https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/40721
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LYRA, Paulo Roberto Maciel | - |
| dc.contributor.author | MELO, Pedro Henrique Mattos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-19 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Pedro Henrique Mattos. A multipoint flux approximation finite volume method for the numerical simulation of the stokes-brinkman problem in 2-D using unstructured meshes. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Fractures, vugs, cavities and caves can significantly alter the fluid flow on carbonate petroleum reservoirs, making the computational simulation even more challenging due to the existence of free flow (Stokes) and porous media flow (Darcy). Different strategies can be devised to handle this problem, including the triple porosity and single permeability, the triple porosity and triple permeability etc. A much more accurate modeling can be done by using the so-called Darcy-Stokes model. In this approach, the Darcy ́s Law is used in the porous media domain and the Stokes equation is used in the free flow region. However, for carbonate petroleum reservoirs the use of this model is extremely complex due to the difficulties of accurately rep- resenting the geometrical intricacies of the naturally fractured media. An alternative approach is to use the Stokes-Brinkman (S-B) model. In this formulation, a single equation, is used to represent the fluid flow in both, the free flow region and in the porous media. This approach avoids the explicit modeling of the interface between the two domains, by transitioning be- tween them automatically. In this context, in the present thesis, we have used the S-B model to represent the fluid flow in the entire reservoir rock. To solve the system of equations, we have used a cell-centered finite volume scheme based on harmonic points (MPFA-H) and the Rhie and Chow’s interpolation to ensure the coupling between the variables. The MPFA-H is a robust method that can handle heterogeneous and anisotropic media on unstructured polyg- onal meshes. Finally, we have compared the SIMPLEC (Semi Implicit Method for Pressure Linked Equations Consistent) and the monolithic approaches to solve the system of equations. The proposed formulation presented good results, especially regarding the physical represen- tation of the Stokes and Darcy models in the so-called free-flow and porous medium domains, respectively, demonstrating proximity to data available in the literature, considering the same flow conditions. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia mecânica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reservatórios carbonáticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelo de Stokes-Brinkman | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Método dos volumes finitos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | MPFA-H | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | SIMPLEC | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A multipoint flux approximation finite volume method for the numerical simulation of the stokes-brinkman problem in 2-D using unstructured meshes | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | CARVALHO, Darlan Karlo Elisiário de | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Mecanica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Fraturas, vugs e cavernas podem alterar significativamente o escoamento de fluidos em reser- vatórios carbonáticos de petróleo, tornando a simulação computacional ainda mais desafiadora devido a existência de escoamento livre (Stokes) e escoamento em meios porosos (Darcy). Diferentes estratégias são utilizadas para superar este problema, icluindo modelos de tripla porosidade, tripla porosidade e tripla permeabilidade, etc. Uma modelagem muito mais acu- rada pode ser obtida com a utilização do chamado modelo Darcy-Stokes. Neste caso, a Lei de Darcy é utilizada na região de meio poroso e a equção de Stokes é utilizada na região de escoamento livre. Porém, em reservatórios carbonáticos de petróleo a utilização de tal mod- elo pode ser extremamente complexo devido as dificuldades de representar de forma acurada a geometria de meios natuuralmente fraturados. Uma abordagem alternativa é a utilização do modelo de Stokes-Brinkman (S-B). Nesta formulação, uma única equação, é usada para representar o escoamento do fluido tanto na região de meio poroso quanto de escoamento livre. Esta abordagem evita a necessidade de modelar explicitamente a interface entre os dois domínios, fazendo esta transição de maneira automática. Neste contexto, no presente trabalho, o modelo de S-B foi utilizado para representar o escoamento do fluido em todo reservatório. Para resolver o sistema de equações foi utilizado uma formulação de volumes finitos centrada na célula baseado em pontos harmônicos (MPFA-H) e o método de interpolação de Rhie-Chow foi utilizado para garantir o acoplamento entre as variáveis. O MPFA-H é um método robusto, capaz de lidar com meios heterogêneos e anisotrópicos em malhas poligonais não estruturadas. Por fim, comparou-se os resultados da formulação segregada, SIMPLEC (Semi Implicit Method for Pressure Linked Equations Consistent) e a monolítica. A formulação proposta apresentou bons resultados, principalmente no que diz respeito a representação física dos modelos de Stokes e Darcy nos domínios ditos de fluxo livre e meio poroso, respectivamente, demon- strando proximidade com dados disponíveis na literatura, considerando as mesmas condições de escoamento. | pt_BR |