Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: LIMA, Maria do Carmo Alves de-
dc.contributor.author: BEZERRA JÚNIOR, Natanael da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-15-
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA JÚNIOR, Natanael da Silva. Obtenção, caracterização estrutural e estudo in silico e avaliação da atividade antimalárica de novos derivados tiossemicarbazônicos e tiazólicos. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: A malária é um grave problema de saúde pública responsável pela morte de quase meio milhão de pessoas apenas no ano de 2015 ao redor do mundo. Presente sobretudo nas Américas, Ásia e África, a malária é uma parasitose provocada por espécies de protozoários do gênero Plasmodium, sendo as principais delas: P. ovale, P. malariae, P. knowlesi, P. falciparum e P. vivax, sendo as duas últimas espécies as responsáveis pela forma mais grave da doença. Uma vez que o parasito apresenta ciclo biológico heteroxeno, a transmissão da parasitose ocorre através da ação de hospedeiros invertebrados do gênero Anopheles. Embora a malária possua tratamento farmacológico estabelecido, o desenvolvimento de resistência dos parasitos e insetos Anopeheles aos fármacos antimaláricos e inseticidas empregados, além da ausência de vacina na profilaxia dessa parasitose, torna necessária a pesquisa por novos agentes terapêuticos capazes de superar esses desafios. Nesse sentido, foi realizada a síntese de 52 derivados 1-naftiltiossemicarbazonas e seus tiazóis, sua caracterização através de técnicas de espectroscopia (ressonância magnética nuclear, infravermelho e massas) e a determinação de sua atividade in vitro contra a cepa 3D7-GFP de P. falciparum, bem como sua citotoxicidade contra a linha RAW 264.7 de macrófagos. Além disso, foi realizado estudo in silico (através das ferramentas online SwissADME e pkCSM) para definição do perfil farmacocinético dos compostos sintetizados, bem como foi realizado o estudo de docking molecular dos compostos mais promissores contra a enzima dihidrofolato redutase de P. falciparum (PfDHFR). Os compostos foram obtidos em rendimentos satisfatórios (40,9-98,8%), além de terem sido devidamente caracterizados pelas técnicas espectroscópicas, o que permitiu sua confirmação estrutural. A análise da atividade antimalárica dos compostos revelou que os derivados tiazóis apresentaram efeito antimalárico mais promissor quando comparados aos derivados tiossemicarbazonas, com destaque para JF-291, JF-297 e JF-299 que apresentaram valores de IC50 de 0,69 μM, 0,79 μM e 0,47 μM, respectivamente. Além disso, a triagem in silico das propriedades farmacocinéticas para os compostos revelou que estes cumpriram satisfatoriamente os parâmetros físico-químicos (regras de Lipinski e de Veber), os de absorção (permeação em células Caco-2 e percentual de absorção intestinal), distribuição (VDss e fração não-ligada) e excreção (clearance total), sugerindo que os compostos possuem características semelhantes a fármacos. Por fim, o estudo de docking molecular revelou que os compostos mais promissores JF-291, JF-297 e JF-299 conseguiram ligar-se de forma apropriada ao sítio ativo de PfDHFR, indicando ser a inibição desta enzima um possível mecanismo de ação para sua atividade antimalárica.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Malária
dc.subject: Plasmodium falciparum
dc.subject: Química Farmacêutica
dc.subject: Tiossemicarbazonas
dc.subject: Tiazóis
dc.title: Obtenção, caracterização estrutural e estudo in silico e avaliação da atividade antimalárica de novos derivados tiossemicarbazônicos e tiazólicos
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencias Farmaceuticas
dc.description.abstractx: Malaria is a serious public health problem responsible for the death of almost half a million people in 2015 alone around the world. Mainly present in the Americas, Asia and Africa, malaria is a parasitosis caused by species of protozoa of the genus Plasmodium, the main ones being: P. ovale, P. malariae, P. knowlesi, P. falciparum and P. vivax, being the the last two species responsible for the most severe form of the disease. Since the parasite has a heteroxene biological cycle, parasitic transmission occurs through the action of invertebrate hosts of the Anopheles genus. Although malaria has an established pharmacological treatment, the development of resistance by Anopeheles parasites and insects to the antimalarial drugs and insecticides used, in addition to the absence of vaccines for the prophylaxis of this parasitosis, makes it necessary to search for new therapeutic agents capable of overcoming these challenges. In this sense, fifty-two 1-naphthylsemicarbazone derivatives and their