Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SILVA, Marcelo Eduardo Alves da-
dc.contributor.author: MELO, Caíque Luan de Santana-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Caíque Luan de Santana. Uncertainty shocks and business cycles in Brazil: a DSGE approach. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: In this present work I analyze the impact of uncertainty shocks on the Brazilian economy. I employ a Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium model to assess the transmission channels of uncertainty shocks. could be identified and I solve the model using a third order approximation for the policy functions since lower order approximations are not able to capture the effects of volatility shocks. Examining the channels through which shocks of uncertainty on TFP and interest rates may affect Brazilian economy, the impulse-response functions suggest that an increase in domestic and external volatility usually leads to a drop in consumption, investment, and output, and an increase in labor supply and external debt. Through the variance decomposition uncertainty shocks are relevant to explain the dynamics of economic activity in Brazil. Additionally I perform a robustness analysis and showed that the results are maintained in response to different calibrations.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Incerteza
dc.subject: Equilíbrio geral
dc.subject: Economia brasileira
dc.title: Uncertainty shocks and business cycles in Brazil : a DSGE approach
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho é analisado o impacto dos choques de incerteza na economia brasileira. Foi empregado um modelo de equilíbrio geral estocástico dinâmico para que os canais de transmissão de choques de incerteza pudessem ser identificados e o modelo é resolvido usando uma aproximação de terceira ordem para as funções de política, uma vez que aproximações de ordem inferior não são capazes de capturar os efeitos dos choques de volatilidade. Examinando os canais através dos quais os choques de incerteza sobre a PTF e as taxas de juros podem afetar a economia brasileira, as funções impulso-resposta sugerem que um aumento na volatilidade interna e externa geralmente leva a uma queda no consumo, investimento e produção e um aumento na oferta mão de obra e dívida externa. Por meio da decomposição da variância, os choques de incerteza são relevantes para explicar a dinâmica da atividade econômica no Brasil. Além disso, é executada uma análise de robustez e é mostrado que os resultados são mantidos em resposta a diferentes calibrações.