Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: LOPES, Ariadna Valentina de Freitas e-
dc.contributor.author: CENTENO ALVARADO, Diego-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-12-
dc.identifier.citation: CENTENO ALVARADO, Diego. Influence of chronic anthropogenic disturbances and climate change on Tacinga palmadora (Cactaceae) in the caatinga dry Forest: effects on pollen traits, reproductive success and habitat suitability. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Tropical ecosystems are degrading at exceptional rates due several factors, including chronic anthropogenic disturbance (CAD) and climate change. Pollination is a key mutualistic interaction that can be affected by disturbance and climate change, due to changes in the quantity and quality of both plants and pollinators, phenological mismatches, and composition of plant and pollinator communities. Within tropical ecosystems, dry forests are considered highly vulnerable to anthropogenic disturbances and climate change due to its high population densities and human activity. The Caatinga dry forest, which harbors one of the largest and most continuous seasonally dry tropical forests, is a region characterized by its highly diversified pollination systems, however, is currently suffering high pressure from CAD and climate change. In this dissertation, I investigated how CAD and climate change influence pollen traits, reproductive success and habitat suitability of Tacinga palmadora, a self-compatible cactus that performs as an important food source for nectar-feeding and fruit-eating animals in the Caatinga dry forest. In the first chapter, I evaluated the effects of increasing CAD and aridity on pollen traits and female reproductive success of T. palmadora at Catimbau National Park. I conducted the experiments in eight plots established within the park and distributed along gradients of CAD and aridity to test for changes on pollen traits (i.e. pollen production, pollen viability, pollen-ovule ratio) and reproductive success (i.e. fruit- and seed-set). While pollen traits were negatively associated with increasing CAD and aridity, the seed-set by open pollination was positively associated with increasing CAD, while the fruit-set by open pollination was positively associated with increasing aridity. My results suggest that even though pollen traits are becoming less attractive to pollinators by increasing CAD and aridity, pollination is maintained or even increased in the most arid and disturbed areas of the park. Thus, in terms of pollination effectiveness, plant populations of T. palmadora might be adapted to disturbance and aridity. In the second chapter, I evaluated the effects of climate change on the range and distribution of suitable habitat for T. palmadora within the Caatinga dry forest. I modeled the species distribution (current and future) considering (i) usual climatic variables only and (ii) adding plant-pollinator interactions to the model. I used the CCSM4 and MIROC-ESM models for both intermediate (RCP4.5) and highest predicted (RCP8.5) GHG emission projections. Models including interaction with pollinators showed better performance and suggested that the suitable areas for T. palmadora will most likely be reduced in both scenarios of climate projections. Even though T. palmadora might be still adapted to CAD and aridity regarding its pollination, habitat suitability of the species might decrease in the future. Considering that the Caatinga dry forest is currently the least protected of all major ecoregions in Brazil, future conservation strategies are essential for the persistence and survival of this functionally-important plant species.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Fertilização de plantas
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas
dc.title: Influence of chronic anthropogenic disturbances and climate change on Tacinga palmadora (Cactaceae) in the caatinga dry Forest: effects on pollen traits, reproductive success and habitat suitability
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: SILVA, Jéssica Luiza Souza e-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Biologia Vegetal
dc.description.abstractx: Os ecossistemas tropicais estão sendo degradados devido a vários fatores, incluindo perturbações antrópicas crônicas (PAC) e mudanças climáticas. A polinização é uma interação mutualística chave que pode ser afetada por perturbações e mudanças climáticas, devido a mudanças na quantidade e qualidade das plantas e dos polinizadores, incompatibilidades fenológicas e composição das comunidades de plantas e polinizadores. Dentro dos ecossistemas tropicais, as florestas secas são consideradas altamente vulneráveis a perturbações antrópicas e mudanças climáticas devido a sua alta densidade populacional e atividade humana. A floresta seca da Caatinga, que abriga uma das maiores e mais contínuas florestas tropicais sazonalmente secas, é uma região caracterizada por seus sistemas de polinização altamente diversificados, porém, atualmente está sofrendo altas pressões por PAC e mudanças climáticas. Nesta dissertação, investiguei como as PACs e as mudanças climáticas influenciam os traços polínicos, o sucesso reprodutivo e a adequação do habitat de Tacinga palmadora, um cacto autocompatível que atua como uma importante fonte de alimento para animais que se alimentam de néctar e frutas na Caatinga. No primeiro capítulo, avaliei os efeitos do aumento das PAC e da aridez nos traços polínicos e no sucesso reprodutivo feminino de T. palmadora no Parque Nacional do Catimbau. Conduzi os experimentos em oito parcelas estabelecidas dentro do parque e distribuídas ao longo de gradientes de PAC e aridez, para testar as mudanças nos traços polínicos (i.e. produção de pólen, viabilidade do pólen e razão pólen-óvulo) e sucesso reprodutivo (i.e. produção de frutos e sementes). Descobri que, enquanto os traços polínicos foram negativamente associados ao aumento de PAC e aridez, a produção de sementes por polinização aberta foi positivamente associada a aumento de PAC, enquanto a produção de frutos por polinização aberta foi positivamente associada ao aumento da aridez. Meus resultados sugerem que embora os traços polínicos estejam se tornando menos atraentes para os polinizadores com o aumento das PACs e da aridez, a polinização é mantida ou mesmo aumentada nas áreas mais áridas e perturbadas do parque. Assim, em termos de eficácia de polinização, as populações de plantas de T. palmadora podem ser adaptadas à perturbação e aridez. No segundo capítulo, avaliei os efeitos das mudanças climáticas sobre a extensão e distribuição de habitats adequados para T. palmadora na Caatinga. Modelei a distribuição das espécies (atual e futura) considerando (i) variáveis climáticas usuais apenas e (ii) adicionando interações planta-polinizador ao modelo. Utilizei os modelos CCSM4 e MIROC-ESM para as projeções de emissões de GEE intermediárias (RCP4.5) e mais altas (RCP8.5) previstas. Os modelos incluindo interação com polinizadores mostraram melhor desempenho e sugeriram que as áreas adequadas para T. palmadora provavelmente serão reduzidas em ambos os cenários de projeções climáticas. Embora T. palmadora possa ser atualmente adaptada a PAC e à aridez em relação à sua polinização, a adequação de habitat pode diminuir no futuro. Considerando que a floresta seca da Caatinga é atualmente a menos protegida de todas as principais ecorregiões do Brasil, estratégias de conservação futuras são essenciais para a persistência e sobrevivência desta espécie de planta funcionalmente importante.