https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/39491
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | TEICHRIEB, Veronica | - |
| dc.contributor.author | COSTA, Willams de Lima | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Thayonara de Pontes. A comprehensive exploration of depthwise separable convolutions for realtime 3D hand pose estimation through RGB images. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Hand pose estimation is an important task in computer vision due to its various fields of application, but mainly for providing a natural interaction between humans and machines. There are significant challenges for solving this task, primarily due to the high degree of freedom that is present in the human hand, and the possibility of self-occlusion. We investigate the usage of depthwise separable convolutions, an optimized convolution operation, to speed-up the inference time for convolutional models trained for 3D hand pose estimation. We show that the execution time for this approach can be improved to be up to 34.28% faster, while maintaining the accuracy scores on the metrics proposed by the literature. Additionally, we performed an extensive exploration and analysis of the use of depthwise separable convolutions regarding common challenges in tracking such as blur and noise, aiming to understand better in which scenarios this type of convolution impacts on the tracker precision. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mídia e interação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Redes neurais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A comprehensive exploration of depthwise separable convolutions for real time 3D hand pose estimation through RGB images | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Estimação de pose de mãos é uma tarefa importante na visão computacional pelos seus vários campos de aplicação, mas principalmente por prover uma interação natural entre hu manos e máquinas. Existem desafios significativos para resolver essa tarefa, principalmente devido ao alto grau de liberdade que está presente na mão humana e a possibilidade de auto oclusão. Nós investigamos o uso de convoluções separáveis em profundidade, uma operação de convolução otimizada, para acelerar o tempo de inferência para modelos convolucionais treinados para estimação de pose 3D de mão. Nós mostramos que o tempo de execução para essa abordagem pode ser melhorado para ser até 34,28% mais rápido, mantendo os resulta dos de acurácia nas métricas propostas pela literatura. Adicionalmente, nós realizamos uma extensiva exploração e análise do uso de convoluções separáveis em profundidade em relação a desafios comuns em rastreamento, como borramento e ruído, procurando entender melhor em quais cenários esse tipo de convolução impacta na precisão do rastreador. | pt_BR |