No próximo passo são analisados nanoelipsoides compostos de diferentes materiais posicionados no espaço livre, e é elaborado o seu circuito equivalente. É considerado que a nanoelipsoide é composto por ouro ou prata, e contém um revestimento de SiO₂ ou Al₂O₃ . São fabricados nanoprismas utilizando método baseado em sementes, e são analisados suas propriedades óticas. Os resultados experimentais e simulados são utilizados para comparar os nanoprismas compostos de prata e de ouro. Os valores dos nanocomponentes são calculados utilizando as propriedades óticas e os paramentros de modelamento. O efeito do formato, tamanho e meio são discutidos utilizando diferentes tipos de nanoparticulas. Ag e Au NPs são caracterizados utilizando Uv-Vis e SEM. O espectro foi capturado utilizando o espectrômetro Evolution 600S, da Thermo Scientific.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Engenharia Elétrica
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Ghulam Abbas.pdf3.36 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons