https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/41670
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | STEINER, Andrea Quirino | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SANTOS, Wagner Martins dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-10 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Wagner Martins dos. Social capital and attitudes towards immigrants: A comparative analysis between Europe and the Americas. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | PAVÃO, Nara também é conhecida em citações bibliográficas por: PAVÃO, Nara de Carvalho. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Why do some people express more positive attitudes towards immigrants than others? I address this question by empirically analyzing attitudes toward immigrants in 32 developed and developing countries in two regions (Europe and the Americas), using two individual-level survey data sets (European Social Survey and the World Values Survey). Using social capital, specifically interpersonal and institutional trust, as the explanatory variable, I hypothesize that the higher the social capital, the more positive the attitudes towards immigrants. For this measurement, I employ multilevel modeling for a considerable number of indicators. With the exception of the coercive institutions in Europe and in the Americas, and National Institutions in the Americas, I find a significant and positive relation in all other indicators, which indicates mixed support for the hypothesis, with a clear positive prevalence in this relationship. Thus, these results suggest that social capital has the capacity to reduce the negative attitudes of people towards immigrants. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ciência Política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Polêmica – Pressão social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tratamento com os estrangeiros – Relação – Convívio com os estrangeiros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Continente europeu | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Continente hemisférico Norte | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Social capital and attitudes towards immigrants : A comparative analysis between Europe and the Americas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | PAVÃO, Nara | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia Politica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Por que algumas pessoas expressam atitudes mais positivas em relação aos imigrantes do que outras? Abordo esta questão analisando empiricamente as atitudes dos cidadãos em relação aos imigrantes em 32 países desenvolvidos e em desenvolvimento em duas regiões (Europa e as Américas), usando duas surveys em nível individual (European Social Survey and the World Values Survey). Usando o capital social, especificamente a confiança interpessoal e institucional como variável independente, argumento que quanto maior o capital social, mais positiva a atitude em relação aos imigrantes. Para esta mensuração, aplico uma metodologia multinível em um número considerável de indicadores. Com exceção das instituições coercitivas na Europa e nas Américas, e Instituições Nacionais nas Américas, encontro uma relação significativa e positiva em todos os demais indicadores, o que aponta para um suporte misto, com uma clara prevalência positiva nesta relação. Os resultados sugerem que o capital social tem a capacidade de reduzir as atitudes negativas dos cidadãos acerca dos imigrantes. | pt_BR |