Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: CUNHA, Bruno Geraldo Carneiro da-
dc.contributor.author: GUIMARÃES FILHO, Álvaro Luiz Domingues-
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-28-
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARÃES FILHO, Álvaro Luiz Domingues. On Spinors, Twistors and Six-Dimensional General Relativity. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: In this dissertation we review the article "On the Six-dimensional Kerr Theorem and Twistor Equation" [1], introducing advanced topics from general relativity along the way. We start by introducing how the concept of a spinor appears in physics from the simple requirement of Lorentz invariance on a field theory that would describe the electron. We then introduce ideas from representation theory so that we can approach the spinor concept from a more mathematical point of view and with that know its properties so we can apply the formalism as we wish. We then show the correspondence between tensors and spinors in four dimensions and rewrite General Relativity in terms of spinors, and we see that this allows us to simplify several equations in terms of the Newman-Penrose formalism. The concept of congruences is introduced, and its study in turn leads us to the Kerr Theorem and the notion of a twistor. Then, we move on to six-dimensional space-time, where we see that the correspondence between tensors and spinors in six dimensions is quite different than the one we described for the four-dimensional case, but group theory allows us to easily obtain the spinor form of the desired tensors. The Kerr Theorem is obtained in six dimensions, and its generalization to generic even dimensions is discussed. We then study the six-dimensional twistor equation and see that it imposes an algebraic constraint on the form of the Weyl tensor, and a family of examples that exhibits this property is discussed.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Física Teórica e Computacional
dc.subject: Relatividade Geral
dc.subject: Espinores
dc.subject: Teorema de Kerr
dc.title: On Spinors, Twistors and Six-Dimensional General Relativity
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Nessa dissertação, revisamos o artigo "On the Six-dimensional Kerr Theorem and Twistor Equation" [1], introduzindo tópicos avançados de Relatividade Geral ao longo do caminho. Começamos mostrando como o conceito de espinor aparece na física a partir da necessidade por invariância de Lorentz numa teoria de campo que então descreveria o elétron. Nós então introduzimos conceitos de teoria de representação para que possamos abordar espinores de um ponto de vista mais matemático, e com isso obter suas propriedades e aplicar o formalismo da maneira desejada. Mostramos então a correspondência entre tensores e espinores em quatro dimensões e reescrevemos a Relatividade Geral em termos de espinores, e vemos que isso nos permite simplificar diversas equações em termos do formalismo de Newman-Penrose. O conceito de congruências é introduzido, e seu estudo então nos leva ao teorema de Kerr e à noção de um twistor. Nós então seguimos para o espaço-tempo de seis dimensões, onde vemos que a correspondência entre tensores e espinores em seis dimensões é um tanto diferente da estudada no caso anterior, mas a teoria de grupo nos permite obter a forma espinorial do tensores desejados facilmente. O teorema de Kerr é obtido em seis dimensões , e sua generalização para dimensões pares genéricas é discutida. Estudamos então a equação do twistor em seis dimensões e vemos que ela impõe uma limitação algébrica na forma do tensor de Weyl, e encerramos com uma discussão sobre uma família de exemplos que exibe essa propriedade.