Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: PAULA NETO, Fernando Maciano de-
dc.contributor.author: MONTEIRO, Cláudio Luis Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-02-
dc.identifier.citation: MONTEIRO, Cláudio Luis Alves. Quantum neurons with real weights for diabetes prediction. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Parametric models with real numbers valued parameters have greater performance than its counterparts with binary valued weights, due to the gain in representing informa- tion with real values, and therefore having a larger space for memory association. In this work, is proposed a quantum neuron capable of store real weights and preserve the gain of the superposition property, encoding the information in the probability amplitudes of the quantum system, the Real Weights Quantum Neuron. Its performance is compared with other quantum neurons to analyze the application of the quantum neurons on real-world problems, i.e diabetes classification. The results of the experiments shows that a single quantum neuron is capable of achieving an accuracy rate of 100% in the XOR problem and an accuracy rate of 100% in a non-linear dataset, demonstrating that the quantum neurons with real weights are capable of modeling non-linearly separable problems. In the problem of diagnosing diabetes, quantum neurons achieved an accuracy rate of 76% and AUC-ROC of 88%, while its classic version, the perceptron, reached only 63% accuracy and the artificial neural network reached 80% AUC-ROC. These results indicate that a single quantum neuron performs better than its classical version and even the artificial neural network for AUC-ROC, demonstrating potential for use in healthcare applications in the near future. This work is also a contribution to the field of quantum neural networks, which can be further advanced from the quantum neuron proposed.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Inteligência computacional
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.title: Quantum neurons with real weights for diabetes prediction
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: Este trabalho apresenta resultados sobre a aplicação de algoritmos de aprendizagem de máquina quântica no setor de saúde. Foi desenvolvida e testada uma proposta de neurônio quântico capaz de armazenar pesos reais em comparação com outros neurônios quânticos. Esse modelos podem transportar uma quantidade exponencial de informação para um número linear de unidades de informação quântica (qubits) usando a propriedade quântica de superposição. Foi comparado o desempenho desses algoritmos nos seguintes problemas: simular o operador XOR, resolver um problema não linear genérico e pre- visão de diabetes em pacientes. Os resultados dos experimentos mostraram que um único neurônio quântico é capaz de atingir uma acurácia de 100% no problema XOR e 100% de acurácia em um conjunto de dados não linear, demonstrando que neurônios quânti- cos com pesos reais são capazes de classificar corretamente problemas não linearmente separáveis. No problema de classificação de diabetes, os neurônios quânticos alcançaram uma acurácia de 76% e AUC-ROC de 88%, enquanto sua versão clássica, o perceptron, atingiu apenas 63% de acurácia e a rede neural artifical atingiu 80% AUC-ROC. Esses resultados indicam que um único neurônio quântico tem um desempenho maior que sua versão clássica e até mesmo que a rede neural artifical na AUC-ROC, demonstrando seu potencial para uso em aplicações para o setor de saúde. Este trabalho é também uma contribuição ao campo das redes neurais quânticas, que pode ser avançada a partir do neurônio quântico proposto.