thiazoles were synthesized, characterized by spectroscopy techniques (nuclear magnetic resonance, infrared and masses) and the determination of their in vitro activity against the 3D7-GFP strain of P. falciparum, as well as its cytotoxicity against the RAW 264.7 line of macrophages. In addition, an in silico study was carried out (using the online tools SwissADME and pkCSM) to define the pharmacokinetic profile of the synthesized compounds, as well as the molecular docking study of the most promising compounds against the P. falciparum dihydrofolate reductase (PfDHFR ). The compounds were obtained in satisfactory yields (40.9-98.8%), in addition to having been properly characterized by spectroscopic techniques, which allowed for structural confirmation. The analysis of the antimalarial activity of the compounds revealed that the thiazole derivatives showed a more promising antimalarial effect when compared to the thiosemicarbazone derivatives, with emphasis on JF-291, JF-297 and JF-299 that presented IC50 values of 0.69 μM, 0.79 μM and 0.47 μM, respectively. In addition, in silico screening of the pharmacokinetic properties for the compounds revealed that they satisfactorily fulfilled the physical-chemical parameters (Lipinski and Veber rules), absorption parameters (permeation in Caco-2 cells and percentage of intestinal absorption), distribution (VDss and unbound fraction) and excretion (total clearance), suggesting that the compounds have drug-like characteristics. The molecular docking study revealed that the most promising compounds JF291, JF-297 and JF-299 were able to properly bind to the active site of PfDHFR, indicating that inhibition of this enzyme is a possible mechanism of action for antimalarial activity.Malaria is a serious public health problem responsible for the death of almost half a million people in 2015 alone around the world. Mainly present in the Americas, Asia and Africa, malaria is a parasitosis caused by species of protozoa of the genus Plasmodium, the main ones being: P. ovale, P. malariae, P. knowlesi, P. falciparum and P. vivax, being the the last two species responsible for the most severe form of the disease. Since the parasite has a heteroxene biological cycle, parasitic transmission occurs through the action of invertebrate hosts of the Anopheles genus. Although malaria has an established pharmacological treatment, the development of resistance by Anopeheles parasites and insects to the antimalarial drugs and insecticides used, in addition to the absence of vaccines for the prophylaxis of this parasitosis, makes it necessary to search for new therapeutic agents capable of overcoming these challenges. In this sense, fifty-two 1-naphthylsemicarbazone derivatives and their thiazoles were synthesized, characterized by spectroscopy techniques (nuclear magnetic resonance, infrared and masses) and the determination of their in vitro activity against the 3D7-GFP strain of P. falciparum, as well as its cytotoxicity against the RAW 264.7 line of macrophages. In addition, an in silico study was carried out (using the online tools SwissADME and pkCSM) to define the pharmacokinetic profile of the synthesized compounds, as well as the molecular docking study of the most promising compounds against the P. falciparum dihydrofolate reductase (PfDHFR ). The compounds were obtained in satisfactory yields (40.9-98.8%), in addition to having been properly characterized by spectroscopic techniques, which allowed for structural confirmation. The analysis of the antimalarial activity of the compounds revealed that the thiazole derivatives showed a more promising antimalarial effect when compared to the thiosemicarbazone derivatives, with emphasis on JF-291, JF-297 and JF-299 that presented IC50 values of 0.69 μM, 0.79 μM and 0.47 μM, respectively. In addition, in silico screening of the pharmacokinetic properties for the compounds revealed that they satisfactorily fulfilled the physical-chemical parameters (Lipinski and Veber rules), absorption parameters (permeation in Caco-2 cells and percentage of intestinal absorption), distribution (VDss and unbound fraction) and excretion (total clearance), suggesting that the compounds have drug-like characteristics. The molecular docking study revealed that the most promising compounds JF291, JF-297 and JF-299 were able to properly bind to the active site of PfDHFR, indicating that inhibition of this enzyme is a possible mechanism of action for antimalarial activity.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Ciências Farmacêuticas
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Natanael da Silva Bezerra Júnior.pdf9,3 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons