Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: RAMALHO, Geber Lisboa-
dc.contributor.author: QUEIROZ, Germana Arruda de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-11-
dc.identifier.citation: QUEIROZ, Germana Arruda de. What should we be learning about ethics in software engineering and what are we formally studying in the brazilian academy?. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Software has a constant, increasingly present influence in our lives. For example, recently developed technologies, such as autonomous cars and social networks, can introduce prejudices, cause breaches of privacy, lead to digital addiction, and introduce other issues. This study aims to identify ethical issues that occur in software engineering and check how this subject is taught in the IT field. A systematic mapping study was conducted. Herein, 744 articles from four databases were returned, 50 of which were accepted for data extraction. Thereafter, we conducted an educational survey with 93 participants and composed a document analysis on the discipline of ethics in 20 Brazilian universities. Based on the data extracted in the review, it was possible to answer the research questions and understand the ethical issues that have been present throughout the last five years. The main ethical issues that can be mitigated through the teaching of ethics in higher education are those pertaining to privacy, awareness, and security. In our survey, we collected opinions from university students and professors. Among the students, 63% reported that the discipline of ethics is important in the curricula of undergraduate- and graduate-level informatics, 61.3% had knowledge about ethics applied to their professional field, 75.3% considered ethics important for IT professionals, 35.5% were interested in pursuing an ethics-related course, 72% did not read the code of professional ethics in any area of information technology, and 47.3% never studied ethics. Among the teachers, 82.3% never taught a specific code of ethics in information technology, 93.1% agreed that a code of ethics is necessary for good professional conduct, and 72% did not have sufficient knowledge regarding ethical issues. The recommendations of the MEC and SBS were reviewed, and it was noted that the recommendations do not provide information on the program, workload and content of the disciplines. The MEC and SBC recommendations were reviewed, and it was noted that the recommendations focus on the student profile at the end of the course. In Brazilians universities the most of disciplines are taught in ethics and society, only 30% of the courses have a workload of 30 hours and there is no standardization at both undergraduate and graduate levels. By combining the information collected, we found that, through systematic mapping, the main ethical issues were privacy and transparency. In the document's analysis, the words that appear most where privacy and intellectual property at the undergraduate level and privacy and responsibility at the graduate level. In the survey and analysis of documents we realized that the students consider the topic of ethics important for undergraduate and graduate courses because most courses have a workload of only 30 hours. The mapping study contributed to evidence the main ethical issues that were discussed in the scientific literature in the last five years, the survey on the opinion of students and teachers contributed to better understanding and suggestions for future changes to obtain greater student interest and greater motivation teachers' professional. Document analysis show that privacy is an issue discussed both in academia and scientific publications, transparency was seen more in publications and not in the syllabus of university courses, other ethical issues were seen as intellectual property and responsibility.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia de software
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Mapeamento
dc.title: What should we be learning about ethics in software engineering and what are we formally studying in the brazilian academy?
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: O software está cada vez mais presente em nossas vidas e nos influencia constantemente. Por exemplo, os carros autônomos desenvolvidos e as redes sociais podem introduzir preconceitos, quebrar preferências de privacidade, levar ao vício digital e outras questões semelhantes. Este estudo tem como objetivo identificar os dilemas éticos que ocorrem na engenharia de software e verificar como este assunto está sendo ensinado na área de TI. Foi realizado um estudo de mapeamento sistemático; a pesquisa retornou 744 artigos de quatro bases de dados, dos quais 50 foram aceitos para extração de dados. Além disso, foi realizado um survey na área de educação; obtivemos 93 participantes na pesquisa e ao final foi realizado uma análise documental sobre a disciplina de ética em 20 universidades brasileiras. A partir dos dados extraídos na revisão, foi possível responder às questões de pesquisa e compreender os dilemas éticos que estiveram presentes nos últimos cinco anos. Os principais dilemas que podem auxiliar no direcionamento do ensino da ética no ensino superior foram privacidade, conscientização e segurança. Por meio do survey, foram coletados opiniões de alunos e professores universitários: 63% dos alunos relataram que a disciplina de ética é importante para a grade curricular dos cursos de graduação e pós-graduação da área de informática; 61,3% possuíam conhecimentos sobre ética aplicada ao seu campo profissional; 75,3% consideram a ética importante para os profissionais de TI; 35,5% tinham interesse em fazer curso relacionado à ética; 72% não leram o código de ética profissional em nenhuma área da tecnologia da informação; e 47,3% nunca estudaram ética. A percepção dos professores mostrou que 82,3% nunca ensinaram sobre a existência de um código de ética específico em tecnologia da informação; 93,1% afirmaram que o código de ética e conduta profissional é necessário para uma boa conduta profissional; e 72% não leram muito sobre questões éticas. As recomendações do MEC e SBC foram revisadas, e notou-se que as recomendações focam no perfil do aluno ao finalizar o curso. Nas universidades brasileiras a maioria das disciplinas são ministradas em ética e sociedade, apenas 30% dos cursos têm carga horária de 30 horas e não há padronização tanto na graduação quanto na pós-graduação. Ao combinar as informações obtidas, constatamos que, por meio de mapeamento sistemático, as principais questões éticas foram privacidade e transparência. Na análise do documento, as palavras que mais aparecem são privacidade e propriedade intelectual na graduação e privacidade e responsabilidade na pós-graduação. No survey e na análise de documentos percebemos que os alunos consideram o tema da ética importante para os cursos de graduação e pós-graduação, porém a maioria dos cursos tem carga horária de apenas 30 horas. O estudo de mapeamento contribuiu para evidenciar as principais questões éticas que foram discutidas na literatura científica nos ultimos 5 anos, o survey sobre a opinião de alunos e professores contribuiu para uma melhor compreensão e sugestões de mudanças futuras para obter maior interesse dos alunos e maior motivação profissional dos professores. A análise documental mostra que privacidade é uma questão discutida tanto na academia quanto nas publicações científicas, transparência foi visualizada mais nas publicações e não nas ementas dos cursos universitários, outros dilemas éticos foram visualizados como propriedade intelectual e responsabilidade.