https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/44608
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ARAÚJO FILHO, Moacyr Cunha de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | DIMOUNE, Djoirka Minto | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-01-27 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | DIMOUNE, Djoirka Minto. New insight of the west tropical atlantic circulation based on 25 years of satellite altimetry, pirata data and glorys ocean reanalysis. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Oceanografia) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The western tropical Atlantic is one of the most dynamic regions of the whole ocean where most of the zonal currents flows transporting water masses with salt and heat. Its importance is mostly due to its interactions with atmosphere which influence the regional climate and the precipitations of the region. During this thesis, the main goal was to take advantage of the larger dataset of the altimetry-geostrophic currents and the GLORYS12V1 (G12V1) reanalysis available over the 1993-2017 period to revisit the western tropical Atlantic circulation and improve the knowledge about the spatiotemporal variability of the currents at the seasonal and interannual timescales. To do so, 9 sections crossing the currents were used to follow the evolution of the currents and the redistribution of the water masses. Data from Ship- mounted acoustic Doppler current profiler (SADCP) and near-surface drifter were used to prove the effectiveness of the G12V1. From both the altimetry-geostrophic currents data and the G12V1 reanalysis we found 2 different behaviours of the North Brazil Current (NBC) strength. In the southern hemisphere, the NBC depicts an annual cycle with a maximum (minimum) amplitude/transport during boreal spring (fall) while in the northern hemisphere, its cycle reverses. During boreal spring, the southward recirculation of the northern branch of the South Equatorial Current (nSEC) joins the weak NBC retroflected branch (rNBC) to feed a surface eastward flow along the equatorial region and to generate a cyclonic circulation between 0°- 5°N, 35°W-45°W. The volume transport of the NBC in the upper layer (0-100 m) shows an equatorial retroflection of 1.8 Sv joining the weak flow from the rNBC-nSEC (4.6 Sv) to maintain this cyclonic circulation. From September to December, the NBC shows another retroflection region in the upper layer between 4-6°N which is particularly intense in October. During boreal fall, the upper rNBC connects to the North Equatorial Countercurrent (NECC) which shows a two-core structure, and eventually 2 separated branches from November to the first half of the year. The seasonal variability of the transport/amplitude/core location of both branches and the currents in the northern hemisphere respond to the remote wind seasonal changes in the eastern basin. The higher contribution of the rNBC to the NECC occurs during boreal fall with an input of 15.2 Sv. In the thermocline layer (100-350 m), the higher contribution to the Equatorial Undercurrent (EUC) occurs during boreal spring and fall (22.3 Sv and 20 Sv, respectively) when the contribution of the northern hemisphere waters to the rNBC is also higher. The investigation of the year-to-year variations of the altimetry- geostrophic currents crossing the 9 sections (amplitude and core velocity/location) show that the interannual variability of the NECC amplitude/location and the nSEC amplitude at 42°W might be associated to the Atlantic meridional mode (AMM) phases whereas it is associated to the zonal mode (AZM) phases at 32°W. Unlike, the interannual variability of the NECC transport at 38°W and of the surface equatorial eastward flow amplitude at 32°W appears to be associated to both modes. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oceanografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atlântico tropical oeste | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Variabilidade sazonal e interanual das correntes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rotacional do vento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modo climático do Atlântico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Correntes geostróficas da altimetria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reanálise GLORYS12V1 | pt_BR |
| dc.title | New insight of the west tropical atlantic circulation based on 25 years of satellite altimetry, pirata data and glorys ocean reanalysis | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | HERNANDEZ, Fabrice | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | O Atlântico tropical oeste é uma das regiões mais dinâmicas de todo o oceano, para onde a maioria das correntes zonais vão, transportando massas de água e calor. A sua importância deve-se principalmente às suas interações com a atmosfera, que influenciam o clima regional e as precipitações das regiões circundantes. O principal objetivo dessa tese foi aproveitar o maior banco de dados das correntes derivadas da altimetria e das reanálises GLORYS12V1 (G12V1) disponíveis durante o período 1993-2017 para revisitar a circulação na região oeste do Atlântico tropical e aprofundar o conhecimento sobre a variabilidade espaço-temporal das correntes nas escalas sazonal e interanual. Para tal, foram utilzadas 9 secções transversais das correntes a fim de avaliar a evolução da circulação e a redistribuição das massas de água. Os dados de correntes obtidos de SADCP (Ship-mounted acoustic Doppler current profiler) e de derivadores foram utilizados para comprovar a acurácia do reanálise numérica G12V1. Ambos os dados da altimetria e do reanálise numérica mostram dois comportamentos diferentes da Corrente Norte do Brasil (CNB). No hemisfério sul, o transporte/amplitude da CNB mostra um ciclo anual com um máximo (mínimo) durante a primavera boreal (outono) enquanto no hemisfério norte, o seu ciclo inverte-se. Na primavera boreal a recirculação do ramo norte da Corrente Sul Equatorial (nCSE) para o sul junta-se com o fraco ramo retroflectado da CNB (rCNB) para alimentar uma corrente da superfície para leste ao longo da região equatorial e gerar uma circulação ciclônica entre 0°-5°N, 35°W-45°W. O transporte da CNB na camada superior (0-100 m) durante a primavera boreal indica uma retroflexão equatorial da CNB com 1,8 Sv juntando ao fluxo da rCNB-nCSE (4,6 Sv) para manter esta circulação ciclônica. De Setembro até Dezembro, a CNB mostra na camada superior uma outra região de retroflexão entre 4°-6°N que é particularmente intenso em Outubro. Durante o outono boreal, a rCNB da camada superior conecta-se a Contracorrente Norte Equatorial (CCNE) que presenta uma estrutura com dois núcleos, e até mesmo dois ramos separados no final do ano. A variabilidade sazonal do transporte/amplitude/localização do núcleo de ambos os ramos e das correntes no hemisfério norte é influenciado pela variabilidade sazonal do vento remoto na bacia oriental. A maior contribuição da rCNB para a CCNE ocorre durante o outono boreal (15,2 Sv). Na camada inferior (100-350 m), a maior contribuição para a Subcorrente Equatorial (SCE) ocorre durante a primavera e o outono boreais (22,3 Sv e 20 Sv, respectivamente) quando a contribuição das águas do hemisfério norte para a rNBC está também maior. A investigação das variações interanuais das correntes derivadas da altimetria (amplitude/localização do núcleo) mostra que a variabilidade da amplitude/localização da CCNE e da amplitude da nCES a 42°W está associada às diferentes fases do modo de variabilidade meridional do Atlântico tropical (AMM) enquanto está associada às fases do modo zonal (AZM). Ao contrário, a variabilidade interanual do transporte da CCNE a 38°W e da amplitude da corrente equatorial da superfície para o leste está associada a ambos os modos. | pt_BR |