Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: SILVA, Alex Costa da-
dc.contributor.advisor: BOURLÈS, Bernard-
dc.contributor.author: ASSUNÇÃO, Ramilla Vieira de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-29-
dc.identifier.citation: ASSUNÇÃO, Ramilla Vieira de. Thermohaline stratification in the Southwestern Tropical Atlantic: from physical processes to acoustic ecology. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Oceanografia) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: The thermohaline structure of the southwest tropical Atlantic (SWTA) has prime impact on global climate and plays a driving role in the vertical structuring of pelagic habitats. To fill information gaps on the thermohaline structure in the SWTA and to bring insights into the relationships between these physical processes and the distribution of the acoustic energy (proxy of organisms biomass), we took advantage of the two scientific surveys, ABRAÇOS, performed in austral spring 2015 and fall 2017. This thesis is organised over three main scientific objectives. First, we characterise the 3D thermohaline structure of the upper SWTA by applying a Functional Data Analysis (FDA) on temperature and salinity profiles. Our results reveal a clear spatial pattern with the presence of three areas with significantly different thermohaline characteristics. Area 1, located along the continental slope corresponds to the western boundary current system. Area 2, located along the Fernando de Noronha chain corresponds to the South Equatorial Current system and Area 3 behaves as a transition zone between these areas. Second, we examined the feasibility of extracting the upper thermohaline structure from echosounder data. Our results show that, even if the thermohaline structure impacts the vertical distribution of acoustic scatters, the resultant structuring does not allow for a robust estimation of the thermohaline limits. However, studying the proportion of acoustic biomass within each layer provides insights on ecosystem structure in different thermohaline, which led us to investigate the fine-scale vertical relationships between acoustic biomass and other environmental factors, as the third objective. We show that fluorescence, oxygen, current and stratification are important drivers, but that their relative importance depends on the area, the depth range and the diel cycle.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Oceanografia
dc.subject: Thermocline
dc.subject: Barrier layer
dc.subject: Ocean stratification
dc.subject: North brazilian undercurrent
dc.subject: Sound scattering layers
dc.subject: Physical-biological coupling
dc.title: Thermohaline stratification in the Southwestern Tropical Atlantic : from physical processes to acoustic ecology
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: BERTRAND, Arnaud Pierre Alexis-
dc.contributor.advisor-co: LEBOURGES-DHAUSSY, Anne-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia
dc.description.abstractx: A estrutura termohalina do sudoeste do Atlântico tropical (southwest tropical Atlantic - SWTA) tem um impacto primordial no clima global e desempenha um papel motor na estruturação vertical dos habitats pelágicos. Para preencher as lacunas de informação sobre a estrutura termohalina do SWTA e para trazer insights sobre as relações entre estes processos físicos e a distribuição da energia acústica (proxy da biomassa dos organismos), aproveitamos os dois levantamentos científicos, ABRAÇOS, realizados na primavera austral de 2015 e outono de 2017. Esta tese está organizada em três objetivos científicos principais. Primeiro, caracterizamos a estrutura termohalina 3D do SWTA superior aplicando uma Análise de Dados Funcionais (Functional Data Analysis - FDA) sobre perfis de temperatura e salinidade obtidos in situ. Nossos resultados revelam um padrão espacial claro com a presença de três áreas com características termohalinas significativamente diferentes. A área 1, localizada ao longo do talude continental, corresponde ao sistema de corrente de borda oeste. A Área 2, localizada ao longo da cadeia de Fernando de Noronha corresponde ao sistema de corrente equatorial sul e a Área 3 se comporta como uma zona de transição entre estas duas primeiras áreas. Em segundo lugar, examinamos a viabilidade de se extrair a estrutura termohalina superior dos dados de ecosonda. Nossos resultados mostram que, mesmo que a estrutura termohalina impacte a distribuição vertical dos dispersores acústicos, a estrutura resultante não permite uma estimativa robusta dos limites termohalinos. Entretanto, o estudo da proporção de biomassa acústica dentro de cada camada fornece insights sobre a estrutura do ecossistema em diferentes camadas termohalinas, o que nos levou a investigar as relações verticais em escala fina entre a biomassa acústica e outros fatores ambientais, como sendo o terceiro objetivo. Mostramos que a fluorescência, o oxigênio, a corrente e a estratificação são fatores importantes, mas que sua importância relativa depende da área, da faixa de profundidade e do ciclo diário.