Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: FERREIRA, Daniela Karina da Silva-
dc.contributor.author: LIMA JÚNIOR, Dalton Roberto Alves Araujo de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-14-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA JÚNIOR, Dalton Roberto Alves Araujo de. Relationship between health-related quality of life and burden of disease with functional fitness in women with chronic venous disease: a cross-sectional study. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco. Recife, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Chronic venous disease (CVD) is defined as a visual and functional manifestation of abnormalities in peripheral venous system that either present or not symptoms causing alterations in superficial and deep veins. In addition, the Aberdeen Varicose Vein Questionnaire (AVVQ) is commonly used to verify the burden of CVD and quality of life of the patients with the disease, enhancing information of the patients. Therefore, the functional fitness and the calf muscles in patients with CVD presents itself as one of the pathways to maintain a healthy venous system and better quality of life, or even in some cases, to control and reduce the severity of the disease. The aim of the study was to verify the relationship between quality of life and burden of disease with functional fitness in women with CVD. This is a cross-sectional study comprised of 47 women that present symptoms of CVD. Following recruitment, patients visited the laboratory to answer the AVVQ and sociodemographic questionnaires. The AVVQ measures the quality of life and burden of disease through the pain and dysfunction, extent of varicosities, complications, and overall domains. In the second visit, anthropometric measurements and a familiarization were carried out. Subsequently, for the functional fitness, it was measured endurance, strength, flexibility, agility and dynamic balance, and calf endurance were performed. Multiple linear regression analyzed and adjusted the data for age, body mass index, and monthly income. In the endurance test, a relationship was found for pain and dysfunction in adjusted model (p = 0.032). In the upper- and lower-body strength test, a relationship was found for pain and dysfunction in the crude analysis and after adjustments (p<0.05) as well as for the overall domain (p<0.05). In the upper-body flexibility test, the crude and adjusted models presented significant relationships with pain and dysfunction (p<0.05). For the agility and dynamic balance test, only the adjusted model related with pain and dysfunction and overall domains (p<0.05). In the calf endurance test, a relationship was found for pain and dysfunction in the adjusted model (p = 0.002). Quality of life and burden of disease are related to functional fitness. Pain and dysfunction and overall domains are the most related to functional fitness, presenting relationship with endurance, strength, and agility and dynamic balance. Thereby, since our study has shown the possible influence of functional fitness on women with CVD, mainly on the pain and dysfunction domain, future controlled and randomized studies should be performed to verify precisely the effect of functional fitness on quality of life and symptoms in CVD patients.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Varizes
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Aptidão física
dc.title: Relationship between health-related quality of life and burden of disease with functional fitness in women with chronic venous disease : a cross-sectional study
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Educacao Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Doença venosa crônica (CVD) é definida como manifestações visuais e funcionais de anormalidades no Sistema venoso periférico que podem ou não apresentar sintomas que causam alterações em veias superficiais e profundas. Para verificar essas anormalidades e também a qualidade de vida, podemos usar o questionário de veias varicosas Aberdeen (AVVQ). Dessa forma, como possível fator que pode causar benefício aos pacientes com CVD, a aptidão funcional pode ser um dos caminhos para a manutenção de um sistema venoso saudável e melhora na qualidade de vida, controlando ou até reduzindo a severidade da doença. Verificar a relação entre qualidade de vida e severidade da doença com a aptidão funcional em mulheres com CVD. O estudo é descritivo correlacional, composto por 47 mulheres com sintomas de CVD. Após recrutamento, os pacientes visitaram o laboratório e responderam o AVVQ e o questionário sociodemográfico. O AVVQ mede a qualidade de vida e a severidade da doença através de domínios, esses domínios correspondem a dor de disfunção, extensão das varizes, complicações, e escore total. Na segunda visita, foram realizadas as medidas antropométricas e familiarização dos testes de aptidão funcional. Após a familiarização, os testes mediram a capacidade aeróbia, força, flexibilidade, agilidade e equilíbrio, e resistência muscular da panturrilha. Regressão linear múltipla foi usada para analisar os dados que foram ajustados por idade, índice de massa corporal e renda. Para resistência aeróbia, foi encontrada uma relação com dor e disfunção no modelo ajustado (p = 0.032). Para força de membros superiores e inferiores, houve relação também com o domínio de dor e disfunção na análise bruta e após ajustes (p<0.05). O mesmo aconteceu para o domínio de escore total (p<0.05). Para flexibilidade de membros superiores, foi encontrada relação com dor e disfunção para os modelos bruto e ajustado (p<0.05). O teste de agilidade e equilíbrio apresentou relação apenas após ajustes para os domínios de dor e disfunção e escore total (p<0.05). No teste de resistência muscular da panturrilha, relação foi encontrada apenas para dor e disfunção no modelo ajustado (p = 0.002). Qualidade de vida e severidade da doença tem relação com aptidão funcional. Dor e disfunção e escore total foram os que mais apresentaram relação com a aptidão funcional, especificamente com resistência aeróbia, força, agilidade e equilíbrio. Devido a diversos fatores da aptidão funcional apresentarem correlação com sintomas da DVC, intervenções que explorem capacidades diversas são recomendadas. Entretanto, estudos controlados e randomizados para verificar o efeito da aptidão funcional na qualidade de vida e sintomas da CVD em pacientes com a doença ainda são necessários para clarificar os efeitos do treinamento.