Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MOURA, Márcio José das Chagas-
dc.contributor.author: SOUTO MAIOR, Caio Bezerra-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-19-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUTO MAIOR, Caio Bezerra. Development of machine and deep learning based models for risk and reliability problems. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Artificial intelligence-based algorithms have evolved dramatically over the last couple of decades. Specifically, Machine Learning (ML) and Deep Learning (DL) models have emerged as solutions for many tasks previously unreachable, bringing innovation to the industry, with autonomous driving cars and smart houses, and revolutionizing the society with applications going from movie recommendation to medical diagnosis. In this context, this thesis proposes and brings discussion to ML and DL methodologies successfully developed for three distinct problems in applications related to risk and reliability engineering. In the first, a drowsiness detection model is developed to avoid accidents caused by inattention in the context of human reliability. The second problem deals with estimations of remaining useful life of bearings in the prognostic and health management context. In the last problem, a system to detect usage of personal protective equipment in the context to support safety monitoring is presented. In ML methodologies, support vector machines are used, while convolutional neural networks are applied to DL models. Considering the availability and accessibility of datasets, the obtained results demonstrate adequation of methodologies as tools to provide valuable information to support decisions.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia de Produção
dc.subject: Machine learning
dc.subject: Deep learning
dc.subject: Tempo de vida útil residual
dc.subject: Detecção de sonolência humana
dc.subject: Monitoramento de equipamento de proteção individual
dc.title: Development of machine and deep learning based models for risk and reliability problems
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao
dc.description.abstractx: Algoritmos baseados em inteligência artificial evoluíram drasticamente ao longo das últimas décadas. Especificamente, modelos de Machine Learning (ML) e Deep Learning (DL) surgiram como soluções para muitas tarefas anteriormente inacessíveis, trazendo inovações à indústria, com criação de carros autônomos e smart houses, e revolucionando a sociedade, com aplicações indo desde recomendações de filmes a diagnósticos médicos. Neste contexto, esta tese desenvolve e discute metodologias de ML e DL empregadas com sucesso em três cenários distintos em aplicações relacionadas à engenharia de confiabilidade e risco. A primeira aplicação visa desenvolver um modelo de detecção de sonolência para evitar acidentes causados por desatenção no contexto da confiabilidade humana. O segundo problema trata das estimativas de vida útil remanescente de rolamentos no contexto de prognostic and health management. No último problema, um sistema para detectar o uso de equipamentos de proteção individual é apresentado como suporte no contexto de monitoramento de segurança. Nas metodologias ML, support vector machines são usadas, enquanto redes neurais convolucionais são aplicadas em modelos de DL. Considerando a disponibilidade e acessibilidade dos conjuntos de dados, os resultados obtidos demonstram a adequação de tais metodologias como ferramentas para fornecimento de informações valiosas para o suporte às decisões.