https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/40554
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SOUZA, Flávio Antônio Miranda de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | BERNARDINO, Raquel Ludermir | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-23 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BERNARDINO, Raquel Ludermir. Housing for Survival: insecurity of tenure, property loss and domestic violence against women in Recife. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento Urbano) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Domestic violence against women is a devastating problem and yet, while its consequences for housing have been well documented, the residential scenarios where it occurs remain underexplored. Thisthesis exploresthe intersections between domestic violence against women and housing challenges – before, during and after abuse – with a particular focus on insecurity of tenure and property loss. Using a feminist grounded theory, the thesis examines the housing trajectories of 56 low-income women interviewed in a domestic violence court and in three selected settlements in Recife, Brazil. Additional data coming from document review and interviews with 28 key-informants allow triangulation and provide insights into the disjuncture between legal and policy frameworks and women’s lived experiences. Findings reveal that, even before domestic violence occurs, material and socially constructed disparities based on gender shape the residential scenarios where domestic violence takes place, weakening women’s de facto and perceived property rights, despite formal equality, leaving them more vulnerable to evictions and dispossession than men. During abusive relationships, these disparities combined with gaps between law and practice may expose women to a crucial dilemma: tolerating domestic violence in exchange for a place to live or not to lose property, or fleeing their homes to survive cyclic and escalating violence. The thesis introduces two concepts: “trade-offs for shelter”, made by survivors who lack housing alternatives to escape abuse, and “gender violence evictions”, encompassing the specific form of insecurity of tenure provoked by domestic violence. After leaving abusive relationships, while public policies fail to address their basic housing needs, survivors and their children are often pushed into a housing deficit, and are likely to face new or persistent cycles of abuse, housing insecurity and inadequacy, effects that can transmit disadvantages across generations. The thesis also addresses “patrimonial violence against women”, a specific form of domestic violence legally recognized in Brazil, but sometimes exercised in a seemingly non-violent manner. Findings reveal how women are likely to lose their rightful share of property upon separation and inheritance, while their attempts to claim and exercise property rights can trigger or aggravate gender violence. Despite legal recognition, patrimonial violence against women remains poorly recognized by survivors and neglected in police and courts, contributing to the reproduction of gender inequalities and women’s subordination to men. Findings also reveal contradictory outcomes of tenure regularization and housing policies that, even when claiming to empower, can disadvantage women by silencing accounts of violence, trapping women in abuse, and triggering violent backlash. The thesis contributes to the debate on housing in domestic violence contexts by considering, beyond the consequences of abuse, the gender disparities that permeate the housing processes that precede and intertwine with violence. It also draws attention to the explicit housing deficit provoked by domestic violence, as well as a “hidden” housing deficit encompassing women unable to leave abusive relationships when lacking alternative housing. Addressing the immediate and longitudinal effects of domestic violence to women’s housing and assets portfolios is a crucial step towards the realization of gender equality and freedom from violence. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Moradia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Patrimônio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segurança de posse | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violência doméstica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violência patrimonial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gênero | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Housing for Survival : insecurity of tenure, property loss and domestic violence against women in Recife | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Desenvolvimento Urbano | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A violência doméstica é um problema devastador e, muito embora as suas consequências na moradia das mulheres sejam bastante conhecidas, os desafios de moradia que antecedem e coexistem com a violência são ainda pouco estudados. Esta tese explora as intersecções entre violência doméstica e desafios de moradia – antes, durante e depois de relacionamentos abusivos – com ênfase na insegurança de posse e perda patrimonial das mulheres. Por meio de uma abordagem feminista qualitativa, a tese examina as trajetórias de moradia de 56 mulheres de baixa-renda entrevistadas em uma vara de violência doméstica e em assentamentos precários do Recife. Análise documental e entrevistas com 28 especialistas permitem a triangulação de dados e evidenciam lacunas entre os marcos legais e políticos e as experiências vividas na prática por sobreviventes. Os resultados revelam que, antes mesmo da violência acontecer, desigualdades de gênero materiais e socialmente construídas permeiam os cenários residenciais onde a violência é exercida, deixando mulheres mais vulneráveis a remoções e despossessão que os seus companheiros e parentes. Durante relacionamentos abusivos, estas desvantagens se acentuam e se somam às lacunas entre leis e políticas e sua implementação, expondo mulheres a dilemas perversos como sair de casa para sobreviver, ou tolerar violência para ter onde morar. A tese introduz dois conceitos: “tolerância pela moradia”, observada entre as sobreviventes sem alternativas de moradia para sair de relacionamentos abusivos, e os “despejos via violência doméstica”, que representam uma forma específica de insegurança de posse provocada pela violência de gênero. Ao sair de relacionamentos abusivos, os arranjos de moradia das sobreviventes evidenciam como a violência doméstica contribui com o déficit habitacional, e expõe as sobreviventes e seus filhos a novos ciclos de privações, violências e insegurança da posse, contribuindo para a reprodução e transmissão de disparidades de gênero entre gerações. A tese também aborda a “violência patrimonial contra a mulher”, uma das formas de violência doméstica legalmente reconhecida no Brasil e, por vezes, exercida de forma aparentemente não violenta. Os resultados mostram como as mulheres tendem a perder sua parte legítima da propriedade no momento da separação e partilha de herança, enquanto suastentativas de exercer seus direitos de propriedade podem desencadear ou agravar violências de gênero. Apesar do reconhecimento legal, a violência patrimonial contra a mulher permanece pouco reconhecida pelas sobreviventes e negligenciada nas delegacias e varas especializadas, enquanto contradições nos programas habitacionais e de regularização fundiária podem silenciar, mesmo quando alegam empoderar as mulheres. A tese contribui para o debate sobre moradia em contextos de violência doméstica ao considerar, para além das consequências, as disparidades de gênero que permeiam os processos de moradia que antecedem e se entrelaçam com a violência. Também chama atenção para o déficit habitacional explícito provocado pela violência doméstica, bem como um “déficit habitacional invisibilizado”, que inclui as mulheres impossibilitadas de sair de relacionamentos abusivos por não ter alternativas de moradia. Enfrentar os efeitos imediatos e longitudinais da violência doméstica na moradia e patrimônio das mulheres mostra-se um passo fundamental em direção à equidade de gênero e à prevenção da violência. | pt_BR |