https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/41661
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SILVA, Alex Costa da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | DOSSA, Alina Nathanaël | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-26 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | DOSSA, Alina Nathanael. Near-surface ocean dynamic off northeast Brazil and coastal sea surface salinity gradients in the world ocean. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Oceanografia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study addresses near-surface western boundary circulation off northeast Brazil and the coastal gradient of sea surface salinity (SSS) in the world ocean. In this dissertation, we first, using conductivity temperature depth oxygen profiler (CTDO) measurements, ship-mounted acoustic Doppler current profiler (SADCP) measurements, altimetry data and numerical reanalysis products, examined the spatiotemporal variability of the North Brazil Undercurrent (NBUC) off northeast Brazil by providing an overview of the circulation, including the NBUC- NBC (North Brazil Current) transition and the potential impact of mesoscale activity. The NBUC originating south of 10S flows equatorward over the continental slope. The averag NBUC velocity, transport, and vertical extent of the velocity core were higher in spring 2015 (0.81 m/s, 15.6 Sv, and >400 m) than in fall 2017 (0.65 m/s, 11.0 Sv, and ~300 m). The orographic effect shifts the flow from northeast to south by 7.5S to northwest to north by 7.5S, following the coastline. Furthermore, this flow may be locally influenced by mesoscale activity. Further north, at ~4.8S, in the fall of 2017, the central branch of the South Equatorial Current (cSEC) entered the western boundary system where it merged with the NBUC to form the NBC, flowing toward the Caribbean Sea. In fall, the NBUC retroflection does not feed the South Equatorial Undercurrent (SEUC), which instead originates from retroflections from the cSEC and the equatorial branch of the South Equatorial Current (eSEC). Second, the mesoscale activity off Northeast Brazil (37-25W; 13-1S) was investigated using altimetry data from 1993- 2018. Approximately 1950 mesoscale eddy crossed the region, including 76% formed in the region, with amplitudes and radii ranging between 1 and 2 cm and 25 and 205 km, respectively. In the region around the Fernando de Noronha Archipelago (36-26W; 6-1S), the formation of cyclonic eddies is favored by the barotropic instability of surface currents and the wind stress curl. On the other hand, in the south of the region (36-26W; 12-8S), the formation of eddies is associated with the barotropic instability wind stress curl and surface currents meandering. Third, the analysis of coastal SSS gradients on a global scale was investigated. The objective was to assess the skills of four gridded products derived from the Soil Moisture Ocean Salinity (SMOS) and Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) satellites, as well as the GLORYS global model reanalysis, to capture transboundary SSS gradients in coastal regions (300 km from the coast). These products were compared to thermosalinograph (TSG) measurements. The comparison shows various skills from one product to the other, decreasing as the coast gets closer. The satellite products generally agree better with the collocated TSG data than a global reanalysis, and show a wide range of coastal SSS gradients with different signs. In addition, the satellites reveal a global dominance of coastal cooling, mainly related to river runoff over shelves. This analysis shows a great potential of SSS remote sensing to monitor coastal processes, which would however require a jump in the resolution of future SSS satellite missions to be fully exploited. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oceanografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atlântico tropical ocidental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Corrente Norte do Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Subcorrente Norte do Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade de mesoescala | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Salinidade da superfície do mar | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Near-surface ocean dynamic off northeast Brazil and coastal sea surface salinity gradients in the world ocean | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Dinâmica Oceânica Superficial ao Largo da Costa NE do Brasil e Análise Global dos Gradientes de Salinidade Superficial | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | BERTRAND, Arnaud Pierre Alexis | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Este estudo aborda a circulação na borda oeste do nordeste do Brasil e o gradiente costeiro da salinidade da superfície do mar (SSM) no oceano mundial. Para o desenvolvimento desta tese foram utilizados dados obtidos in-situ de CTDO, SADCP, dados de altimetria e produtos de reanálise numérica, com objetivo de melhor compreender a variabilidade espaço-temporal da Subcorrente Norte do Brazil (SCNB) ao largo do NE do Brasil, e o processo de transição da SCNB para a formação da CNB (Corrente Norte do Brasil). Através das análises apresentadas nesta tese foi possível caracterizar a variabilidade temporal das propriedades físicas da SCNB como velocidade média, transporte e extensão vertical do núcleo de máxima velocidade durante a primavera de 2015 (0,81 m/s, 15,6 Sv, e >400 m) e durante o outono de 2017 (0,65 m/s, 11,0 Sv, e ~300 m). Neste trabalho foram analisados a influência de outras correntes na região de estudo, em torno de 4,8S durante o outono de 2017 o ramo central da Corrente Sul Equatorial (CSEc) ao se aproximar da borda oeste influencia na SCNB para formar a CNB. Neste mesmo período, a retroflexão da SCNB não alimenta a Subcorrente Sul Equatorial (SCSE), que em vez disso sugere que a SCSE tem origem em retroflexões do ramo equatorial da Corrente Sul Equatorial (CSEe). Nesta tese, foram também investigadas atividades de mesoescala ao largo do Nordeste do Brasil (37 - 25W; 13-1S) usando dados de altimetria dos anos de 1993-2018. Aproximadamente 1950 vórtices de mesoescala foram observados nesta região do Atlântico, incluindo 76% formados na região de estudo, com amplitudes e raios variando entre 1 e 2 cm e 25 e 205 km, respectivamente. Na região entorno do Arquipélago de Fernando de Noronha (36- 26W; 6 -1S), a formação de vórtices ciclônicos são favorecidas pela instabilidade barotrópica das correntes de superfície e pela ondulação da tensão do vento. Por outro lado, na região sul da zona de estudo (36 - 26W; 12-8S), a formação de vórtices estão associadas à instabilidade barotrópica das correntes de superfície combinada com a intensificação da tensão do vento e ao meandros das correntes de superfície. O terceiro e último objetivo de estudo desta tese, foram as análises dos gradientes de SSM em regiões próximas da costa em escala global. O objetivo era avaliar as capacidades de quatro produtos de malha derivados dos satélites SMOS (Soil Moisture Ocean Salinity) e SMAP (Soil Moisture Active Passive), bem como do modelo global GLORYS, para capturar gradientes SSM em regiões costeiras (300 km da costa). Estes produtos foram comparados as medidas obtidos in-situ de termossalinógrafo (TSG). Os produtos obtidos por satélites mostram uma ampla gama de gradientes de SSM costeiros com sinais diferentes. Além disso, os satélites revelam um domínio global do resfriamento costeiro, principalmente relacionado ao escoamento de rios sobre plataformas. Esta análise mostra um grande potencial de detecção remota do SSM para monitorar os processos costeiros, o que exigiria, no entanto, um salto na resolução de futuras missões de satélites SSM a serem totalmente exploradas. | pt_BR |