Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: ANJOS, Luiz Carlos Marques dos-
dc.contributor.author: MAYER, Luiza Teti-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: MAYER, Luiza Teti. Uncovering the managerial accounting needs of small companies’ entrepreneurs: a contribution to the reduction of enterprise mortality. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to uncover the main managerial accounting needs of small enterprises’ entrepreneurs, in order to contribute to the reduction of the mortality rate of their companies. In order to achieve this objective, we developed two connected papers. The first paper investigates the perception of small business owners on the usefulness of managerial and financial accounting information provided by accountants. Data were collected through a survey applied on a sample of 130 small entrepreneurs within the metropolitan region of Recife, a city located at northeast of Brazil. The results show that accountants provide business owners mostly with information and services related to taxes and legal compliance, with little or no participation in the provision of managerial information to enhance performance and control. At the same time, we noticed that there is a demand on the part of the owners and managers to have managerial and financial accounting information. The main limitation of this study is the size of the sample, which may compromise the representativeness and the generalisation of the results. The second paper presents an overview and an analysis of the production costs structure of small enterprises from the state of Pernambuco. Data were collected through a survey applied on a sample of 35 small formal and informal enterprises within the state of Pernambuco. The results show that the companies of our sample do not calculate depreciation costs, as well as the owners do not consider these costs for the pricing strategy. In addition, since most of the companies are informal and are operated from the owner’s home, we also noticed that they do not control electricity costs. One of the limitations of this study is the sample size and the fact that the participants were selected by convenience. Thus, not being possible to generalise the results.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Informações contábeis
dc.subject: Pequenas empresas
dc.subject: Controle interno
dc.title: Uncovering the managerial accounting needs of small companies’ entrepreneurs : a contribution to the reduction of enterprise mortality
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencias Contabeis
dc.description.abstractx: Esta pesquisa visa descobrir as principais necessidades de contabilidade gerencial dos empresários de pequenas empresas, a fim de contribuir para a redução da taxa de mortalidade de suas empresas. Para alcançar este objetivo, desenvolvemos dois trabalhos interligados. O primeiro trabalho investiga a percepção dos pequenos empresários sobre a utilidade das informações contábeis gerenciais e financeiras fornecidas pelos contadores. Os dados foram coletados através de uma pesquisa aplicada em uma amostra de 130 pequenos empresários da região metropolitana de Recife, cidade localizada no nordeste do Brasil. Os resultados mostram que os contadores fornecem aos proprietários de empresas, em sua maioria, informações e serviços relacionados a impostos e cumprimento legal, com pouca ou nenhuma participação no fornecimento de informações gerenciais para melhorar o desempenho e controle. Ao mesmo tempo, percebemos que há uma demanda por parte dos proprietários e gerentes para ter informações contábeis gerenciais e financeiras. A principal limitação deste estudo é o tamanho da amostra, o que pode comprometer a representatividade e a generalização dos resultados. O segundo trabalho apresenta uma visão geral e uma análise da estrutura de custos de produção das pequenas empresas do estado de Pernambuco. Os dados foram coletados através de um levantamento aplicado em uma amostra de 35 pequenas empresas formais e informais dentro do estado de Pernambuco. Os resultados mostram que as empresas da nossa amostra não calculam os custos de depreciação, assim como os proprietários não consideram esses custos para a estratégia de preços. Além disso, como a maioria das empresas são informais e são operadas a partir da casa do proprietário, também notamos que elas não controlam os custos de eletricidade. Uma das limitações deste estudo é o tamanho da amostra e o fato de que os participantes foram selecionados por conveniência. Assim, não sendo possível generalizar os resultados.