Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MOTA, Caroline Maria de Miranda-
dc.contributor.author: MACEDO, Perseu Padre de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: MACEDO, Perseu Padre de. Supporting government’s actions to reach energy efficiency: the motor replacement problem. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Considering current policies and trends, world energy consumption will increase by 8% by 2040. In Brazil, the industrial sector consumes approximately 40% of all national electrical power, and the complexity of energy industrial system demands appropriate energy management. To address this problem, the government with its energy efficiency law, established minimum energy performance standard for motors manufactured since December 2009 to ensure adequate energy consumption. However, with current mechanisms, companies continue to practice motor rewinding, increasing their lifespan and reducing the efficiency, consequently increasing the energy costs and emission of polluting gases into the atmosphere. The public policies to encourage the motors replacement are unattractive and there is low participation of companies, making it difficult for the government to achieve its energy efficiency goals. Moreover, companies need suitable tools to support their strategies to meet energy efficiency regulations and promote energy gains. In this way, this thesis proposes to build models to support energy efficiency decisions with regard to motor replacement projects. Two models were developed, the first, based on the FITradeoff method, seeks to support the companies to prioritize their non-efficient motors and build a replacement plan in the face of conflicting criteria, budget constraints and limited available data. The second one is based on ACUTA method, an holistic approach, different from classic negotiation direct rating models, used to support a negotiation process between the power utilities and companies, in order to align current incentive options of the Public Calls for motor replacement with their preferences, making the options more attractive to increase companies participation on energy efficiency projects. As for the applicability of the models, both were applied in real-life situations through two different case studies and were able to deal with conflicting criteria against a range of options. They deal with the data inaccuracy, are agile, interactive and flexible; also, they reduced the cognitive effort of the decision-maker/negotiator while conducting the analytical process by achieving robust results with scarce data. The results were satisfactory and showed an adequate direction to promote energy efficiency in organizations.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia de Produção
dc.subject: Política de eficiência energética
dc.subject: Análise de decisão multicritério
dc.subject: Negociação
dc.subject: Sistema de pontuação
dc.subject: Aproximação holística
dc.title: Supporting government’s actions to reach energy efficiency : the motor replacement problem
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: WACHOWICZ, Tomasz-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao
dc.description.abstractx: Considerando as políticas e tendências atuais, o consumo mundial de energia aumentará em 8% até 2040. No Brasil, o setor industrial consome aproximadamente 40% de toda a energia elétrica nacional e a complexidade do sistema industrial de energia exige um gerenciamento adequado de energia. Para resolver esse problema e garantir o consumo adequado de energia, o governo, com sua lei de eficiência energética, estabeleceu um padrão mínimo de desempenho energético para motores fabricados desde dezembro de 2009. No entanto, com os mecanismos atuais, as indústrias continuam praticando o rebobinamento de motores, aumentando sua vida útil e reduzindo a eficiência, consequentemente aumentando os custos de energia e a emissão de gases poluentes na atmosfera. As políticas públicas para incentivar a substituição de motores são pouco atraentes e há baixa adesão das indústrias, dificultando ao governo atingir suas metas de eficiência energética. Além disso, as indústrias precisam de ferramentas adequadas para apoiar suas estratégias para atender às regulamentações de eficiência energética e promover ganhos de energia. Dessa forma, esta pesquisa propõe a construção de modelos de decisão para apoiar as decisões de eficiência energética quanto aos projetos de substituição de motores. Dois modelos foram desenvolvidos, o primeiro, baseado no método FITradeoff, visa apoiar as indústrias a priorizarem seus motores não eficientes e construir um plano de substituição diante de critérios conflitantes, restrições orçamentárias e dados disponíveis limitados. O segundo é baseado no método ACUTA, uma abordagem holística, diferente dos modelos de classificação direta de negociação, usada para apoiar um processo de negociação entre concessionárias e indústrias, a fim de alinhar, com suas preferências, as atuais opções de incentivo das Chamadas Públicas para substituição de motores, tornando as opções mais atrativas para aumentar a adesão das indústrias aos projetos de eficiência energética. Quanto à aplicabilidade dos modelos, ambos foram aplicados em situações reais por meio de dois estudos de caso diferentes e foram capazes de lidar com critérios conflitantes contra uma gama de opções. Eles lidam com a imprecisão dos dados, são ágeis, interativos e flexíveis; além disso, eles reduziram o esforço cognitivo do decisor/negociador enquanto conduziam o processo, obtendo resultados robustos com dados escassos. Os resultados foram satisfatórios e mostraram uma direção adequada para promover a eficiência energética nas organizações.