https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/39264
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | BRAZ E SILVA, Pablo Gustavo Albuquerque | - |
| dc.contributor.author | CUNHA, Cleyton Natanael Lopes de Carvalho | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-22 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CUNHA, Cleyton Natanael Lopes de Carvalho. Some contributions to the study of incompressible micropolar fluids in two dimensional domains. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis deals with some theoretical aspects related to the two-dimensional incompressible micropolar fluids model. In particular, two problems were addressed. The first of them is known in the literature as the initialization problem. The fundamental idea of this type of problem is to recover information from the initial data based on observations of the state of the system. For this purpose, a bounded and smooth domain of R2 with Dirichlet boundary conditions was considered. Optimal control theory techniques ensure the existence of at least one and at most a finite number of solutions for the problem. We also provide sufficient conditions to guarantee uniqueness of the solution. The second problem was the study of well posedness, in Hadamard’s sense, for the micropolar model with partial viscosity and singular initial data, including the possibility of measures as initial data in Morrey spaces. Through integral techniques and compactness arguments, the existence of a weak solution was established. Uniqueness and stability of these solutions were also analyzed, showing the model to be well posed. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fluidos micropolares | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Problema de inicialização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dados iniciais singulares | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Some contributions to the study of incompressible micropolar fluids in two dimensional domains | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese trata de alguns aspectos teóricos relacionados ao modelo bidimensional para fluidos micropolares incompressíveis. Em particular, foram abordados dois problemas. O primeiro deles é conhecido na literatura como problema de inicialização. A ideia fundamental desse tipo de problema é partindo de observações do estado do sistema, buscar recuperar informações dos dados iniciais. Para tanto, foi considerado um domínio suave e limitado do R2 com condições de Dirichlet na fronteira. Através de técnicas da teoria de controle ótimo, assegura-se a existência de pelo menos uma e no máximo uma quantidade finita de soluções para o problema. Também foram estudadas condições suficientes para garantir a unicidade de solução. O segundo problema foi dedicado ao estudo da boa colocação, no sentido de Hadamard, para o modelo micropolar com viscosidade parcial e dados iniciais singulares, incluindo a possibilidade de medidas como dados iniciais em espaços de Morrey. Por meio de técnicas integrais e argumentos de compacidade foi estabelecida a existência de solução fraca. A unicidade e a estabilidade dessas soluções também foram analisadas, concluindo que o modelo é bem-posto. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Matemática | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE Cleyton Natanael Lopes de Carvalho Cunha.pdf | 710.42 kB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
This item is licensed under a Creative Commons License