Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: COSTA, Ana Paula Cabral Seixas-
dc.contributor.author: LIMA, Eliana Sangreman-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-09-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Eliana Sangreman. Engineering asset management: problem-solving models to support asset- intensive organisations in the regulatory and business performance contexts. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Asset-intensive organizations operate in competitive markets, deal with huge investments and handle numerous decisions, the consequences of which are significant for their permanence and growth in the Economic Sector in which they operate. Engineering Asset Management is responsible for the achievement of these objectives. Asset-intensive organisations that are strongly regulated need instruments to support decisions on implementing Asset Management (AM), while mitigating risk and contributing to the compliance with the regulatory framework of the Sector of the Economy. To solve this problem, this thesis proposes two managerial problem-solving models. The first is based on the experts' perception of the contribution of the implementation of Asset Management (AM) and Risk Management (RM) to meet the sector's regulatory requirements, without, however, analysing the regulatory framework in detail. The second is based on an in-depth analysis of the regulatory requirements. Their relevance goes to fill a gap in the literature to induce improvement and increase the level of maturity of AM, while contributing to the organization for its compliance with the regulatory framework. Both Models were applied to a Brazilian company in the Power Transmission Sector. Another management problem, experienced by asset-intensive organizations, is the need to understand 'how AM maturity impacts business performance', an issue that remains open, in the academic and business environments. Understanding how AM maturity impacts business, will make it possible for organizations to have greater confidence in AM investments that bring better returns to the business. In addition to the two models mentioned earlier, this research also proposes a managerial problem-solving model that offers insights into this understanding. The objective, therefore, is to offer a fundamental and useful way to show in advance "how the AM process relates to the business". The evidence of the relationship is the result of the analysis of case studies in different sectors of the economy, publicly available. In addition, the thesis also proposes an Integrated View of Engineering Asset Management (AM-IV) framework, which aims to offer a useful understanding of the complex multidimensional discipline of AM in a simplified way, and to contextualize the problem-solving models which are the object of this study. The main contributions of this study are: to fill a gap in the literature identifying priorities for the implementation of AM process whilst focusing on the regulatory framework of the Sector of the Economy; to contribute to the improvement of business performance, providing a path to the understanding of the impact of AM on business; and to encourage an increase in the efficiency of decision-making in AM.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia de Produção
dc.subject: Gestão de ativos
dc.subject: Gestão de riscos
dc.subject: Regulação
dc.subject: Método de decisão multicritério
dc.subject: Indicadores de desempenho de ativos
dc.subject: Indicadores de desempenho do negócio
dc.title: Engineering asset management : problem-solving models to support asset- intensive organisations in the regulatory and business performance contexts
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao
dc.description.abstractx: Organizações intensivas em ativos operam em mercados competitivos, realizam grandes investimentos e lidam com inúmeras decisões, cujas consequências são significativas para sua permanência e crescimento, no Setor da Economia em que atuam. A Gestão de Ativos de Engenharia é responsável pelo cumprimento desses objetivos. Organizações intensivas em ativos e fortemente regulamentadas precisam de instrumentos que apoiem suas decisões na implementação do processo de Gestão de Ativos (AM), mitigando riscos e contribuindo para o cumprimento do marco regulatório do Setor da Economia. Para a solução deste problema, este estudo propõe dois modelos gerenciais conceituais. A primeira é baseada na percepção dos especialistas no que se refere à contribuição da implementação da Gestão de Ativos (AM) e Gestão de Riscos (RM) para o atendimento às exigências regulatórias do Setor, sem, entretanto, analisar o arcabouço regulatório em detalhes. A segunda é baseada em uma análise aprofundada dos requisitos regulatórios. A relevância da pesquisa está em preencher uma lacuna da literatura, quanto à indução da melhoria e aumento do nível de maturidade da AM, enquanto contribui com a organização para a sua conformidade com o framework Regulatório. Ambos os Modelos foram aplicados em uma empresa brasileira do Setor de Transmissão de Energia Elétrica. Outro problema vivenciado pelas organizações intensivas em ativos está na necessidade de entender 'como a maturidade em AM impacta no desempenho dos negócios', uma questão que ainda permanece em aberto, nos ambientes acadêmico e empresarial. Entendendo-se como a maturidade em AM impacta nos negócios, será possível às organizações terem maior confiança em investimentos em AM que tragam melhores retornos ao negócio. Além dos dois modelos gerenciais explicitados anteriormente, esta pesquisa também propõe um modelo gerencial de solução de problemas que oferece insights para este entendimento. O objetivo, portanto, é oferecer um caminho fundamental e útil para, primeiramente, evidenciar "como o processo de AM se relaciona com o negócio". A evidência do relacionamento é resultado da análise de estudos de caso em diferentes setores da economia, disponibilizados publicamente. A tese propõe, ainda, uma Visão Integrada da Gestão de Ativos de Engenharia (AM-IV), que oferece, de forma simplificada, uma compreensão útil da disciplina multidimensional que é a AM, e contextualiza os modelos de solução de problemas que são objeto deste estudo. As principais contribuições deste estudo são: preencher um gap da literatura ao identificar prioridades na implantação do processo de AM, com foco no arcabouço regulatório do Setor da Economia em análise; favorecer a melhoria do desempenho do negócio ao prover um caminho para a compreensão do impacto da AM no negócio; bem como encorajar o aumento da eficiência do processo de decisão em AM.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Engenharia de Produção
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Eliana Sangreman Lima.pdf5.79 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons